WHAT'S NEW / ANNOUNCEMENTS

ANNOUNCEMENTS


NAMES OF PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS IN THE 2008 AMC

Jul 09, 2008

Please be informed that the worldwide conduct of the 2008 Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) is scheduled on July 31, 2008 at the different designated contest venues in every region across the country. The contest starts at 8 o'clock in the morning and ends two hours thereafter.

Metro Manila area will have two (2) venues for the 2008 AMC. They are Grace Christian High School now Grace Christian College located at Sto. Domingo, Grace Village Quezon City with tel. no. 366-2000 and St. Stephen’s High School, located at 1287 G. Masangkay Street, Sta. Cruz, Manila, tel. no. 254-8760. Contest venues for the other regions are provided below.

The names of the schools assigned to take the 2008 AMC in Grace Christian High School are for the schools coming from Malabon City, Navotas City, Pasig City, Marikina City, Kaloocan City, San Juan City, Mandaluyong City and Quezon City while for the schools in Manila, Las Pinas City, Muntinlupa CIty, Paranaque City, Makati City, Pasay City, and Taguig Pateros City will take the contest at St. Stephen’s High School.

Below are the names of schools whose students have officially registered with the Mathematics Trainers’ Guild, Philippines to participate in the 2008 AMC. Nevertheless, those names of schools are not listed below but have paid their registration fees should email immediately at simon_l_chua@yahoo.com. We further request the concerned school to immediately send via LBC the original deposit slips to the MTG National Office with the address:

REGION 1 Ilocos Region (Contest Venue: La Marea Academy)
1. Bonuan Buquig National High School
2. Dagupan City National High School
3. Francisco Q Duque Special Science High School
4. La Marea Academy
5. Mother Goose Learning Center
6. Nest Central Elementary School
7. Pangasinan Universal Institute
8. Philippine Institute University
9. St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur

REGION 3 Central Luzon (Contest Venue: Bayanihan Institute)
1. Bayanihan Institute
2. BESTCAP Career College, Inc.
3. Camiling Central Elementary School
4. Padapada High School
5. St. Augustine's School, Iba, Zambales
6. Tarlac National High School
7. Tarlac Living Faith Academy

REGION 3 Bulacan (Contest Venue: St. Mary's College of Baliwag)
1. Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation-Bulacan
2. St. Mary's College of Baliwag

REGION 4A Laguna (Contest Venue: Colegio San Agustin - Biñan)
1. Colegio San Agustin - Biñan
2. Canossa Academy of Calamba
3. Colegio San Juan de Letran
4. De La Salle University - Canlubang
5. Don Bosco Canlubang
6. Integrated Montessori Center - Calamba
7. Los Baños National High School
8. Mary Help of Christian School, Inc.
9. Montessori House of Learning - Calamba
10.Morning Star Montessori School - Los Baños
11. St. Gabriel Archangel Academy – Biñan
12. St. Jerome Integrated School - Calamba
13. St. Simon Montessori School
14. UP Rural High School

REGION 4A Cavite (Contest Venue: Cavite School of Life)
1. Cavite School of Life
2. International British Academy
3. Learning Links Academy

REGION 4B Palawan Region (Contest Venue: Palawan Hope Christian School)
1. Palawan Hope Christian School
2. Palawan State University

REGION 5 Bicol Region (Contest Venue: Naga Hope Christian School)
1. Ateneo de Naga University
2. Bicol Regional Science High School
3. Blessed Lights International Christian Academy 4. Legaspi Hope Christian School
5. Ligao National High School
6. Naga Hope Christian School
7. Phil. Science High School
8. Saint Joseph School
9. Saint Raphael Academy
10. University of Sta. Isabel
11. Aquinas University Science High School

REGION 6 Western Visayas (Contest Venue: Trinity Christian School)
1. Education and Training Center School 1
2. St. John's Institute
3. St. Joseph High School - La Salle
4. St. Mary Mazarello School
5. St. Scholastica's Academy
6. Sum-ag Elementary School
7. Trinity Christian School
8. Vicmico Elementary School

REGION 6 Western Visayas (Contest Venue: Iloilo Central Commercial High School)
1. Angelicum School
2. Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS
3. Iloilo Central Commercial High School
4. Iloilo Central Elementary School
5. Iloilo Scholatic Academy
6. Jaro I. Elementary School
7. SPED – Integrated School for Exceptional Children
8. Saint Joseph School
9. Sto. Domingo Elementary School
10. Solomon Integrated School - de Iloilo
11. West Visayas State University-BED

