WHAT'S NEW / ANNOUNCEMENTS

ANNOUNCEMENTS


PARENTS AND KIDS TEAM UP IN FAMILY FACEOFF

Jan 11, 2018

Thirty-six (36) parent-child pairs are qualified to participate in the national finals of MTG-SM-SHARP Family Math Quest which will take place at the Skydome at SM North EDSA in Quezon City on Sunday, February 11, 2018 at 9:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M.

The MTG-SM-SHARP Family Math Quest, a parent-child tandem math competition, is the first of its kind in the Philippines where a parent (a mother or father) and a child (Grade 1 or 2) pair up forming a team to solve mathematical problems.

This unique math contest aims to provide opportunities for parents and children to work and interact together to achieve mathematical excellence, develop the family’s level math skills and knowledge, and promote the parent-child tandem a challenging, engaging mathematical experience that is both competitive and educational.

This year, some parent finalists are engineer, statistician, math teacher, accountant, and computer technologist, all pair with their son or daughter currently enrolled in either grade one or two.

SHARP Calculator, SM Supermalls and Skydome are the major sponsors of this contest.

The following are the national finalists for the GRADE 1 level.

  Center Name of Student Name of Parent Name of School
1 Manila City Patricia Pataroque Guenevere Pataroque St Stephen's High School
2 Las Pinas City Lorenzo Lirio Frederick Lirio De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
3 BHC La Union Center Ace Cristan N. Doctole  Annabelle N. Doctolero BHC Educational Institute Inc.
4 Tarlac City Ma. Annika Ysabel B. Mugot Anthony Jason N. Mugot Tarlac Montessori School
5 Binan, Laguna Czar Joshua C. Nuyles Czarina GraciaNuyles Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
6 Santiago City Sophia Remigio Julius Remigio Santiago Cultural Institute
7 JILCF-Bulacan Bondoc, Samantha Isabelle Bondoc, Abraham Gil Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc
8 Olongapo City Hailie Lobo Suzette Lobo Sto. Rosario Elementary School
9 Olongapo City LebroneJachob Cariaga Alfredo Cariaga Mayapyap Elementary School
10 Cavite Center Madrona Alexa Jodi Madrona, Romeo Jr. St. Francis of Assisi College
11 Cebu City Bianca Isabelle Dagaraga Bernard Dagaraga Cebu Eastern College
12 Bacolod City Robert Henrik Uy Robert S. Uy St. John's Institute
13 Aklan City Louise Riane D. Gremio Jessica D. Gremio Kalibo Integrated Special Education Center
14 Zamboanga City Jameela Maryan Kamlian Morina Kamlian Baliwasan Central School
15 Bohol City Johann Empuerto            Maria Louella Empuerto Victoriano Tirol Learning Center
16 Iloilo City Nijel Riz Perualila Ma. Rheathia Perualila Maasin Central Elementary School
17 Iligan City Izabelle M. Racines Jone Raye Racines Lanao Chung Hua School
18 Davao City Mervin Dalian Jr. Mervin Dalian Sr. Precious International School of Davao


The following are the national finalists for the
GRADE 2 level

  Center Name of Student Name of Parent Name of School
1 Manila City Shaun Lawrence Poh Leung Stephen Poh Leung St Stephen's High School
2 Las Pinas City Jacob Eulogio Rodriguez IV Eulogio Pereyra Rodriguez Jr. De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
3 BHC La Union Center Rei Jan Albert C. Valdez Albert P Valdez BHC Educational Institute Inc.
4 Tarlac City Angela Clare L. Tan Audrey Tan Tarlac Living Faith Academy
5 Binan, LaGUNA Empyrean Nathanael E. Garcia Empyrean Janfour Garcia Colegio San Agustin-Biñan
6 Binan, LaGUNA Misha Elise V. Marcelo Elvin Marcelo Xavier School - Nuvali
7 Santiago City Nathaneil Gapido Michael Gapido Santiago Cultural Institute
8 Agoo, La Union Aron Marc P. Caligtan Nora P. Caligtan Agoo Kiddie Special School
9 JILCF-Bulacan Anamika Liboro Aries Jose Liboro Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.
10 Olongapo City Jan Rae A. Camacho Raymund Camacho Kalalake Elementary School
11 Cebu City Jefferson Nino Bayotlang Melchora Cabizares Bayotlang Mary Help of Christian School
12 Bacolod City Shawn Adrian Jalandoni Antonio Jalandoni St. John's Institute
13 Aklan City Joachim Chad C. Avelino  Joefrey A. Avelino   Aklan Learning Center
14 Zamboanga City Adrian Alexander Luy Alvin Clark Luy Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
15 Bohol City Dejaresco , Deanna Margaret    Ma. June Wayne Bohol Wisdom School
16 IloIlo City Alexis Jane Que Jeanie Que Iloilo Scholastic Academy
17 Iligan City Scott Jacob C. Sy Karen C. Sy Living Spring Academy
18 Davao City Ronald Reyno Jr. Jay Marie Reyno Precious International School of Davao



The national finalists must send their confirmation of participation with the subject header “YES  TO 2018 FMQ National FINALS ” not later than January 18, 2018 to the correct email address
rjd182001@yahoo.com

For more inquiries, please contact Mr. Robert Degolacion at 09173246302.








Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services