Just as summer in the Philippines is about to end, the period of international mathematics competitions is about to start, challenging the Filipino math wizards to embark in a mental skirmish with the world’s best in mathematics.
The Philippines, one country that says no to any math challenge, will send participants to join in the 2018 Hua Luo Geng International Golden Cup Math Contest to be held in Xiamen, China on August 11 – 15, 2018.
This math competition is conducted in honor and acknowledgment to the great contribution of the outstanding Chinese Mathematician, Hua Luogeng (Hua Loo-Keng). He was the founder and pioneer of many fields in new China's mathematics research. He wrote more than 200 theses and monographs, many of which have become classic documents of immortal value. Besides pure mathematics, Hua also did a lot of work in the fields of mathematics applications. He made the mathematics serve the national economy and became the first Chinese scientist who closely combined the mathematics theoretic studies and practical production, and obtained enormous economic results in many fields.
The prospective Hua Luo Geng participants are requested to confirm their participation (indicating among others the name and passport details) not later than Monday, June 4, 2018 at this email address, mtgphils.confirmation@gmail.com with the subject header, “Yes to Hua Lou Geng 2018”.
The person-in-charge, after receiving the confirmation, will also send the registration form and other initial requirements for compliance.
The following mathletes invited to join the 2018 Hua Luo Geng International Golden Cup Math Contest are:
Middle Primary Division
1 | ABABON, IRIS LEXI Q. | Gr. 4 | COLEGIO SAN AGUSTIN - MAKATI |
2 | BRIONES, KODY G. | Gr. 4 | EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN SCHOOL |
3 | CO, SOPHIE JILL D. | Gr. 4 | PACE ACADEMY |
4 | HONG, IAN GABRIEL T. | Gr. 4 | PACE ACADEMY |
5 | SALUDO, KRISTNER SHEYN | Gr. 4 | SAN BEDA COLLEGE ALABANG |
6 | TAN, ANIKA GAYLE | Gr. 4 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
Upper Primary Division
1 | CHAN, KEI HANG DEREK H. | Gr. 6 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
2 | LANDICHO, JUAN RAFAEL M. | Gr. 6 | STONYHURST SOUTHVILLE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL - MALARAYAT |
3 | LETRAN, WALSH NICO ADRIAN L. | Gr. 6 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
4 | LOPEZ, MARTIN GABRIEL M. | Gr. 6 | FIRST ASIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND HUMANITIES |
5 | PAREDES DY, ALVANN WALTER W. | Gr. 6 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
6 | MAGNAYE, JOHN DAVID F. | Gr. 6 | HOLY ROSARY ACADEMY OF LAS PIÑAS CITY |
Junior High School 1 Division
1 | CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL S. | Gr. 7 | BAYANIHAN INSTITUTE |
2 | DEQUITO, NOEL STEPHEN M. | Gr. 7 | XAVIER SCHOOL NUVALI |
3 | KWAN, SIGFRED KERWAYNE G. | Gr. 7 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
4 | TAN, SEAN MATTHEW G. | Gr. 7 | JUBILEE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY |
5 | TAN-GATUE, CHIARA BERNADETTE Z. | Gr. 7 | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
6 | WU, FILBERT EPHRAIM S. | Gr. 7 | VICTORY CHRISTIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL |
Junior High School 2 Division
1 | ARCADIO, JODI MARCIA D. | Gr. 8 | PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - MAIN |
2 | BERNARDO, JOSE MARIA II SD | Gr. 8 | ATENEO DE MANILA UNIVERSITY |
3 | CHAN, ANDREI LENARD R. | Gr. 8 | ZAMBOANGA CHONG HUA HIGH SCHOOL |
4 | NARVASA, JOSE OLIVER F. | Gr. 8 | PHILIPPINE SCIENCE HIGH SCHOOL - MAIN |
5 | PICART, DAVID KYLE | Gr. 8 | UNIVERSITY OF STO. TOMAS LEGAZPI |
6 | TANG, KEEAN NATHANIEL T. | Gr. 8 | UNO HIGH SCHOOL |