WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


YOUNG FILIPINOS BAG 146 MEDALS IN 2017 CHINA PRIMARY MATH OLYMPIAD

Aug 09, 2017

Young Filipinos bag 146 medals in 2017 China Primary Math Olympiad

Young Filipino math whiz kids once again did their country proud by amassing a total of 146 medals in the 2017 China Primary Mathematical Olympiad (CPMO) held in Zhejiang, China last July 26 to 31 2017.

The Philippines’ final medal tally read as 10 gold, 22 silver, and 41 bronze medals in the Calculation Skills category, while it took home 12 gold, 19 silver, and 42 bronze medals in the area of Problem Solving.

Winning gold medals in both calculation skills and problem solving are:                                                                                       

 

Aldevera   Charlemagne III  (Grade 6   Precious International School Of Davao)       

Calimlim     David Addison (Grade 5   De La Salle University Integrated School)     

Cayetano  Miguel                    (Grade 4   Tuguegarao West Central School)                

Echevarria Chelsea Marie   (Grade 6 De La Salle Santiago Zobel School)                     

Gabriel Princess Victoria  (Grade 3 Calamba Institute)                                                      

Magpantay Davis Nicholo       (Grade 5 San Beda College Alabang)

 

Succeeding to win one gold in either category are:    

 

 

 

Calculation Skills

Problem Solving

Calica Lorraine Joy 

Grade 6

Bhc Educational Institution, Inc. 

Silver

Gold

Gochian Alexandra Brianne

Grade 5

St. Jude Catholic School 

Silver

Gold

Manansala Ianne Paul Angela

Grade 6

Spurgeon School Foundation Inc

Bronze

Gold

Osbucan Johann Ashlee 

Grade 6

Baguio Sped Center

Gold

Silver

Quiseo        Giovanni Philip

Grade 4

Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu

Silver

Gold

Reyes Isabella Marie

Grade 5

De La Salle University Integrated School

Gold

Bronze

Samson Samantha Louise 

Grade 3

Mothergoose Science School System In 

Silver

Gold

Sia Benn Jethro

Grade 5

Kong Hua School  

Gold

Bronze

Sibal Renzterton

Grade 5

Lourdes School Of Mandaluyong

Silver

Gold

Viloria Joshua James

Grade 6

College Of Immaculate Conception

Gold

Silver

 
The CPMO, an annual mathematical contest for primary school students in China was participated in by invited countries which competed among each other alongside the host country.                                               

Among the invited guest countries are the Philippines, Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia.

Completing the winning circle are the students who garnered silver and bronze medals in the aforementioned categories:

Name

Level

School

Calculation Skills

Problem Solving

Abergos Sean Arman

Grade 4

Ateneo De Naga University

Bronze

Bronze

Adan Andre Craig

Grade 4

Mgsssi

Bronze

Bronze

Aldevera Charlemagne Iii

Grade 6

Precious International School Of Davao

Gold

Gold

Alejandro Rhianne Myles

Grade 4

Westfield Science Oriented School

Bronze

Bronze

Amante Andre Jerahmy

Grade 6

De La Salle Lipa

Bronze

Silver

Arce Giesel

Grade 3

Colegio De San Juan De Letran

Bronze

Silver

Atienza Adrienne

Grade 5

Montessori East Tanauan

Bronze

Bronze

Atienza Lorenzo

Grade 5

St. Paul College Balayan

Bronze

Bronze

Barbosa Jenelle Bernice

Grade 5

Ateneo De Naga University Grade School

Bronze

Bronze

Briones Lorenz Gabriel

Grade 4

De La Salle Lipa

Bronze

Silver

Caguiat Raphael Antonio

Grade 6

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Silver

Bronze

Calica Lorraine Joy

Grade 6

Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.