REGION 7 Central Visayas (Contest Venue:Cebu Eastern College)
1. Bethany Christian School
2. Cebu Eastern College
3. Philippine Christian Gospel School
4. Sacred Heart School of Jesuit
5. University of San Jose-Recoletos
6. Holy Cross High School
7. St. Louis School-Don Bosco
8. Silliman University - School of Basic Education
9. Tagbilaran City Grace Christian School
10. Negros Oriental Montessori Internal School

REGION 9 Western Mindanao (Contest Venue: Zamboanga Chong Hua High School)
1. Ateneo de Zamboanga University (GS Dept.)
2. Baliwasan Central School
3. Hansel & Gretel and Ferndale
4. Regional Science High School
5. Sarang Bangon Learning Center
6. Sta. Maria Elementary School
7. Tetuan Central Elementary School
8. Filipino-Turkish Tolerance School
9. Western Mindanao State University
10. Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
11. Zamboanga City High School – West
12. Zamboanga West Central School

REGION 10 Northern Mindanao (Contest Venue: Oro Christian Grace School)
1. City Central School
2. Corpus Christi School
3. Kong Hua School
4. Oro Christian Grace School
5. Rosevalle School
6. St. Mary's Academy
7. Xavier University Grade School
8. Xavier University High School

REGION 10 Lanao del Norte (Contest Venue: MSU-IIT Integrated Developmental School)
1. Lanao Chung Hua School
2. La Salle Academy
3. Living Spring Academy
4. MSU-IIT, Integrated Development School
5. Tubod Central Elementary School
6. Youngster Christian Learning Place-School

REGION 11 Davao City (Center: Davao Chrisitan High School)
1. Ateneo de Davao University
2. Davao Central High School
3. Davao Christian High School
4. Philippine Academy of Sakya - Davao
5. Philippine Science High School-South Mindanao Campus
6. University of Immaculate Conception

REGION 12 South Cotabato (Contest Venue: General Santos Hope Christian School)
1. DOLE Philippine School
2. Gen. Santos City High School
3. Gen. Santos Hope Christian School
4. Quantum Academy

Metro Manila (Contest Venue: St. Stephen High School and Grace Christian College)
1. Ateneo de Manila University
2. Aurora Quezon Elementary School
3. Berea Arts and Sciences High School
4. British School of Manila
5. Cembo Elementary School
6. Chiang Kai Shek College
7. Colegio San Agustin - Makati
8. Congress Elementary School
9. Cuba Elementary School
10. De La Salle Zobel School
11. Dee Hwa Liong Academy
12. Divine Light Academy - Las Piñas
13. Divine Light Academy - Molino
14. Division of City Schools of Caloocan
15. East Rembo Elementary School
16. Gideon Academy
17. Grace Christian College
18. Gregoria de Jesus Elementary School
19. GCF International Christian School
20. Hope Christian High School
21. HSL Braille College
22. Immaculate Conception Academy
23. Jubilee Christian Academy
24. La Consolacion College - Caloocan
25. Las Piñas Elementary School
26. Living Heritage Academy
27. Lourdes School of Quezon City
28. MGC New Life Christian Academy, Inc.
29. Makati Hope Christian High School
30. Makati Elementary School
31. Makati Science High School
32. Manila Science High School
33. Maysan Elementary School
34. Metropolitan International Christian Academy
35. Miriam College High School
36. Nemesio Yabut Elementary School
37. Notre Dame of Greater Manila
38. Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila
39. Pamplona Central Elementary School
40. PAREF Rosehill School
41. PAREF Southridge Private School for Boys
42. Pasig City Science High School
43. Philadelphia High School
44. Philippine Cultural College - Main
45. Philippine Cultural College - Annex
46. Philippine Institute of Quezon City
47. Philippine Science High School - Main
48. Pio del Pilar Elementary School
49. Pembo Elementary School
50. Ramon Magsayasay High School – Manila
51. St. Pedro Poveda College
52. Saint Joseph's College - Manila
53. Saint Jude Catholic School
54. Saint Paul College – Pasig
55. Saint Pius Parochial School
56. Saint Stephen's High School
57. San Beda College-Alabang
58. UNO High School
59. UP Integrated School
60. Xavier School - Grade School
61. Xavier School – High School

China Special Center in China
1. China Southeast Math Olympiad


For more details, please get in touch with Mr. Jerome Salazar at his mobile no. 09178712455.






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services