WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


MATH ACES FROM NORTHERN LUZON (BATCH 2) EMERGE AS MTG QUALIFIERS

Apr 05, 2018

Some of the country’s finest math wizards from Northern Luzon emerged as qualifiers in the 2018 Young Mathematical In-House Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) at  Manila Grand Opera Hotel on April 2 to 5, 2018.

Undaunted by the challenge, the math aces as young as grades 1 and 2 (youngster group) and the older graders agreed to begin their summer holidays far from the hugs and kisses of their families. Though some were expressive of their separation anxiety yet constancy of purpose brought them to the finish line of the training, placing only a few at the top of the game. Nonetheless, all came in smart and went out smarter.

The trainees of the 2nd batch dealt with mindboggling problems covering most if not all aspects in mathematics from equations, number theory, algebra, logical reasoning, combinatorics and geometry to mention a few.

This year, the YMIITP for Northern Luzon yielded a total of 175 qualifiers who have until Tuesday, April 10, 2018 to send their registration requirements to this email address, confirmation.mostp18@mtgphil.org to be counted as trainees in this year’s Mathematical Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP) which will start on April 16 to May 19, 2018 at Arellano University – Legarda.

The complete list of MTG qualifiers of the 2nd batch YMIITP are the following:

NoNameLevelSchool
1ALIVIA, MICAH RHIANNA D.Gr. 3FLOWERLANE MONTESSORI CHILDREN'S HOUSE
2ANG, ELLISON MATTHEW S.Gr. 3ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
3BACAY, KIESHA ZHEANNA S.Gr. 3STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
4BAGAYAO, LEO LANCE ANTONIO L.Gr. 3CHERISHED MOMENTS SCHOOL
5CALICA, IO ARISTOTLE NIKOLAI P.Gr. 3BALANGA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
6CO, JUSTINE AARONGr. 3ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
7CUA, KAYE MONIQUE G.Gr. 3PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
8DELLOSA, ANTOINE MIKO A.Gr. 3COUPLES FOR CHRIST - SCHOOL OF THE MORNING STAR
9DIAZ, JOELLIANE ELISHAH G.Gr. 3LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL
10DING, BRENT ANDERSON C.Gr. 3TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY
11DY, RONALD ROBBIE S.Gr. 3LA UNION CULTURAL INSTITUTE
12FLORENDO, LIAM GRANT R.Gr. 3ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR
13FUMERA, NORTON II Q.Gr. 3EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
14GAPUZ, CALVIN KYLER T.Gr. 3PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
15LEE, JOMER WILSON F.Gr. 3SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
16MENDOZA, BEATRICE ANN GO CHINGGr. 3PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
17MORTA, LUCHIELLE GRACE J.Gr. 3LA IMMACULADA CONCEPCION SCHOOL
18NG, JARED COBE W.Gr. 3GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
19panolong, imran jibril a.Gr. 3oro christian grace school
20REYES, AARON PAUL L.Gr. 3TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY
21ROSARIO, MARIA JAMILA B.Gr. 3MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
22SANONE, LANCE GABRIEL C.Gr. 3PINAGLABANAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
23SISCAR, JAN FELIZA A.Gr. 3STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
24VALDEZ, GABRIEL JAMESGr. 3MERRYLAND MONTESSORI AND HIGH SCHOOL, INC.
25VARGAS, HANS EMMANUEL U.Gr. 3ATENEO DE ZAMBOANGA UNIVERSITY
26ABABON, IRIS LEXI Q.Gr. 4COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - MAKATI
27ALCONCEL, CARLOS DAVID F.Gr. 4LORMA COLLEGES
28BARSICA, JOHN LAURENCE D.Gr. 4SAN PERFECTO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
29BRIONES, KODY G.Gr. 4EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
30CALDERON, SEBASTIAN B.Gr. 4PHILIPPINE INSTITUTE OF QUEZON CITY
