A total of one hundred ninety two Filipino math stars made it to the long list of qualifiers after their scores in the first round of the International Mathematics Assessments for School (IMAS) secured their participation in the 2nd round IMAS which will be held at different designated MTG training centers on Saturday, February 22, 2014.
From the 1,875 participants in the Philippines, only the top 5 to 10% participants composed of 53 middle primary, 50 upper primary and 89 secondary students are made to join the 2nd round IMAS. The participants in this round will answer fifteen problems as follow: problems 1 to 5 are in multiple choice type; problems 6 – 13 require short answers, and problems 14 to 15 need detailed solution.
In the 2nd round IMAS in the Philippines, the top 5% percentile participants will be awarded gold medal, each of the 6% to 15% percentile participants will be awarded silver medal and each of the 16% to 30% percentile participants will receive bronze medal.
The IMAS Executive Council will send invitation to the best middle primary, upper primary and secondary participants of each country to attend the Summer Camp at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University.
The following qualifiers for the Middle Primary are:
Names | Grades | Schools | |
1 | Uygongco, Justin Timothy | Gr 3 | Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
2 | Wu, Filbert Ephraim | Gr 3 | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
3 | Chua, Shawn Darrel S. | Gr 4 | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
4 | Tang, Keean Nathaniel | Gr 3 | Uno High School |
5 | Balete, Immanuel Josiah | Gr 4 | St Stephen's High School |
6 | Sia, Trisha Danielle | Gr 4 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
7 | Tan, Frederick Ivan | Gr 4 | Xavier School |
8 | Tan, Ron Lian Nikolaus G. | Gr 4 | Morning Star Montessori School Inc. |
9 | Ko, Daryll Carlsten | Gr 4 | St Stephen's High School |
10 | Montesor, Clark Nelson | Gr 4 | Aquinas Univ of Legaspi Elementary |
11 | Palomar, Wesley Gavin G. | Gr 4 | Falcon School |
12 | Reyes, Allyana Coleen Chua | Gr 4 | FALCON SCHOOL |
13 | Bacomo, Hannah Denise B. | Gr 3 | De La Salle Univ Integrated School |
14 | Escano, Isabella Marie | Gr 4 | Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. |
15 | Uy, Robert Frederick | Gr 4 | St. John Institute |
16 | Ferrer, Matt Brycen L. | Gr 4 | Mother Goose Special School System, Inc |
17 | Lim, Lance Heinrich S. | Gr 4 | St Jude Catholic School |
18 | Montenegro, Ramonezza Deanne | Gr 4 | Casa Bambini De Sta. Barbara Learning Center |
19 | Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei | Gr 4 | Ateneo de Iloilo |
20 | Laio, Hashanti Nikisha | Gr 2 | St Stephen's High School |
21 | Bautista, Euan Gabriel F. | Gr 3 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
22 | Noceda, Erin Christen L. | Gr 3 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
23 | Castro, Ryan Matthew | Gr 4 | Xavier School |
24 | Panaligan, Rexza Mae C. | Gr 4 | Sta. Barbara Central Elem School |
25 | Quintin, Jan Cedrick J. | Gr 4 | Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. |
26 | Roxas, Jethro Asahel | Gr 4 | Ann Arbor Montessori - Biñan |
27 | Morales, Pia | Gr 4 | Integrated Montessori Center, Inc |
28 | Chua, Kian Collin N. | Gr 3 | St Jude Catholic School |
29 | Dimzon, Ynia L. | Gr 3 | Sto Domingo Elem School |
30 | Isaguirre, Jairus Carle | Gr 3 | St Paul College of Ilocos Sur |
31 | Lim, Reginald | Gr 3 | Grace Christian College |
32 | Dy, Journey Christian | Gr 4 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
33 | Espejo, Leonabelle L. | Gr 4 | Integrated Montessori Center, Inc |
34 | Ong, Antwone | Gr 4 | Southville International School |
