Rising up to the challenge, the Philippine team made it again in the recently concluded 2009 Wizards at Mathematics International Competition (WIZMIC) by garnering 3 gold, 7 silver, and 10 bronze medals in the individual competition and 1 gold and 4 silver in the team competition at the City Montessori School (CMS) in Lucknow, India on October 27 - November 1, 2009.
The WIZMIC 2009, an elementary math contest, was participated in by Thailand, India, Zimbabwe, Nepal, Indonesia, Bulgaria and the Philippines of which they brought in 34 teams composed of 207 participants in all.
As the Filipino math wizards braved in their attempt to reach the finish line, the 20-member Philippine team had not gone home empty handed but brought home a total of 25 medals making them stand second to Indonesia in the overall ranking. Thus, all are winners for they never gave up and never gave in to the pressure of the competition.
The following are the winners in the individual and team competition winning gold, silver and bronze.
No. |
Names of Philippine Winners |
Individual |
Team |
Schools |
1 |
Ang, Nathniel Ryan T. |
Gold |
Gold |
Xavier School- San Juan, Metro Manila |
2 |
Tan, Timothy James C. |
Gold |
Gold |
Trinity Christian School, Bacolod |
3 |
Sy, Adrian Reginald C. |
Gold |
Silver |
St. Jude Catholic School, Manila |
4 |
Julio, Wilford Jason G. |
Silver |
Silver |
St. Jude Catholic School, Manila |
5 |
Aman, Trisha Nicole T. |
Silver |
Silver |
Naga Hope Christian School, Camarines Sur |
6 |
Cordon, James Daniel A. |
Silver |
Silver |
PAREF Southridge School, Muntinlupa |
7 |
Llamas, Angelo Gabriel B. |
Silver |
Silver |
PAREF Southridge School, Muntinlupa |
8 |
Yu, Keith Brian A. |
Silver |
Silver |
St. Jude Catholic School- Manila |
9 |
Koa, Martin Lewis R. |
Silver |
Silver |
St. Jude Catholic School- Manila |
10 |
Sombiro, Leo Emmanuel O. |
Silver |
Silver |
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
11 |
Montales, Lara Andrea R. |
Bronze |
Gold |
Colegio San Agustin – Makati |
12 |
Sy, Andrew Lawrence K. |
Bronze |
Gold |
St. Jude Catholic School, Manila |
13 |
Pena, Emmanuel Joshua G. |
Bronze |
Silver |
La Salle Greenhills, San Juan |
14 |
De Leon, Joseph Ma. Francis C. |
Bronze |
Silver |
Blessed Lights Int'l Christian School, Naga |
15 |
Salise, Paul Carlo Diamond G. |
Bronze |
Silver |
City Central School, Cagayan De Oro City |
16 |
Cabanes, Shawn Gabriele O. |
Bronze |
Silver |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
17 |
Bais, Zac Tyrone V. |
Bronze |
Silver |
ABC Learning Center, Dumaguete City |
18 |
Balayan, Christian Jared R. |
Bronze |
Silver |
St. Mary's College, Q.C. |
19 |
Subia, Casia M. |
Bronze |
Silver |
San Beda College Alabang, Muntinlupa |
20 |
Cua, Mark Davidson T. |
Bronze |
Silver |
Pangasinan Universal Institute, Dagupan City |
Dr. Simon Chua, MTG President and head of the Philippine delegation was delighted with the result. He congratulates the winners for the job best done and their parents for their all out support. Dr. Chua further said, “the credit really goes to our children who strive valiantly with great enthusiasm; who at the best know the triumph of achievement”