31CHAN, AYDENGr. 4UNO HIGH SCHOOL
32DE VILLA, VIANNEY THERESEGr. 4FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES
33DINOS, RON MATHEUSGr. 4MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
34FRUGAL, SETE NICHOLAS S.Gr. 4URDANETA 1 CENTRAL SCHOOL
35GELLIDO, JHOENICA C.Gr. 4MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
36LAFORTEZA, EMMANUEL JAMES V.Gr. 4MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
37MENDEZ, ERIC FABIAN DEIV A.Gr. 4ATENEO DE NAGA UNIVERSITY - GRADE SCHOOL
38MENDOZA, VON MARK II D.Gr. 4MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
39MILAN, ANGELICA S.Gr. 4JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
40PEREZ, JAKOB IMMANUEL M.Gr. 4WEST CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL I
41PESCADOR, JAMES DAVID P.Gr. 4ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR
42SAMSON, SAMANTHA LOUISE C.Gr. 4MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
43SELGA, ETHAN JOSH A.Gr. 4AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL
44SUMALINOG, MARK JASONGr. 4MARIA MONTESSORI HOLY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
45SY, JENNA CAMILLE D.Gr. 4ST. FRANCIS OF ASSISI COLLEGE
46TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD R.Gr. 4STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
47ABAN, JAIRO GABRIEL T.Gr. 5NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA
48ALFEREZ, GALAENA MARLAGr. 5MSA WHIZ KIDS ACADEMY
49CAYETANO, MIGUEL I.Gr. 5TUGUEGARAO WEST CENTRAL SCHOOL
50CHENG, LERWIN CHESTER P.Gr. 5LA MAREA ACADEMY
51CHUA, LEON ISAAK L.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
52CONSULTA, KRISTOFF NATHAN B.Gr. 5PINAGLABANAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
53CONTE, ADRYAN GABRIEL F.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
54COSTALES, JOVEN AUGUSTUS O.Gr. 5BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
55DALANGIN, GADRIEL SYMONE R.Gr. 5STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
56DIAZ, JAYDEN ELYSZE G.Gr. 5LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL
57FRANCISCO, ANGELES JR.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
58GALBAN, ARIENN G.Gr. 5AGOO KIDDIE SPECIAL SCHOOL
59GATLABAYAN, NEO ANGELO G.Gr. 5THE BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA
60GUARIN, TAHNIA JANNINE A.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
61LANDICHO, MARIA BERNADETTE M.Gr. 5STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
62LINCO, JACOB BENEDICT V.Gr. 5NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA
63MANAUIS, MARIA ESTRELLA P.Gr. 5ALAMINOS CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL
64PALADA, JULIENE NISSI O.Gr. 5BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
65PEÑARANDA, ANTONIO RAUL L.Gr. 5NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA
66RAMOS, HANNAH Y.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
67RANCHEZ, JOSEPH BRIXTER G.Gr. 5TOP ACHIEVER PRIVATE SCHOOL INC.
68SANTOS, CARL JHET N.Gr. 5WEST CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL I
69SIAPNO, CRISTAN JAEDI G.Gr. 5LORMA COLLEGES
70SONTOUSIDAD, ISIDRO MANUELGr. 5CEBU EASTERN COLLEGE
71SY, LUKE SEBASTIANGr. 5GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
72SY, MATTEO TRISTAN D.Gr. 5BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA
73TIO, ZIGGY V.Gr. 5PHILIPPINE YUH CHIAU SCHOOL
74UBANDO, JEILA B.Gr. 5MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
75ACOSTA, RYLEIGH GAVRIELGr. 6LORMA COLLEGES
76BERNARDO, SHEENA DIANNE KINGGr. 6SACRED HEART SCHOOL - ATENEO DE CEBU
77BRIONES, EUGENE L.Gr. 6KEYS SCHOOL MANILA
78CHAN, DILLIONGr. 6UNO HIGH SCHOOL
79CHAN, ETHAN JAREDGr. 6BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA
80DANCEL, JOHANNES RAPHAEL L.Gr. 6PASIG CATHOLIC COLLEGE
