Close to 120 Sudoku enthusiasts across the country will finally meet eye to eye as they vie for the title, Champion of the following titles: Sudoku Whiz Kid, Sudoku Wizard and Sudoku Grand Master of the 4th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge which will be held at the 4th level, SM North EDSA (SMNE) Annex on January 30, 2010.
The participants of the Sudoku Wizard and Sudoku Grand Master will have 2 hours and 30 minutes to answer the 22 puzzles in five 5 rounds while the Sudoku Whiz kid contestants have only two hours to solve the 16 puzzles in 4 rounds.
Furthermore, all national finalists are requested to email the registration forms to Mr. Joseph Wee at his email address, jsw_66@yahoo.com not later than Monday, January 18, 2010. These are the official participants who made their confirmation to join this year’s national final of the 4th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge.
Whiz Kid Participants | City/Region | |
1 | Angeline Erica Chu | Tacloban City- 8 |
2 | Arn Keith Santos | Calamba City- 4 |
3 | Bryan Pocholo Miguel A. Illana | Cavite City- 4 |
4 | Candice Renee Beatrice T. Solidarios | Calamba City- 4 |
5 | Cherry Anne Placido | Bulacan City-3 |
6 | Danielle Gail Tan | Lucena City- 4 |
7 | Ethan Riley C. Chan | Zamboanga City- 9 |
8 | Jason Carlo Carranceja | Manila-NCR |
9 | Jazmine de Dios | Pampanga-3 |
10 | Kaye Yao | Manila-NCR |
11 | Loraine Luceñara | CDO- 10 |
12 | Lorenzo Jose Baquiran | Iloilo City-6 |
13 | Magin Benedict Ferrer | Iloilo City-6 |
14 | Mary Cris V.Aguinaldo | Batangas City-4 |
15 | Narryl Jade R. Empleo | Davao-11 |
16 | Neil Philip Poral | Iloilo City-6 |
17 | Riana Danielle M. Mercado | Olongapo-3 |
18 | Sanielle Meliz Ong | Bacolod City |
Sudoku Wizard Participants | City/Region | |
1 | Aldwin Corañez | Batangas City-4 |
2 | Alvek Ecaldre | Tacloban City- 8 |
3 | Antoinette Ashley Palabrica | Iloilo City-6 |
4 | Aurea Ellaine Mallari | Olongapo City-3 |
5 | Bianca Michaela Don | Lucena City- 4 |
6 | Bryan Joseph Borlongan | Bulacan City-3 |
7 | Bryan Quiling | Calamba City-4 |
8 | Cairo Domingo | Davao-11 |
9 | Carl Jhunel Cledera | Calamba City-4 |
10 | Carlo Jejomar Pascual Sanchez | Bulacan City-3 |
11 | Carlo Patrick Tan | Zamboanga City-9 |
12 | Catherine Lora | Davao-11 |
13 | Celinka Morgan | CDO- 10 |
14 | Charmaine Layson | Naga City- 5 |
15 | Chester Erwin Tiu | Iloilo City-6 |
16 | Claire Venice Cawagas | Olongapo City-3 |
17 | Cybele Liana Go | Cebu City- 7 |
18 | Danica Marie C. Bausa | Naga City- 5 |
19 | Denise Carla Cuaresma | Calamba City-4 |
20 | Edward Jason Mejilla | Lucena City- 4 |
21 | Emmanuel Jerome Tagaro | Calamba City-4 |
22 | Ericson Ong | Olongapo City-3 |
23 | Gene Go Jr. | Zamboanga City-9 |
24 | Grace Joanne Pucyutan | Batangas City-4 |
25 | Grace Marielle Loresco | Calamba City-4 |
26 | Hanz Vladimir Cabanes | Zamboanga City-9 |
27 | Hazel Abegail Lim | Manila-NCR |
28 | Irene Joan Madridano | Lucena City- 4 |
29 | Janissa Fabricante | CDO- 10 |
