The Philippines through the MTG selects participants from the list of 550 young math and science wizards who will be invited to participate in the 10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad for Primary School Students which will be held in Royale Tagaytay Country Club in Alfonso, Cavite on November 25-29, 2013.
The Pinoy math and science Olympians who after attending and passing the stages of intensive training program and garnering convincing scores in ICAS Science are now told to be ready to embark in the 10th IMSO.
The biblical passage, “many are called, few are chosen” aptly applies to the 48 identified qualifiers, who from among them, can emerge as our official participants in the 10th IMSO. Therefore, interested and willing Pinoy math and science wizards must make their confirmation of participation on or before August 28, 2013 since the invitation is on a ‘first come, first accepted’ basis.
Confirmation of participation must be made through this email address, mtg.mostp@yahoo.comwith the subject, “Yes to 10th IMSO”.
These are the following qualifiers who are invited to represent the Philippines in the 10th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad for Primary School Students:
Mathematics
Name | Grade Level | School | ||
1 | Bagsic, Albriz Moore | Grade 4 | Lilyrose School | |
2 | Castro, Al Patrick C. | Grade 5 | Pasig Catholic College | |
3 | Chua, Eion Nikolai | Grade 5 | MGC New Life Christian Academy | |
4 | Co, Maxinne Louise Dominique | Grade 5 | Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS | |
5 | Defensor, Christopher Neil C. | Grade 6 | Imus Pilot Elementary School | |
6 | Fadri, Vicent Paul | Grade 5 | San Beda Alabang | |
7 | King, Naomi Anne | Grade 5 | St. Jude Catholic School | |
8 | King, William Joshua G. | Grade 6 | Bethany Christian School | |
9 | Lim, Fedrick Lance R | Grade 6 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
10 | Marcos, Hiraya | Grade 4 | Philippine Cultural College | |
11 | Marquez, John Henry | Grade 6 | UP Integrated School | |
12 | Montañez, Marjana Ysabelle | Grade 6 | Hen Pio del Pilar Elementary School Main | |
13 | Narag, Kristin Angela | Grade 5 | Colegio San Agustin - Binan | |
14 | Ong, Stefan Marcus Ang | Grade 6 | St. Jude Catholic School | |
15 | Policarpio, Patrick Nino | Grade 6 | Greenpark Montessori Learning Center | |
16 | Reyes, Allyana Coleen | Grade 4 | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
17 | Reyes, Steven | Grade 5 | St. Jude Catholic School | |
18 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Grade 5 | Grace Christian College | |
19 | Sia, Trisha Danielle | Grade 4 | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
20 | Sy, Audrey | Grade 6 | St. Jude Catholic School | |
21 | Sy, Kylee Wiona | Grade 6 | PACE Academy | |
22 | Sy, Ryan Jericho | Grade 5 | Chiang Kai Shek College | |
23 | Tan, Matthew Eric | Grade 6 | St. Stephen's High School | |
24 | Uy, Robert Gerard | Grade 6 | St. John's Institute |
Science
First Name | Grade Level | School | ||
1 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | Grade 4 | St. Stephen's High School | |
2 | Beltran, John Paul | Grade 4 | Butuan SPED Center | |
3 | Baterisna, Dan Alden | Grade 5 | Colegio San Agustin - Makati | |
4 | Cheng, Sted Micah | Grade 4 | Hope Christian High School | |
5 | Colasito, Katrina Laura | Grade 6 | San Beda College Alabang | |
6 | Deodores, Ryan Christopher | Grade 5 | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | |
7 | Dy, Laila Denise | Grade 5 | St. Jude Catholic School | |
8 | Hingan, John Ian Lenix | Grade 6 | San Beda College Alabang | |
9 | Masbano, Raymund Carlo | Grade 6 | St. John's Institute | |
10 | Medina, Sophia Marion | Grade 5 | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | |
11 | Ong, Dion Stephan | Grade 5 | Ateneo de Manila Grade School | |
12 | Ong, Joseph Ryan | Grade 6 | Xavier School | |
13 | Parra, Ma. Leibniz Charisse | Grade 6 | St. Paul College, Pasig | |
14 | Pascua, Francis Matthew | Grade 5 | KAJ Play & Learn Center of Bolinao Inc. | |
15 | Patiag, Neil Joshua | Grade 6 | Special Education Center for the Gifted | |
16 | Pe, Mickel Lyle Angelo | Grade 6 | Antique SPED Center | |
17 | Pua, Gabriel Joseph | Grade 6 | St. Stephen's High School | |
18 | Quismundo, Justin Miguel | Grade 6 | Colegio San Agustin - Makati | |
19 | Sebastian, Lance Kendrick | Grade 6 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | |
20 | Sison, Kathleen Ann | Grade 6 | Iloilo Central Commercial High School | |
21 | So, Sean Marcus | Grade 6 | Grace Christian College | |
22 | Sonon, Hugh Angelo | Grade 5 | Special Education Center for the Gifted | |
23 | Tamayo, Lyra Winette | Grade 6 | Mother Goose Special School System | |
24 | Tiu, Sherwin Adrien | Grade 5 | St. Stephen's High School |