Sixty-one grades one and two students in tandem with their parents won top places in the regional qualifying stage of the 2018 Family Math Quest (FMQ) held recently at select MTG centers nationwide.
The pupil Steve Poh Leung and his parent Mr. Stephen Leung representing St. Stephen’s High School and pupil Joaseph Dino and parent Mr. Jasper Dino representing Philippine Academy of Sakya obtained the highest combined scores for grade 1 and grade 2 categories, respectively.
This year, 31 pairs for Grade 1 category and 30 pairs for Grade 2 Category from the total of 852 pairs from both grades one and two in the regional qualifying stage have been declared national finalists who will come face to face for the national finals at 4th Floor SM North EDSA Annex at 1:00 o’clock in the afternoon on Sunday, November 18, 2018.
The parent-participants and pupil finalists who are requested to be in their school uniform are advised to be at the venue at 12 noon for the registration.
FMQ is a math contest where a parent (a mother or father) and a child (Grade 1 or 2) paired up to solve mathematical problems as a team. Its objectives are to provide opportunities for parents and children to work together to achieve mathematical excellence; develop the family’s level math skills and knowledge; and promote the parent-child tandem a challenging, engaging mathematical experience that is both competitive and educational.
These are the complete lists of national finalists of the 2018 Family Math Quest:
GRADE 1 - STUDENTS | GRADE 1 - PARENTS | SCHOOL | |
1 | ORLANDO GABRIEL SAMSON | ORLANDO SAMSON JR. | PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO |
3 | MEGAN BARRIENTOS | MARK BARRIENTOS | COLEGIO DE SAN IGNACIO |
4 | PARK, GAHYEON | PARK, JANICE | ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY |
5 | CASCO, FRANK TYRESE | CASCO, FREIMA AGUSTINA | ILOILO SCHOLASTIC ACADEMY |
6 | ONG, CALE EDWARD | ONG, MA. AIMEE CHRISTIE | ATENEO DE ILOILO |
7 | STEVE POH LEUNG | STEPHEN LEUNG | ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL |
8 | ALBERT STEVEN TAB | AARON TAN | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
9 | JESSICA NICOLE LAO | GARRY LAO | PHILIPPINE CULTURAL COLLEGE |
10 | Ethan Rhys Philippe I. Escarta | Jeanne Michelle I. Igoy | Aklan Learning Center |
12 | MARK PHILIP TE | CHRISTIAN CARLOS TE | BOHOL WISDOM SCHOOL |
13 | ANGELICA MEI SOMERA CARA | ANGELITO CARA | KALALAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
14 | JAKOB GABRIEL ESTABILLO | MARCO ESTABILLO | SPECIAL EDUCATION FOR THE GIFTED |
15 | ELEZER MARC ESPIRITU | ELMER ESPIRITU | CABANATUAN EAST CENTRAL SCHOOL |
16 | Christopher Orongan | Aires Orongan | Colegio San Agustin |
17 | Ashley JameTejada | Sarah Jane Tejada | Jose Rizal Elementary |
19 | Vincent Chan | Oliver Chan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
20 | Sabrina Cheong | Peterson Cheong | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
21 | Clarence Mark Deneil Co | Mark Dennis Co | Cebu Eastern College |
22 | Khan Mhyll Deivo Tan | Maeshiel Tan | Cebu Eastern College |
23 | Zian Andre Padillo | Rodolfo Padillo Jr. | Tacloban Angelicum Learning Center |
24 | Clent Noelson Olarte | Noel Son Olarte | Maasin City SPED Center |
25 | Nilolai Aqueel Mamutuk | Jamel Mamutuk | Tambo Central School |
26 | Jerriel Violette Ramos | Mariel Ramos | BHC Educational Institution,Inc- |
27 | Jaime Jesus Arenque Mancao | Jessinor Arenque | Don Bosco Technical Institute |
28 | Jedeiah Timothy Pialago | Adrian Pialago | Divine Light Academy - Molino |
29 | SY, EUGENE JR. | SY, MAXINE ABIGAIL | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
30 | WU, JOAN VICTORIA | WU, BOYANG ANDERSON | BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL |
31 | DY, TIFFANY HARRIET | DY, TIFFANY HARRIET | BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL |
GRADE 2 - STUDENTS | GRADE 2 - PARENTS | SCHOOL | |
1 | MERVIN DALIAN JR | MERVIN DALIAN SR | PRECIOUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF DAVAO |
2 | SHANEY ANIKA MARI A. LANETE | SIONEY S. LANETE | CHRISTIAN COLLEGES OF SOUTHEAST ASIA |
3 | JOAQUIN IÑIGO PASQUIL | FRAZ PASQUIL | ATENEO DE DAVAO UNIVERSITY |
4 | LORETIZO, CHAREIGN KATE | LORETIZO, REGINA | ATENEO DE ILOILO |
5 | ABORDO, KEANNE ISAAC | ABORDO, JOANNE ELIM RUTH | PAREF WESTBRIDGE SCHOOL INC. |
6 | JOSEPH DINO | JASPER DINO | PHILIPPINE ACADEMY OF SAKYA |
7 | ANDREI ZACHARY LEE | OLIVER LEE | ST. JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL |
8 | KENDRA AMBER DAVID | KENNETH DAVID | CHIANG KAI SHEK COLLEGE |
9 | Giovanni Paolo Carbungco | Eduardo Carbungco | Aklan Learning Center |
10 | Marybeth Uy | Robert Henrik Uy | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
11 | Peter John Lopingco | Peter Jacob Lopingco | ST. JOHN'S INSTITUTE |
12 | Christine Rose Montalbo | Yeriel Zafina Montalbo | BACOLOD TAYTUNG HIGH SCHOOL |
13 | MIYUKI YAMANAKA | JUMPEI YAMANAKA | BOHOL WISDOM SCHOOL |
14 | HAILIE SHANE LOBO | SUZETTE LOBO | STO ROSARIO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL |
15 | LEBRONE JACOB CARIAGA | ALFREDO CARIAGA | MAYAPYAP ELEMENTARY SCHOO; |
16 | Czar Joshua Nuyles | Czarina GraciaNuyles | Colegio San Agustin-Biñan |
17 | ZedliamTadeoPagtakhan | John Al Pagtakhan | Colegio San Agustin-Biñan |
18 | Ovie Gabrielle Caluya | Oliver Caluya | Montessori House of Learning |
19 | Nikkei Wee | Brian Wee | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
20 | Jedrick Dilton Lim | Jill Lim | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
21 | Harrison Noah Ong | Harrison Ong | Cebu Eastern College |
22 | Sera Enriquez | Jason Enriquez | St. Theresa’s College of Cebu |
23 | Mike Henry Lim | Janice Lin | Leyte Progressive High School |
24 | Elyonne Gabumpa | Ernilo Gabumpa | Calbiga Central Elementray School |
25 | Heinrich Wyne Apilan | Heinrich Apilan | Living Spring Academy |
26 | Kenneth Ezekiel Abuan | Elpidio Abuan | BHC Educational Institution,Inc |
27 | Maxine Lee | Jonathan Lee | ST. STEPHEN'S HIGH SCHOOL |
28 | Royce Cendriek Wong | Ma. Christina Wong | Bayanihan Institute |
29 | Kenzie Thimothy Ong | Ergilio Ong | De La Salle Zobel |
30 | Alexa Jodi Madrona | Melody Madrona | St. Francis of Assisi college - Bayanan |