35 | Yanto, Ralph Richard | Gr 4 | Bicol Univ College Of Educ ILS |
36 | Panaligan, Meagan Rexzel C. | Gr 3 | Doane Brilliant Child Learning Haven |
37 | Dumale, marco Eraño | Gr 4 | De La Salle Univ Science and Tech CIS |
38 | Manlises, Maria Monica | Gr 4 | St Stephen's High School |
39 | Sales, Justine Nicole | Gr 4 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
40 | Sombiro, Rikka Grace O. | Gr 4 | Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
41 | Gutierrez, Keshia Ianthe B. | Gr 3 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
42 | Lee, Charisse Nicole | Gr 3 | St. John Institute |
43 | Teh, Kristen Steffi | Gr 3 | Grace Christian College |
44 | Azarcon, Mary Alyenne Josephine | Gr 4 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
45 | Ching, Lyonel Justin L. | Gr 4 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
46 | Tangog, Gwyneth | Gr 4 | Southville International School |
47 | Chua, Sean Eugene | Gr 4 | Xavier School |
48 | Ang, EishaBreana | Gr 3 | St Paul College, Pasig |
49 | Borbe, Miguel Sebastian C. | Gr 3 | St Jude Catholic School |
50 | Tan, Patricia Angelica P. | Gr 3 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
51 | Atinon, Amery Caleb | Gr 4 | Xavier School |
52 | Montales, Celine Amanda R. | Gr 4 | Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
53 | Tee, Marcelline L. | Gr 4 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
The Upper Primary participants are:
Surname | Grade | School | |
1 | Lim, Fredrick Lance | Gr 6 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
2 | Marquez, John Henry | Gr 6 | UP Integrated School - Quezon City |
3 | Ong, Stefan Marcus A. | Gr 6 | St Jude Catholic School |
4 | Reyes, Steven T. | Gr 5 | St Jude Catholic School |
5 | Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley | Gr 5 | Grace Christian College |
6 | Chua, Eion Nikolai S. | Gr 6 | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
7 | Pua, Gabriel Joseph | Gr 6 | St Stephen's High School |
8 | Sy, Audrey L. | Gr 6 | St Jude Catholic School |
9 | Kue, Aiman Andrei | Gr 5 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
10 | Baisas, Alodia Carey | Gr 6 | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
11 | Batugal, Athea Claire F. | Gr 6 | Tuguegarao West Central School |
12 | Esteban, Lance Andrei P. | Gr 6 | San Pablo Central School |
13 | Policarpio, Patrick Niño B. | Gr 6 | Greenpark Montessori Learning Center |
14 | Capito, Patricia Faith E. | Gr 5 | UP Integrated School - Quezon City |
15 | King, Naomi Anne A. | Gr 5 | St Jude Catholic School |
16 | Ng, Genrish Wendell N. | Gr 5 | St Jude Catholic School |
17 | Tan, Matthew Eric | Gr 6 | St Stephen's High School |
18 | Wong, Timothy Bryan | Gr 6 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
19 | Bagsic, Albriz Moore | Gr 5 | Lilyrose School |
20 | Baterisna, Dan Alden V. | Gr 6 | Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
21 | Del Rosario, Delfin John B. | Gr 6 | Integrated Montessori Center, Inc |
22 | Uy, Robert Gerard | Gr 6 | St. John Institute |
23 | Villano, Dana Isabelle | Gr 6 | De La Salle Univ Science and Tech CIS |
24 | Chua, Richelle Aubrey | Gr 5 | Pace Academy |
25 | Abad, Jose Lorenzo P. | Gr 6 | Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
26 | Cabanlig, Lydia Vittoria T. | Gr 6 | Falcon School |
27 | Lapastora, Justin Matthew | Gr 6 | St Paul College of Ilocos Sur |
28 | Monares, Zeidrich | Gr 6 | UP Integrated School - Quezon City |
29 | Patiag, Niel Joshua F. | Gr 6 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
30 | Saljay, Erica Nicole | Gr 6 | Precious International of Davao |
31 | Santos, Anjela Gail | Gr 6 | Hope Christian High School |
32 | Sy, Ryan Jericho L. | Gr 5 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
