WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


FILIPINO MATH KIDS WIN TOP HONORS IN 2017 AMC

Sep 24, 2017

A total of one hundred thirteen Filipino math wizards won their deal for reaching first base, reaping prize awards and high distinction certificates in the 2017 Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) conducted in different MTG centers and selected schools in the Philippines on August 3, 2017.

The 2017 AMC Awards Ceremony will be at St. Jude Catholic School, 327 Ycaza St., San Miguel, Manila on Thursday, 9 AM, October 19, 2017. Each awardee is only allowed to be accompanied by one parent. However, if a school has one or more winners, it is also entitled to only one representative to attend the 2017AMC Awards Ceremony.

The awardees must confirm their attendance and indicate the names of accompanying persons (parent and school representative) at this email address, mtg.amc@gmail.com with the subject header, AMC AWARD on or before September 30, 2017.

This year, twelve whiz kids stayed ahead of the pack for winning the prize awards, a recognition conferred to participants whose performance is outstanding within in a particular region/country within a year group.

The awardees that turned up trumps for hooking the prize awards are the following:

 

Student Name

Grade Level

School

1

TE, JEROME

4MP

Jubilee Christian Academy

2

TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD

4MP

Stonyhurst Southville International School

3

CASTANEDA, FRANZE MICAH

5UP

St. Jude Catholic School

4

DELA CRUZ, ROVI GABRIEL

6UP

Pasig Catholic College

5

PAREDES DY, ALVANN WALTER

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

6

NOCEDA, ERIN CHRISTEN

7J

Philippine Science High School - CLC

7

BERMUDEZ, DOMINIC LAWRENCE

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

8

JULIO, VANESSA RYANNE

8J

St. Jude Catholic School

9

SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEY

9I

Grace Christian College

10

GONZALES, ANDRES RICO

10I

Colegio de San Juan de Letran

11

ONG, DION STEPHAN

10I

Ateneo de Manila University JHS

12

TORRES, VINCE JAN

12S

Sta. Rosa Science & Technology High School

 

There are 101 math whiz kids who won the High Distinction Certificates in the middle and upper primary, junior, intermediate and senior divisions. This award is given to a student who has not received a higher award but is in the top 2% of their year and region. The awardees are:

 

Student Name

Grade Level

School

1

ACOSTA, CLAIRE MITZI

3MP

St. Jude Catholic School

2

CONDINO, JIA RUTH LAUREN

3MP

Integrated Montessori Center

3

CRISTOBAL, MARIA SAMANTHA

3MP

Ateneo de iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic School

4

DIOSO, LEANDRO JEANIE

3MP

SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children

5

GABRIEL, PRINCESS VICTORIA

3MP

Calamba Institute - Halang

6

LOMIBAO, ALEXANDER PETER

3MP

Ateneo de Manila University Grade School

7

SY, EVAN

3MP

MGC New Life Christian Academy

8

VALAQUIO, MA. ZOEPHIA

3MP

SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children

9

ABABON, IRIS LEXI

4MP

Colegio San Agustin Makati

10

BRIONES, KODY

4MP

Emmanuel Christian School - Sta. Rosa Laguna

11

CO, SOPHIE-JILL

4MP

PACE Academy

12

COBANKIAT, JAYDEN-ANDREW

4MP

Grace Christian College

13

GO, JUNKY XAVIER

4MP

Philippine Cultural College Manila

14

GOMEZ, MARK JR

4MP

Trinity Christian School

15

LIM-UN, ANDREW

4MP

Chiang Kai Shek College

16

NARIDO, JOSHUA ISAAC ISAIA

4MP

Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

17

SALOME, CHARLES

4MP

St. Francis Assisi Collge Bacoor

18

SALUDO, KRISTNER-SHEYN

4MP

San Beda College Alabang

19

TAN, ANIKA GAYLE

4MP

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

20

YU, CLARE BERNICE

4MP

St. Jude Catholic School

21

ANGELES, FRANCISCO

5UP

Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

22

BAUTISTA, ERVIN JOSHUA

5UP

Southville International School and Colleges

23

CHING, ENZO GRANT DY

5UP

CCF Life Academy Foundation

24

DE LEON, KARL

5UP

St. Mary's College Quezon City

25

GATLABAYAN, NEO

5UP

British School Manila

26

MADRID, SID MATTHEW

5UP

Pasig Catholic College

27

NG, TRISTAN

5UP

Xavier School San Juan

28

PANGANIBAN, PERIEL MATTHEW

5UP

Ateneo de Naga University

29

RAMOS, HANNAH

5UP

Mother Goose Special School System Inc.

30

RECIO, SALVADOR

5UP

Spurgeon School Foundation Inc.