30 | Jasper Keith G. Martillo | Tacloban City- 8 |
31 | Jemima Sawey | Baguio City- CAR |
32 | Joan Christine Marnito | Tacloban City- 8 |
33 | John Elies Cruz | Bulacan City-3 |
34 | John Paul S. Calicdan | Baguio City- CAR |
35 | John Richmond Go | Lucena City- 4 |
36 | John Robert Apayana | Lucena City- 4 |
37 | Jon Erik Gonzaga | Manila-NCR |
38 | Jonathan Mejilla | Lucena City- 4 |
39 | Jorgeatte Eleanor Rostata | Tacloban City- 8 |
40 | Joseph Lyre Lee | Zamboanga City-9 |
41 | Juan Lorenzo Requiron | Calamba City-4 |
42 | Juliene Lindy Tiu | Iloilo City-6 |
43 | Kennichi Tan | Zamboanga City-9 |
44 | Kenny Koh Ting Sween | Bulacan City-3 |
45 | Kezia Villareal | Calamba City-4 |
46 | Kim Oliver Magtagnob | Calamba City-4 |
47 | Kristine Danielle Maximo | Bulacan City-3 |
48 | Kristoffer Apol Barnuevo | Iloilo City-6 |
49 | Lance Garcia | Baguio City- CAR |
50 | Lance I. Maravillas | CDO- 10 |
51 | Lhean Gabrielle Arce | Lucena City- 4 |
52 | Louis Alfred Rellora | Batangas City-4 |
53 | Ma. Czarina Angela Lao | Manila-NCR |
54 | Ma. Lucille Trina Santos | Bulacan City-3 |
55 | Maria Diana Manalili | Bulacan City-3 |
56 | Mark Davidson Cua | Dagupan City -1 |
57 | Mark John T. Dy | Baguio City- CAR |
58 | Mera Shane Golo | Tacloban City- 8 |
59 | Michael Kevin UY | Batangas City-4 |
60 | Michelle May Eleazar | Lucena City- 4 |
61 | Nathaniel Ryan Ang | Manila-NCR |
62 | Patricia June Canceran | Calamba City-4 |
63 | Princess Mejia | Batangas City-4 |
64 | Rachel Rojo | Zamboanga City-9 |
65 | Riah Ann Marcelo | Bulacan City-3 |
66 | Romalyn Aura Guan | Calamba City-4 |
67 | Romina Caila Yu | Calamba City-4 |
68 | Roseller Yu | Calamba City-4 |
69 | Samantha Pauline Chio | Zamboanga City-9 |
70 | Samuel Chiu | ZCHHS- 9 |
71 | Sean Benson Sia | CDO- 10 |
72 | Sed Anderson Holaysan | Cebu City- 7 |
73 | Shar Mae Gayangos | Zamboanga City-9 |
74 | Sidney sheldon Tan | Lucena City- 4 |
75 | Timothy James Tan | Bacolod-6 |
76 | Trizia Hipolito | Davao-11 |
77 | Vincent James Loo | Davao-11 |
78 | Zernon Ezra Chan | Lucena City- 4 |
Sudoku Master | City/Region | |
1 | Ralph Joshua P. Sarrosa | Iloilo City- 7 |
2 | Richard Espinosa | CDO City- 10 |
3 | Azenith A. Gallano | Lucena City- 4 |
4 | Benjamin A. Cruto, Jr | Tacloban City- 8 |
5 | Joseph Uy | Davao City- 11 |
6 | Aries Uy Tan | Lucena City- 4 |
7 | Alec Pius Machacon | Cebu City-6 |
8 | Jamaica Marie S. Calicdan | Baguio City- Car |
9 | Frederick Ong | Bacolod City-6 |
10 | Edgar Jovellanos | Batangas City- 4 |
11 | Mark Joseph Garcia | Batangas City- 4 |
12 | Maria Clarideth Bautista | Bulacan City-3 |
13 | Jayhan Regner | CDO City- 10 |
14 | Hazel Joy Shi | Manila-NCR |
15 | Alvin Ian B. Chan | Ilocos Sur- 1 |
16 | Brandon Ho | Davao City- 11 |
17 | Michelle Neri | CDO City- 10 |
18 | Matthew Chris Chan | Manila-NCR |
19 | Sarah Jane Cua | Dagupan City- 1 |
20 | John Robert Valcos | Bulacan City-3 |
21 | Jacqueline Oh | |
22 | Albert T. Aranas | Davao City- 11 |
23 | Jerson Jolo | Lucena City- 4 |
24 | mariel alexis s. dee | Manila-NCR |