33 | Ong, Dion Stephen | Gr 6 | Ateneo de Manila Grade School |
34 | San Gabriel, Andrhea G. | Gr 6 | Small World Christian School Foundation |
35 | Tamayo, Lyra Winette P. | Gr 6 | Mother Goose Special School System, Inc |
36 | Virtucio, Rian Jherico | Gr 6 | Precious International of Davao |
37 | Gan, Jessica Lorraine N. | Gr 5 | St Jude Catholic School |
38 | Cheng, Jhervey Edric | Gr 5 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
39 | Sonon, Hugh Angelo C. | Gr 5 | Special Education Center for the Gifted |
40 | Tabujara, Oniluv Troy | Gr 5 | Falcon School |
41 | Abiera, Clanise Madeleine | Gr 6 | Integrated Montessori Center, Inc |
42 | Barsatan, Giullan Karloz T. | Gr 6 | Tuguegarao West Central School |
43 | Tiu, Sherwin Adrien | Gr 6 | St Stephen's High School |
44 | tropicales,bert joseph | Gr 6 | Southernside Montessori School |
45 | Wee, Philmon | Gr 6 | Xavier School |
46 | Joaquin, Maria Katrina A. | Gr 6 | Center of Excellence |
47 | King, William Joshua G. | Gr 6 | Bethany Christian School |
48 | Ortiz, Manuel Vito III O. | Gr 6 | Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
49 | Shi, Erika Jo | Gr 6 | Grace Christian College |
50 | Sison, Kathleen Ann H. | Gr 6 | Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
The secondary level participants are:
Surname | Grade | School | |
1 | Branzuela, Jeremy Brian L. | Gr 7 | St Jude Catholic School |
2 | Carpio, Moses Christopher C. | Gr 7 | Agoo Kiddie Special School |
3 | Chan, Vicente Raphael | Gr 7 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
4 | Chong, Jinger S. | Gr 7 | St Jude Catholic School |
5 | Cruz, Jan Joshua P. | Gr 7 | Pasig Catholic College |
6 | Dy, Lawrence Gabriel C | Gr 7 | Makati Hope Christian School |
7 | Dy, Natalia Beatrice | Gr 7 | St. John Institute |
8 | Gaisano, Kyle Gabriel D. | Gr 7 | Ateneo de Manila High School |
9 | Guevara, Alyssa | Gr 7 | Philippine Science High School - Main |
10 | Laio, Shamira Sharlyne T. | Gr 7 | St Stephen's High School |
11 | Santos, Emmanuel Paulo | Gr 7 | Philippine Science High School - Main |
12 | Simbol, Jan Vincent A. | Gr 7 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
13 | So, Sean Marcus | Gr 7 | Grace Christian College |
14 | Terceño, Cristin Angela | Gr 7 | Pangasinan Universal Institute |
15 | Ang, Clyde Wesley Si | Gr 8 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
16 | Braganza, Aimee Gizelle L. | Gr 8 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
17 | Chan, Adam Christopher Y. | Gr 8 | Grace Christian College |
18 | Chen, Erwin C. | Gr 8 | Phil Cultural College - Main Campus |
19 | Ching, Jaymi Mae L. | Gr 8 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
20 | Chua, Alyana Zoie S. | Gr 8 | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
21 | Chua, Janelle | Gr 8 | Phil Cultural College - Main Campus |
22 | Co, Miko Johnson O. | Gr 8 | St Stephen's High School |
23 | Delatore, Myles Denzel | Gr 8 | Bethany Christian School |
24 | Go, Xavier Jefferson Ray M. | Gr 8 | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
25 | Hingan, John Aries Ceazan | Gr 8 | San Beda College Alabang |
26 | Isidro, Matthew Angelo C. | Gr 8 | St Jude Catholic School |
27 | Nullar, Lovely Anne M. | Gr 8 | BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
28 | Ong, Tiffany Mae N. | Gr 8 | Immaculate Conception Academy |
29 | Que, Shaquille Wyan | Gr 8 | Grace Christian College |
30 | Recio, Anne kaila | Gr 8 | Phil Institute of Quezon City |
31 | Shi, Kenneth | Gr 8 | Phil Cultural College - Caloocan |
32 | Suarez, Errol John | Gr 8 | Aquinas Unis of Legaspi High School Dept |
33 | Tan, Hans Markson C. | Gr 8 | St Stephen's High School |