31

SY, MATTEO

5UP

British School Manila

32

VILLAFUERTE, MARK JUSTIN

5UP

Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati

33

CASTILLO, MARINOELLE

6UP

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

34

CHAN, ETHAN

6UP

British School Manila

35

DELA CRUZ, CRIS LORRAINE

6UP

Bolinao Integrated School

36

DIMAYACYAC, ARMEA HELENA SIEN

6UP

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

37

DIZON, JOHN FLORENCE

6UP

Calamba Elementary School

38

GOCHIAN, ALEXANDRA BRIANNE

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

39

LANDICHO, JUAN RAFAEL

6UP

Stonyhurst Southville International School

40

LETRAN, WALSH NICO ADRIAN

6UP

St. Jude Catholic School

41

LIM, MAYAH CHRISTINE

6UP

Notre Dame of Greater Manila

42

LOPEZ, MARTIN GABRIEL

6UP

First Asia Institute of Tech & Humanities

43

MAGNAYE, JOHN DAVID

6UP

Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas

44

PENULLAR, KATHLEEN GABRIELLE

6UP

Kalalake Elementary School - Centex

45

RUBICO, MICO XANDER

6UP

Morning Star Montessori Sch. Inc.

46

TROPICALES, BERT JACOB

6UP

Southernside Montessori School

47

BACOMO, HANNAH DENISE

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

48

CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL

7J

BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

49

CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL

7J

Bayanihan Institute

50

DALIDA, RAPHAEL DYLAN

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

51

PAK, MI JUNG

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

52

TAN, CASSIDY KYLER

7J

Davao Christian High School

53

TAN, RICKSON

7J

MGC New Life Christian Academy

54

TEH, KRISTEN-STEFFI

7J

Grace Christian College

55

TORRALBA, JEREMIE-KEON

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

56

UBANOS, FILBERT JOSEPH

7J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

57

BERNARDO, JOSE MARIA II

8J

Ateneo de Manila University Junior High School

58

CHUA, SHAWN DARREN

8J

MGC New Life Christian Academy

59

ILAGAN, GERARD ELMER

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

60

MACEDA, DANELA KAYLA

8J

St. Jude Catholic School

61

MARTINEZ, ENRICO

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

62

QUINTIN, JAN CEDRICK

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

63

TAN, FREDERICK IVAN

8J

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

64

TANGOG, GWYNETH MARGAUX

8J

Southville International School and Colleges

65

BAGSIC, ALBRIZ MOORE

9I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

66

BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH

9I

St. Stephen's High School

67

CASTRO, AL PATRICK

9I

Makati Science High School

68

CHUA, EION NIKOLAI

9I

International School of Manila

69

DELA CRUZ, VINCENT

9I

Valenzuela City School of Math and Science

70

GAN, JESSICA LORAINE

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

71

KING, NAOMI ANNE

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

72

LAM, JANELLE CLAIRE

9I

UNO High School

73

REYES, STEVEN

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

74

SANTOS, CYD NICOLAS

9I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

75

TIONG, GREGORY

9I

St. Jude Catholic School

76

CARABBAY, MARK VINCENT

10I

Valenzuela City School of Math and Science

77

LIM, FEDRICK LANCE

10I

Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

78

MARQUEZ, JOHN HENRY

10I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

79

MONTANEZ, MARJANA YSABELLA

10I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

80

ONG, STEFAN MARCUS

10I

St. Jude Catholic School

81

ROQUE, KARL RAYMOND

10I

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

82

SY, RYAN JERICHO

10I

Chiang Kai Shek College

83

TAN, AUDREY GABRIELLE

10I

Malayan High School of Science

84

YU, JONATHAN CONRAD

10I

Philippine Christian Gospel School

85

AERAM CLESTER, ALBO

11S

De La Salle University Integrated School

86

CAJAYON, EMMANUEL OSBERT

11S

Emilio Aguinaldo College

87

CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL

11S

De La Salle University Integrated School

88

CHONG, JINGER

11S

St. Jude Catholic School

89

CRUZ, JAN JOSHUA

11S

Pasig Catholic College

90

DY, LAWRENCE GABRIEL

11S

CCF Life Academy Foundation

91

NARAVAL, VICTOR DOMINIC

11S

BHC Educational Institution, Inc.

92

SIMBOL, JAN VINCENT

11S

De La Salle University Integrated School

93

YU, JULIAN

11S

British School Manila

94

ISIDRO, MATTHEW

12S

St. Jude Catholic School

95

MELENDREZ, ROMEO DANE

12S

Regional Science High School

96

QUE, SHAQUILLE WYAN

12S

Grace Christian College

97

SHI, KENNETH

12S

Philippine Cultural College Caloocan

98

SUAREZ, ERROL JOHN

12S

Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School

99

WANG, STEVEN JOHN

12S

UNO High School

100

WEE, MAKARIOS JOASH

12S

Philippine Christian Gospel School

101

WONG, EASON

12S

Philippine Cultural College Caloocan

 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services