WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


PH STUDENTS WIN 59 MEDALS IN 7TH IMAS

Apr 25, 2018

Filipino math wizards added another award to their resumes for winning medals in the second round of the 7th International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS) conducted at selected MTG training centers last March 10, 2018.
 
The IMAS contest style problems which foster creativity, working memory, grit and lateral thinking enabled the 59 math wizards from the Philippines to win 11 gold, 17 bronze and 31 bronze medals in the middle primary, upper primary and junior divisions.
 
The competition was steep this year as 15 countries including the 8 provinces from the powerhouse China participated in the competition.
 
The prize presentation will be at Philadelphia High School located at 126 Talayan Rd, San Francisco del Monte, Quezon City on Saturday, May 19, 2018.
 
Below are the list of winners in the 2nd round of the 7th IMAS for the middle primary, upper primary and junior divisions:
ID codeNameSchoolLevelPrize
24604109Te, Jerome Austin Jubilee Christian AcademyMiddle PrimaryGold
43104012Tan, Anika GayleZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMiddle PrimaryGold
25104131Co, Sophie Jill D.PACE AcademyMiddle PrimaryGold
19304021Briones, KodyColegio San Agustin - Bi?anMiddle PrimarySilver
23704092Tongson, Michael GerardStonyhurst Southville International Alarayat CampusMiddle PrimarySilver
37404032Ababon, Iris Lexi Q.Colegio San Agustin - MakatiMiddle PrimarySilver
27903151Sze, Chael Mathew VillanuevaHope Christian High SchoolMiddle PrimarySilver
17304004Salome, Charles PatrickSt. Francis of Assisi CollegeMiddle PrimaryBronze
31604112Saludo, Kristner Sheyn S.San Beda College AlabangMiddle PrimaryBronze
27104001Un, Andrew LimChiang Kai Shek CollegeMiddle PrimaryBronze
38103076Condino, Jia Ruth LaurenIntegrated Montessori CenterMiddle PrimaryBronze
27704076Wong, Jayce PrestonSt. Jude Catholic School Middle PrimaryBronze
27704079Yu, Clare BerniceSt. Jude Catholic School Middle PrimaryBronze
43104015Wee, Ruth SamanthaZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMiddle PrimaryBronze
22404007Felix, Reuben JosephDe La Salle LipaMiddle PrimaryBronze
38706198Dela Cruz, Rovi Gabriel Pasig Catholic CollegeUpper PrimaryGold
24906130Dimayacyac, Armea Helena G.Notre Dame Of Greater ManilaUpper PrimaryGold
32106004Dela Fuente, Jence Enrico P.Ateneo De Naga University Grade SchoolUpper PrimaryGold
27706088Paredes Dy, Alvann WalterSt. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimarySilver
27706091Chan, Kei Hang DerekSt. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimarySilver
38406172Tan, Jerome SamuelMakati Hope Christian SchoolUpper PrimarySilver
27705086Lei, Tracy Lauren TeoSt. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimarySilver
23606084Landicho, Juan RafaelStonyhurst Southville InternationalUpper PrimaryBronze
37206009Chan, Ethan JaredBritish School ManilaUpper PrimaryBronze
41106006Yap, Christian JamesSt. John's InstituteUpper PrimaryBronze
27706094Reyes, Lauren St. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimaryBronze
23605083Landicho, Maria BernadetteStonyhurst Southville InternationalUpper PrimaryBronze
27706097Letran, Walsh Nico AdrianSt. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimaryBronze
31606138Magpantay, Davis Nicholo A.San Beda College AlabangUpper PrimaryBronze
27706095Gochian, Alexandra BrianneSt. Jude Catholic School Upper PrimaryBronze
42206032Sia, Benn JethroKong Hua SchoolUpper PrimaryBronze
27210033Gonzales, Andres Rico III M.Colegio de San Juan de LetranJunior HighGold
25408167Quintin, Jan CedricPhilippine Science High School - Main CampusJunior HighGold
24110001Ong, Dion StephanAteneo de Manila Junior High School Junior HighGold
27710112Ong, Stefan MarcusSt. Jude Catholic School Junior HighGold
27709110Reyes, StevenSt. Jude Catholic School Junior HighGold
24409060Sanchez, Bryce AinsleyGrace Christian CollegeJunior HighSilver
25210138Shi, Charles Justin G.Philippine Cultural College - CaloocanJunior HighSilver
29610040Young, James MatthewIloilo National High School-Special Science ClassJunior HighSilver
38209167Chua, Eion NikolaiInternational School ManilaJunior HighSilver
27108019Tan, Patricia Angelica Chiang Kai Shek CollegeJunior HighSilver
31808220Tangog, Gwyneth MargauxSouthville International School and CollegesJunior HighSilver
38707270Wu, Filbert Ephraim S.Victory Christian International SchoolJunior HighSilver
27708104Julio, Vanessa RyanneSt. Jude Catholic School Junior HighSilver
27311036Albo, Aeram ClesterDe La Salle University Integrated School - ManilaJunior HighSilver
27708106Maceda, Danela KaylaSt. Jude Catholic School Junior HighBronze
25408165Bermudez, Dominic LawrencePhilippine Science High School - Main CampusJunior HighBronze
29308101Uy, Robert FrederickPhilippine Science High School - West Visayas CampusJunior HighBronze
25408166Palomar, Wesley GavinPhilippine Science High School - Main CampusJunior HighBronze
40107015Chan, Enzo RafaelBayanihan institute Junior HighBronze
37311018Dy, Lawrence GabrielCCF Life Academy Foundation Inc.Junior HighBronze
27311037Chan, Vicente RaphaelDe La Salle University Integrated School - ManilaJunior HighBronze
27809123Balete, Immanuel JosiahSt. Stephen's High SchoolJunior HighBronze
43112046Go, Xavier Jefferson RayZamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolJunior HighBronze
27709111Tiong, Gregory CharlesSt. Jude Catholic School Junior HighBronze
30612021Melendrez, Romeo DaneSBMA Kalayaan Subic BayJunior HighBronze
24109005Dela Cruz, Brian Dominic C.Ateneo de Manila Junior High School Junior HighBronze
38608188Chua, Shawn Darren S.MGC New Life Christian AcademyJunior HighBronze
18110002King, William Joshua Bethany Christian SchoolJunior HighBronze





Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services