81DAWE, ANDRE GERALD C.Gr. 6COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BIÑAN
82de guzman, daniella angelaGr. 6DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC.
83DIMAPILIS, ALEXA AMAYA L.Gr. 6FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES
84FAJARDO, LADY ALE SANDRA S.Gr. 6NOTRE DAME OF GREATER MANILA
85GONZALES, COLONEL SHERLON VANCE III V.Gr. 6TOP ACHIEVER PRIVATE SCHOOL INC.
86IGNACIO, JOSE LORENZO R.Gr. 6LA MAREA ACADEMY
87JABANES, JEFFREY JAN C.Gr. 6PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
88LANDICHO, JUAN RAFAEL M.Gr. 6STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT
89LIM TIONG SOON, KRYSTALGr. 6GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
90LONDON, JARVEY MEEJEL C.Gr. 6INTEGRATED MONTESSORI CENTER
91LOPEZ, MARTIN GABRIEL M.Gr. 6FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES
92MADRID, JANNE CHRISTA A.Gr. 6JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
93MAGNAYE, JOHN DAVID F.Gr. 6HOLY ROSARY ACADEMY OF LAS PIÑAS CITY
94MALAMBUT, ARYAN JIBRIL P.Gr. 6STANFORD SCHOOL OF BATANGAS
95MALINAO, YVONNE LOREIN J.Gr. 6BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
96MANLAPAZ, JODI EMRIAN SALVACION B.Gr. 6ST. PAUL COLLEGE OF ILOCOS SUR
97MARIANO, JOSHUA MIGUEL D.Gr. 6COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - BIÑAN
98MENDEZ, ERIC FABIAN THIRDY A.Gr. 6HOLY CHILD EDUCATIONAL CENTER, INC.
99MORANO, BENEDICTGr. 6ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOL
100OCTAVIANO, AMIEL JHOSANGr. 6CENTRO DE CULTURA INCORPORADA
101PARAS, CHARMAINE SOPHIA D.Gr. 6MOTHER GOOSE SPECIAL SCHOOL SYSTEM INC.
102RUBICO, MICO XANDER DCGr. 6MORNING STAR MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.
103SIA, BENN JETHRO V.Gr. 6KONG HUA SCHOOL
104TAN, KYLA KEITH S.Gr. 6LANAO CHUNG HUA SCHOOL
105TEMPLO, VIGOR AMIL T.Gr. 6LA MILAGROSA SCHOOL OF BATANGAS, INC.
106TING, HANS ETHAN K.Gr. 6RAINBOW OF ANGELS LEARNING CENTER INC.
107TORREON, AMBROSE JAMES G.Gr. 6RAINBOW OF ANGELS LEARNING CENTER INC.
108WEEHANSUH, JANAE FAITH S.Gr. 6KONG HUA SCHOOL
109WEEHANSUH, SHANAE HOPE S.Gr. 6KONG HUA SCHOOL
110WU, SEAN CHANDLERGr. 6GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
111CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL O.Gr. 7BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
112CARPIO, MATTHEW CHARLES C.Gr. 7UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
113CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL S.Gr. 7BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
114ECHEVARRIA, CHELSEA MARIEGr. 7DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL
115ANG, CHARMANE LEIGH O.Gr. 8PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
116BAUTISTA, JOSHUA CLARKE M.Gr. 8MAKATI SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
117BENITEZ, MACKY EMERSON P.Gr. 8ST. AUGUSTINE'S SCHOOL
118CHUA, SEAN EUGENEGr. 8XAVIER SCHOOL SAN JUAN
119CO, KYLE XANDER F.Gr. 8BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
120DIMAPILIS, LEICESTER ALEXANDER L.Gr. 8FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES
121DY, BERNABE IIIGr. 8PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
122PANGANIBAN, COLEEN ADRIANNE L.Gr. 8LAS PIÑAS CITY NATIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
123TANG, KEEAN NATHANIEL T.Gr. 8UNO HIGH SCHOOL
124TEJADA, SOLOMONGr. 8DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES, INC.
125AGAMAO, BENEDICK G.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
126AZARCON, MATTHEWGr. 9DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC.
127BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH A.Gr. 9ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
128BARTOLOME, RODOLFO III G.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
129CHAN, KIRSTEN DOMINIQUE S.Gr. 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