34 | Torres, Vince Jan | Gr 8 | Santa Rosa Science and Technology HS |
35 | Tsai, Terence Brian | Gr 8 | Chiang Kai Shek College |
36 | Villanueva, Isabel Jocyn R. | Gr 8 | PAREF Woodrose School Inc. |
37 | Wong, Eason | Gr 8 | Phil Cultural College - Caloocan |
38 | Wong, Samantha Louise | Gr 8 | Phil Institute of Quezon City |
39 | Abella, Alfonso Miguel | Gr 9 | Grace Christian College |
40 | Chan, Jordan Lewis S. | Gr 9 | St Jude Catholic School |
41 | Chua, Kirsten Wendell | Gr 9 | St Jude Catholic School |
42 | Jaba, Andrea Jessica D. | Gr 9 | St Jude Catholic School |
43 | Keh, Sedrick So | Gr 9 | Xavier School |
44 | King, Grant Aaron | Gr 9 | Grace Christian College |
45 | Limsiy, Gerrick | Gr 9 | Grace Christian College |
46 | Ngie, Lois Kristen S. | Gr 9 | St Jude Catholic School |
47 | Salud, Nathan T. | Gr 9 | St Stephen's High School |
48 | See, Engelberg Jeremy T. | Gr 9 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
49 | Sim, Phil Eldrige U. | Gr 9 | Jubilee Christian Academy |
50 | Tanno, Gen Mark V. | Gr 9 | Southville International School |
51 | Uy, Matthew Johann | Gr 9 | Xavier School |
52 | Wu, Farrel Eldrain | Gr 9 | MGC New Life Christian Academy |
53 | Yu, Janine Michelle | Gr 9 | Phil Institute of Quezon City |
54 | Chuatak, John Thomas Y. | Gr 10 | St Stephen's High School |
55 | Go, Rodwick Matthew T. | Gr 10 | St Stephen's High School |
56 | Sarabia, John Francis I. | Gr 10 | Negros Occ. National Science High School |
57 | Penson, Margarita Patrice S. | 2nd Yr | Makati Hope Christian School |
58 | Acevedo, Roxanne angelica | 3rd Yr | St Paul College, Pasig |
59 | Balete, Lesley Clarice | 3rd Yr | Grace Christian College |
60 | Carta, Johann C. | 3rd Yr | Hope Christian High School |
61 | Chan, Andrew John | 3rd Yr | Hope Christian High School |
62 | Chan, Sabrina Rae C. | 3rd Yr | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
63 | Co, Alonzo Mason | 3rd Yr | Jubilee Christian Academy |
64 | Go, Gene B. | 3rd Yr | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
65 | Gumilao, Thamania Keith C. | 3rd Yr | Pasig Catholic College |
66 | Lim Tiong Soon, Kelsey | 3rd Yr | Grace Christian College |
67 | Ong, Andrew Brandon | 3rd Yr | Chiang Kai Shek College |
68 | Rodriguez, Zofia M. | 3rd Yr | Sen Renato "Compañero" Cayetano MSTHS |
69 | Segismundo, Jasper John V. | 3rd Yr | Pasig Catholic College |
70 | So, Selena marie | 3rd Yr | Grace Christian College |
71 | Sy, Adrian Reginald C. | 3rd Yr | St Jude Catholic School |
72 | Cajucom, Marie Frederique | 4th Yr | St Paul College, Pasig |
73 | Carranceja, Jason Carlo | 4th Yr | Grace Christian College |
74 | Chan, Ethan Riley C. | 4th Yr | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
75 | Chang, Nikka Kelly | 4th Yr | Grace Christian College |
76 | Chua, Austin Edrich C. | 4th Yr | St Jude Catholic School |
77 | Concepcion, Francis | 4th Yr | Phil Cultural College - Main Campus |
78 | Cruz, Ana Felicia | 4th Yr | St Paul College, Pasig |
79 | Cuballes, Joshua P. | 4th Yr | Sen Renato "Compañero" Cayetano MSTHS |
80 | Espano, Alexander | 4th Yr | Phil Cultural College - Main Campus |
81 | Gabaton, Gabrielle Anne U. | 4th Yr | Pasig Catholic College |
82 | Jumindang, Marc Daniel O. | 4th Yr | Sen Renato "Compañero" Cayetano MSTHS |
83 | Lao, Ma. Czarina Angela S. | 4th Yr | St Jude Catholic School |
84 | Mirabueno, Jose Alfonso Ignacio | 4th Yr | Phil Science High School - SMC |
85 | Ongchinke, Jayson | 4th Yr | Phil Cultural College - Main Campus |
86 | Perez, Mariel Antoinette L. | 4th Yr | Phil Pasay Chung Hua Academy |
87 | Tan Palanca, Isabel Luisa N | 4th Yr | St Paul College, Pasig |
88 | Tan, Matthew Ryan S. | 4th Yr | St Jude Catholic School |
89 | Yao, Kaye Janelle | 4th Yr | Grace Christian College |