Silver

Gold

Calimlim David Addison

Grade 5

De La Salle University Integrated School

Gold

Gold

Cao Eljan

Grade 5

St. Agnes' Academy

Bronze

Bronze

Carambas Ron Chelo

Grade 4

Morning Star Montessori School - Calamba

Bronze

Bronze

Cayetano Miguel

Grade 4

Tuguegarao West Central School

Gold

Gold

Chan Huan Kean Railey

Grade 6

Chiang Kai Shek College

Bronze

Bronze

Consebido Carlyne

Grade 6

Chiang Kai Shek College

Bronze

Bronze

Cortez Erlkrismar

Grade 5

East Rembo Elementary School

Bronze

Silver

Cruz Julia Isabelle

Grade 6

St. Pedro Poveda College

Bronze

Bronze

Cruz Leinard

Grade 6

Maria Montessori Holy Christian School

Bronze

Bronze

Cua Hans Kenneth

Grade 6

Philippine Cultural College - Annex

Bronze

Bronze

Dandoy John Patrick

Grade 6

R.p. Cruz Elementary School

Silver

Silver

Datorin Zynna Vien

Grade 6

Philippine Normal University

Bronze

Silver

De Hitta George

Grade 5

Blessed Lights International Christian Academy

Bronze

Bronze

De Ocampo Axel

Grade 5

San Beda College Alabang

Silver

Silver

Dela Cruz Karl Uriel

Grade 6

Saint Albert The Great School

Bronze

Bronze

Dolar David Matthew

Grade 5

Paref - Westbridge School For Boys

Silver

Silver

Duran Elijah Iñigo

Grade 6

Claret School Of Quezon City

Silver

Bronze

Echevarria Chelsea Marie

Grade 6

De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Gold

Gold

Esquivel Ryle Benedict

Grade 4

Imus Pilot Elementary School

Bronze

Silver

Estabillo Agatha Bianca

Grade 6

San Beda College Alabang

Bronze

Silver

Fabula Lawrence Gabriel

Grade 6

Immaculate Heart Of Mary College - Parañaque

Silver

Silver

Gabriel Princess Victoria

Grade 3

Calamba Institute

Gold

Gold

Go Shawn Pierce

Grade 5

Chiang Kai Shek College

Bronze

Bronze

Gochian Alexandra Brianne

Grade 5

St. Jude Catholic School

Silver

Gold

Gonzales Trishia Mariel

Grade 6

St. Paul University Quezon City

Bronze

Bronze

Huang Jann Denise

Grade 3

Philippine Institute Of Quezon City

Bronze

Bronze

Jerafusco Trisha

Grade 4

Holy Rosary Academy Of Las Pinas City

Bronze

Bronze

Lim Gef Eigen

Grade 5

San Beda College Alabang

Bronze

Bronze

Lim Juliana Marie

Grade 6

St. Paul University Quezon City

Bronze

Bronze

Lacuata Luis Alfonso

Grade 6

Elizabeth Seton School-South

Bronze

Bronze

Magpantay Davis Nicholo

Grade 5

San Beda College Alabang

Gold

Gold

Manansala Ianne Paul Angela

Grade 6

Spurgeon School Foundation Inc.

Bronze

Gold

Martinez Marie Emmanuelle

Grade 4

Up Integrated School

Silver

Silver

Mayuga Mark Glen

Grade 5

Makati Elementary School

Bronze

Bronze

Mendez Eric Fabian Deiv

Grade 3

Holy Child Educ. Center

Silver

Silver

Mendez Eric Fabian Thirdy

Grade 5

Holy Child Educ. Center

Silver

Silver

Milan Angelo Emmanuel

Grade 6

Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation

Bronze

Silver

Oabel Oliver

Grade 5

International School For Better Beginnings

Bronze

Bronze

Ong John Ericson

Grade 5

Philippine Academy Of Sakya

Silver

Bronze

Osbucan Johann Ashlee

Grade 6

Baguio Sped Center

Gold

Silver

Palermo Karel Jane

Grade 5

Sirang Lupa Elementary School

Bronze

Bronze

Palisoc Andrea Zyrene

Grade 4

Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.

Silver

Bronze

Panganiban Periel Matthew

Grade 4

Ateneo De Naga University Grade School

Silver

Bronze

Peñaflor Mikaela Eshe

Grade 4

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Bronze

Bronze

Quiseo Giovanni Philip

Grade 4

Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu

Silver

Gold

Reyes Isabella Marie

Grade 5

De La Salle University Integrated School

Gold

Bronze

Rillera Ramon Enrique

Grade 5

San Beda College Alabang

Bronze

Silver

Robles Maru Adrian

Grade 3

De La Salle Lipa

Silver

Bronze

Romasanta Sofia Kenan

Grade 5

East Rembo Elementary School

Silver

Bronze

Rubico Mico Xander

Grade 5

Morning Star Montessori School - Calamba

Silver

Bronze

Samson Samantha Louise

Grade 3

Mothergoose Science School System Inc.

Silver

Gold

Sia Benn Jethro

Grade 5

Kong Hua School

Gold

Bronze

Sia Mary Jean

Grade 6

Kong Hua School

Bronze

Bronze

Sibal Renzterton

Grade 5

Lourdes School Of Mandaluyong

Silver

Gold

So Andrew Brian

Grade 6

Jubilee Christian Academy

Bronze

Bronze

Titular John Paul

Grade 6

De La Salle Lipa

Bronze

Bronze

Triumfante Recsan

Grade 6

Kinaadman Elementary School

Bronze

Bronze

Uy Andrea Hope

Grade 6

Assumption-Iloilo

Silver

Bronze

Valenciano Arianna Francesca

Grade 6

St. Paul College, Pasig

Bronze

Bronze

Velasco Lance Benedict

Grade 6

Piamont Peñafrancia Science Oriented School

Silver

Silver

Viloria Joshua James

Grade 6

College Of Immaculate Conception

Gold

Silver


 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services