WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


1ST BATCH OF MTG QUALIFIERS REVEALED

Mar 27, 2018

From almost 800 participants, only 64 math wizards ended up as qualifiers of the first batch of 2018 Young Mathematicians’ In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) held on March 22 - 25, 2014 at Punta Villa Resort in Iloilo City.

This year’s MTG qualifiers will move to the next and final phase of the training known as the 2018 Mathematical Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP), a month-long training under the tutelage of the IMO experts from China, Professor Li Shenghong and Professor Tang Song Jin.

The 2018 MOSTP, a live-out training, will be held at Arellano Univesity – Legarda from April 16 to May 19, 2018.

The qualifiers of the 1st batch of YMIITP who confirmed to attend the 2018 MOSTP have only up to Monday, April 2, 2018 to send all registration requirements to this email address confirmation.mostp18@mtgphil.org  to be classified as official MOSTP participants.

The good news is that the top scorer of every grade level is free from paying the aircon fee.

For Youngster Qualifier and  Mathdap challenger, please go to this link: Youngster Qualifier and Mathdap Challenger

The following are the MTG qualifiers of the first batch invited to join this year’s MOSTP.  

 

Name

Level

School

1

CRISTOBAL, MARIA SAMANTHA J.

Gr. 3

ATENEO DE ILOILO

2

DOLIGOSA, ANDREZ GABRIEL A.

Gr. 3

PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL

3

GAJE, MIER ELIEZER M.

Gr. 3

Santa Barbara Central Elementary School

4

LOREA, LEMUEL BASILIO III C.

Gr. 3

NEW LUCENA CENTRAL SCHOOL

5

TAN, CHELSEA KRISTANNA LAO

Gr. 3

DAVAO CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

6

CAMPOS, MATEO F.

Gr. 4

ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE

7

CHAN, ALEXANDRA LOUIS R.

Gr. 4

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

8

DELA CRUZ, MARK ERNEST S.

Gr. 4

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

9

DOLIGOSA, LUIZ MIGUEL A.

Gr. 4

PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL

10

GOMEZ, MARK JR. S.

Gr. 4

TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

11

LORETIZO, REZH BERNICE P.

Gr. 4

ATENEO DE ILOILO

12

PATRIMONIO, COSETTE SASHA

Gr. 4

ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY

13

TAN, ANIKA GAYLE

Gr. 4

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

14

WEE, RUTH SAMANTHA C.

Gr. 4

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

15

ANG, JULIA ALESSANDRA J.

Gr. 5

ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY

16

CASIB, MOHAMMAD NUR G.

Gr. 5

MY PRECIOUS CHILD LEARNING CENTER

17

CHEONG, SAMANTHA LIANNE I.

Gr. 5

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

18

DOROMAL, REYSHEIL ANNE B.

Gr. 5

HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

19

EUGENIO, LEONA, FRANCINE S.

Gr. 5

NOTRE DAME OF DADIANGAS UNIVERSITY IBE

20

LINDAYAG, FRANZ ACHILLES C.

Gr. 5

ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY GRADE SCHOOL

21

MARTINEZ, JEHAN DAVE D.

Gr. 5

BUTUAN CITY SPED CENTER

22

TAPE, PRINCE KYLE AEDAM G.

Gr. 5

PRODIGY DISCOVERY PLAYSCHOOL INC.

23

TONGCUA, HANNE MARGARET C.

Gr. 5

PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO

24

UYGONGCO, ASHLEY NICOLE U.

Gr. 5

HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

25

YAP, IVAN BENEDICT L.

Gr. 5

HIJAS DE JESUS

26

BALACUIT, GLADJOZYNN P.

Gr. 6

UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS - SOUTH CAMPUS

27

CANCERAN, LANCE VINCENT C.

Gr. 6

LIVING SPRING ACADEMY

28

CERRADA, PAOLO MIGUEL E.

Gr. 6

ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE

29

DICAR, ABIGAIL GRACE A.

Gr. 6

SPED-INTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN

30

DOLAR, DAVID MATTHEW V.

Gr. 6

PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL

31

LIM, PETZ JACOB T.

Gr. 6

MARY HELP OF CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - CEBU

32

MAPULA, JEREMIAS JR. C.

Gr. 6

UNIVERSITY OF SAN CARLOS - SOUTH CAMPUS

33

RAMOS, ERIKA CLAIRE C.

Gr. 6

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

34

TAMISES, RAFAEL GABRIEL T.

Gr. 6

TUBUNGAN CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

35

TUNGUIA, ANNE BEATRIZ M.

Gr. 6

SPED-INTEGRATED SCHOOL FOR EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN

36

ESPINO, MARY GRACE U.

Gr. 7

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL-SMC

37

KWAN, SIGFRED KERWAYNE G.

Gr. 7

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

38

TAN, CASSIDY KYLER L.

Gr. 7

DAVAO CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL

39

YOUNG, JAMES MARTIN U.

Gr. 7

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL -WVC

40

BERNARDO, JOSE MARIA II SD

Gr. 8

ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY

41

CASUGBO, MARIANNE B.

Gr. 8

HUA SIONG COLLEGE OF ILOILO

42

CHAN, ANDREI LENARD R.

Gr. 8

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

43

DALIAN, CLARISSA LOIS R.

Gr. 8

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC

44

gale, kent vincent j.

Gr. 8

Philippine science high school - SMC

45

JOCSON, RALDZ LOREN M.

Gr. 8

PHILIPPINE NORMAL UNIVERSITY - VISAYAS

46

PRANGA, MARCUS G.

Gr. 8

PAREF-WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL

47

RAMOS, JHANN RAINEY F.

Gr. 8

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

48

TAMAYO, ANNIKA ANGELA MEI B.

Gr. 8

ATENEO DE ILOILO

49

VELASCO, ELIJAH PETER A.

Gr. 8

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC

50

VELEZ, MIKHAILA VALEREE S.

Gr. 8

ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE

51

YUTIG, MARIA LEIANNA J.

Gr. 8

PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - SMC

52

CHUA, JOHN JULIO C.

Gr. 9

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

53

KUE, AIMAN ANDREI U.

Gr. 9

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

54

LIMKETKAI, DEREK LIM

Gr. 9

KONG HUA SCHOOL

55

ONG, DANIEL MIGUEL H.

Gr. 9

ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE

56

TAN, BRYLLE ZACHARY C.

Gr. 9

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

57

TRES REYES, JAY AUNDREY G.

Gr. 9

CEBU CITY NATIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL

58

TY, STEPHEN JAMES L.

Gr. 9

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

59

GAW TE, HANS BENEDICT B.

Gr. 10

BACOLOD TAY TUNG HIGH SCHOOL, INC.

60

ONG, SANIELLE MELIZ H.

Gr. 11

ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE

61

TY, SEAN ANDERSON l.

Gr. 11

ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL

62

LINDAYAG, FRANCIS ORION C.

Gr. 12

SAN PEDRO COLLEGE

63

TIBAYAN, ELAINE MAE S.

Gr. 12

ST. PATRICK MATH-SCI SCHOOL, INC.

64

YOUNG, JAMES MICHAEL U.

Gr. 12

ILOILO NATIONAL HIGH SHOOL - SSC






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services