Three Filipino mathletes struck back with another perfect score, a consistent feat showing their seemingly inexhaustible number prowess, this time in the Hypatia and Fryer contests run by the Center for Education in Mathematics and Computing (CEMC) of the University of Waterloo in Canada.
Andres Rico Gonzales (Colegio De San Juan De Letran), who is one of the best in his batch, showed his flair for mathematics more eloquently than most of his peers as he scored 40 out of 40 in the Hypatia contest.
Filbert Ephraim Wu (Victory International School) and Sean Matthew Tan (Jubilee Christian Academy) unleashed their math might, leaving their Fryer contest paper impeccable.
The good harvest went on as three more Filipino math wizards ended as top scorers in the Galois and Euclid contests. Finishing the contest with flying colors is Sted Micah Cheng from Hope Christian High School for his impressive performance in the Galois Contest.
Joining the short list of top scorers are Julian Raymund Yu from British School Manila and Sean Anderson Ty from Zamboanga Chong Hua High School whose CEMC medals await them for their big success in the Euclid contest.
In addition, there are forty-nine other math wizards who are deserving of particular honor for winning in this year’s CEMC.
The CEMC develops and administers many internationally recognized contests to help to inspire the next generation of students to develop an interest in and love for mathematics and computer science.
The full list of winners from the Philippines are as follows:
No. | Name | School | Level | Award | Contest |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Julian Yu | British School Manila | 11 | Medal | Euclid |
2 | Sean Anderson Ty | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 11 | Medal | Euclid |
3 | Bryce Ainsley Sanchez | Grace Christian College | 9 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
4 | Vincent Dela Cruz | Valenzuela City School Of Mathematics & Science | 9 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
5 | Immanuel Balete | St. Stephen's High School | 9 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
6 | Steven Reyes | St. Jude Catholic School | 9 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
7 | Jonathan Yu | Philippine Christian Gospel School | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
8 | Stefan Marcus Ong | St. Jude Catholic School | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
9 | James Matthew Young | Iloilo National High School - SSC | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
10 | William King | Bethany Christian School | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
11 | Ryan Jericho Sy | Chiang Kai Shek College | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
12 | Andres Rico Gonzales | Colegio De San Juan De Letran | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
13 | Dion Stephan Ong | Ateneo De Manila Senior High School | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
14 | Fedrick Lance Lim | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
15 | Gabrielle Candano | University Of Sto. Tomas Legazpi | 10 | Dinstinction | Euclid |
16 | Filbert Wu | Victory Christian International School | 7 | Medal | Fryer |
17 | Sean Matthew Tan | Jubilee Christian Academy | 7 | Medal | Fryer |
18 | Sigfred Kwan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 7 | Distinction | Fryer |
19 | Vanessa Julio | St. Jude Catholic School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
20 | Maria Monica Manlises | St. Stephen's High School | 9 | Distinction | Fryer |
21 | Lance Lim | St. Jude Catholic School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
22 | Sarji Elijah Bona | Palawan Hope Christian School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
23 | Trisha Sia | Chiang Kai Shek College | 9 | Distinction | Fryer |
24 | Noel Stephen Dequito | Xavier School Nuvali | 7 | Distinction | Fryer |
25 | Deanne Algenio | Makati Science High School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
26 | Keean Tang | Uno High School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
27 | Enzo Rafael Chan | Bayanihan Institute | 7 | Distinction | Fryer |
28 | Marco Erano Dumale | De La Salle University - Laguna Campus | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
29 | Sean Eugene Chua | Xavier School San Juan | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
30 | Andrei Lenard Chan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 8 | Distinction | Fryer |
31 | Sted Micah Cheng | Hope Christian High School | 9 | Medal | Galois |
32 | William King | Bethany Christian School | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
33 | Gabrielle Candano | University Of Sto. Tomas Legazpi | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
34 | Al Patrick Castro | Makati Science High School | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
35 | James Matthew Young | Iloilo National High School - SSC | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
36 | Charles Shi | Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
37 | Fedrick Lance Lim | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
38 | Stephen James Ty | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
39 | Naomi Anne King | St. Jude Catholic School | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
40 | Ryan Jericho Sy | Chiang Kai Shek College | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
41 | Hiraya Marcos | Philippine Cultural College | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
42 | Daryll Ko | St. Stephen's High School | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
43 | Nate Brevin Que | Bayanihan Institute | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
44 | Neil Bryant Que | Bayanihan Institute | 10 | Distinction | Galois |
45 | Aiman Andrei Kue | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 9 | Distinction | Galois |
46 | Andres Rico Gonzales | Colegio De San Juan De Letran | 10 | Medal | Hypatia |
47 | Julian Yu | British School Manila | 11 | Distinction | Hypatia |
48 | Sean Anderson Ty | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 11 | Distinction | Hypatia |
49 | Bryce Ainsley Sanchez | Grace Christian College | 9 | Distinction | Hypatia |
50 | Stefan Marcus Ong | St. Jude Catholic School | 10 | Distinction | Hypatia |
51 | Immanuel Balete | St. Stephen's High School | 9 | Distinction | Hypatia |
52 | Steven Reyes | St. Jude Catholic School | 9 | Distinction | Hypatia |
53 | Vincent Dela Cruz | Valenzuela City School Of Mathematics & Science | 9 | Distinction | Hypatia |
54 | Dion Stephan Ong | Ateneo De Manila Senior High School | 10 | Distinction | Hypatia |
55 | Xavier Go | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 12 | Distinction | Hypatia |