It was an another day in the sun for some of the country’s cream of the crop in the field of science and mathematics for making no meager harvest in the 15th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad(IMSO) for Primary School Students held in Zhuji City, Zhejiang Province, China on September 28 to October 4, 2018.
The Philippine team wrapping up the competition with 2 gold, 15 silver and 15 bronze medals sent a strong message of their excellence in math and science.
The only gold for the Philippines in mathematics division was a courtesy of Mohammad Nur G. Casib from My Precious Child Learning Center - Marawi City. Obviously, his victory is a golden ray of sunshine streaming through the hopeful horizon of the war-torn city.
In addition, Ervin Joshua Bautista from Southville International School and Colleges marked his impressive achievement by hauling the sole gold medal for the Philippines in the Science division.
The other top achievers reaping silver and bronze medals in this year’s IMSO for mathematics division are:
|
Names |
Levels |
Schools |
Award |
1 |
Briones, Kody G. |
5 |
Emmanuel Christian School |
Silver |
2 |
Landicho, Maria Bernadette M. |
6 |
Stonyhurst Southville International School - Batangas |
Silver |
3 |
Legaspi, Patric Xamwell C. |
6 |
Vel Maris School Inc. |
Silver |
4 |
Lei, Tracy Lauren T. |
6 |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Silver |
5 |
Tongson, Michael Gerard R. |
5 |
Stonyhurst Southville International School - Malarayat |
Silver |
6 |
Cayetano, Miguel I. |
6 |
Tuguegarao West Central School |
Bronze |
7 |
Co, Sophie Jill D. |
5 |
PACE Academy |
Bronze |
8 |
Hong, Ian Gabriel T. |
5 |
PACE Academy |
Bronze |
9 |
Martinez, Jehan Dave D. |
6 |
Butuan City SPED Center |
Bronze |
10 |
Panganiban, Periel Matthew B. |
6 |
Ateneo De Naga University - Grade School |
Bronze |
11 |
Salome, Charles Patrick E. |
5 |
St. Francis of Assisi College |
Bronze |
12 |
Soriaga, Adrian Guanson C. |
6 |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Bronze |
13 |
Tan, Anika Gayle C. |
5 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Bronze |
Giving their best shot in the 15th IMSO for Science Division are:
|
Name |
Levels |
Schools |
Awards |
1 |
Buaquena, Bernice Marie |
5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Silver |
2 |
Co, Gabrielle Micha |
6 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
Silver |
3 |
Gomos, Jose Ma Alfonso |
6 |
San Beda College, Alabang |
Silver |
4 |
Martinez, Marie Emmanuelle |
6 |
University Of The Philippines Integrated School |
Silver |
5 |
Mestidio, Hans Mathew |
6 |
SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children |
Silver |
6 |
Panelo, Catherine Anne |
5 |
Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills |
Silver |
7 |
Regencia, Yuan Carlos |
6 |
Special Education Center for the Gifted |
Silver |
8 |
Saludo, Kristner Sheyn |
5 |
Southville International School and Colleges |
Silver |
9 |
Uygongco, Ashley Nicole |
6 |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
Silver |
10 |
Yap, Shaun Mannix |
6 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
Silver |
11 |
Ababon, Iris Lexi |
5 |
Colegio San Agustin Makati |
Bronze |
12 |
Asperin, Elaiah |
6 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
Bronze |
13 |
Carambas, Ron Chelo |
6 |
Morning Star Montessori School, Inc-Calamba City |
Bronze |
14 |
Gomez, Mark Jr |
5 |
Trinity Christian School |
Bronze |
15 |
Mendoza, Theya Moriah |
6 |
Colegio San Agustin(Biñan City,Laguna) |
Bronze |
16 |
Palada, Juliene Nissi |
6 |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
Bronze |
17 |
Vargas, Chantal Paige |
6 |
Ateneo De Zamboanga University |
Bronze |
Leading the Philippine team were Dr. Brenda Nazareth Manzano, Undersecretary for Regional Operations, Department of Science and Technology and Mr. Felix Romy Triambulo, Schools Division Superintendent, Department of Education, Zamboanga City.
This year’s IMSO drew around 400 participants from the following countries: Bulgaria, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia,Iran, Kazakhstan, Korea, Laos, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal,Philippines, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Thailand andVietnam