130CHUA, ALYANNAH YSABELLE C.Gr. 9TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY
131CHUA, RAPHAEL JACOB V.Gr. 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
132DELA CRUZ, BRIAN DOMINICGr. 9ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY - JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
133DELA CRUZ, VINCENT U.Gr. 9VALENZULE CITY SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
134EVANGELISTA, AIRA ANNE RIEZLE S.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
135GALANG, RAPHAEL ADRIAN A.Gr. 9MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
136JOSE, ANDREI JONASGr. 9DR. YANGA'S COLLEGES INC.
137LIM, RAPHAEL JUSTIN T.Gr. 9TARLAC MONTESSORI SCHOOL
138LUNARIA, JOYCE ANNE V.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
139MAGNETICO, JAMIE P.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
140MANLISES, MARIA MONICAGr. 9ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL
141MARIPOSA, BRIAN JUSTIN V.Gr. 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
142ONG, ALEXANDRIA FAYE U.Gr. 9PANGASINAN UNIVERSAL INSTITUTE
143ORDOÑO, BRYLLE JADEN LOUISE R.Gr. 9BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
144PINES, CASSANDRA ALLISON F.Gr. 9TARLAC LIVING FAITH ACADEMY
145QUE, NATE BREVIN A.Gr. 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
146QUE, ZACHARY GADJIEL BREINARD G.Gr. 9BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
147REYES, HAZEL CARLA Z.Gr. 9DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY - DASMARIÑAS
148REYES, STEVEN T. Gr. 9ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL
149RIVERA, NINNA BEATRICE V.Gr. 9ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG
150SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEYGr. 9GRACE CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
151SENSON, ANDREA NICOLE G.Gr. 9TARLAC MONTESSORI SCHOOL
152SIMBOL, RONN DERICK A.Gr. 9BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
153HWANG, SUBINGr. 9GRACE CHRSITIAN COLLEGE
154WANG, ISSAMGr. 9MANILA SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
155YABUT, PAUL BRYAN B.Gr. 9JESUS IS LORD COLLEGES FOUNDATION
156YU, DYLAN GILBERT S. Gr. 9BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA
157ABANSI, KASLER DELL O.Gr. 10BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
158ARGANA, RALPH ERNEST G.Gr. 10BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
159CATIBOG, RON GEN ALEKSEI P.Gr. 10DE LA SALLE LIPA
160EVANGELISTA, EMMANUEL LINUSGr. 10WESTFIELD SCIENCE ORIENTED SCHOOL
161GERONIMO, MICHAEL ROBERT G.Gr. 10WESTFIELD SCIENCE ORIENTED SCHOOL
162GONZALES, ANDRES RICO III M. Gr. 10DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY
163KING, WILLIAM JOSHUA G.Gr. 10BETHANY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
164LARGA, JAY GABRIEL B.Gr. 10DE LA SALLE UNIVERSITY - DASMARIÑAS
165OCAMPO, VERONICAGr. 10DE LA SALLE LIPA
166ONG, DION STEPHAN J. Gr. 10ATENEO DE MANILA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
167QUE, NEIL BRYANT A.Gr. 10BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE
168SUPEÑA, JULIE ANNE M.Gr. 10UNIVERSITY OF ST. LOUIS TUGUEGARAO
169ACDA, RON MICHAEL V.Gr. 11STA. ROSA SCIENCE AND TECH. HIGH SCHOOL
170CABACUNGAN, ANGELGr. 11REGIONAL SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL I
171CHUA, KIAN REY S.Gr. 11QUEZON SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL
172MALLARI, CRISTINA BEATRICEGr. 11ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG
173MALLARI, CRISTINA BIANCAGr. 11ST. PAUL COLLEGE PASIG
174NARAVAL, VICTOR DOMINIC D.Gr. 11BHC EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION, INC.
175YU, JULIAN RAYMUNDGr. 11BRITISH SCHOOL MANILA
176DAVID, ANDREI PHILLIP L.Gr. 12FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES





Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services