WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


FILIPINO STUDENTS WIN IN 2019 AMC

Sep 22, 2019

 Eighty-eight Filipino students after unleashing their creative side in mathematics had been cited for standing out in the 2019 Australian Mathematics Competition conducted last August 8, 2019.

The date and venue of the 2019 AMC awarding ceremony will be announced next week at this website.

Making it on the top of the line were eleven math wizards who picked up the pace and moved forward to be in the short list of top scorers in the year group, thus capturing the prize award. 

 

  Name Year Div School
1 Mancao, Jesse Alexander 4MP Don Bosco Technical Institute Tarlac
2 Poh-Leung, Shaun-Lawrence 4MP St. Stephen's High School
3 Briones, Kody 6UP Emmanuel Christian School
4 Te, Jerome Austin 6UP Jubilee Christian Academy
5 Lua, Nicholas Marcus 7J St. Jude Catholic School
6 Chan, Dillion 8J UNO High School
7 Tan, Rickson 9I MGC New Life Christian Academy
8 Bernardo Ii, Jose Maria 10I Ateneo de Manila Junior High School
9 Chua, Eion Nikolai 11S International School Manila
10 Dela Cruz, Vincent 11S Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
11 Wang, Issam 11S Manila Science High School

 

This year, these seventy-seven Filipino mathletes who distinguished themselves in the top 3% of their year group will receive AMC High Distinction certificates. 

 

  Name Year Div School
1 Bondoc, Samantha Isabelle 3MP Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation, Inc.
2 Hong, Kai Daniella 3MP PACE Academy
3 Lin, Mike Henry 3MP Leyte Progressive High School
4 Mangubat, Zechariah Rei 3MP Our Lady of Holy Rosary School
5 Ng, Janelle Caryl 3MP Grace Christian College
6 Uy, Robert Henrik 3MP St. John's Institute
7 Valencia, Elijah Markus 3MP Xavier School San Juan
8 Capule, Elisha John 4MP Cavite School of Life
9 Chan, Kaiser Travis 4MP MGC New Life Christian Academy
10 Dy, Micah 4MP UNO High School
11 Estiva, Erik-Nathan 4MP Xavier School Nuvali
12 Ladion, Miguel Justino 4MP PAREF Springdale
13 Lopingco, Caitlin 4MP St. John's Institute
14 Marcelo, Misha Elise 4MP Xavier School Nuvali
15 Sy, Matt Justin 4MP St. Jude Catholic School
16 Tiong, Maribeth-Jullian 4MP MGC New Life Christian Academy
17 Uy, Brent Lorenz 4MP Precious International School of Davao, Inc.
18 Acosta, Claire Mitzi 5UP St. Jude Catholic School
19 Ang, Ellison Matthew 5UP St. Jude Catholic School
20 Bolanos, Ralph Benedict 5UP Kalakake Elementary School Centex
21 Castro, Xavier Blue 5UP St. John's Institute
22 Condino, Jia Ruth Lauren 5UP Integrated Montessori Center Taguig
23 Cristobal, Maria-Samantha 5UP Ateneo de Iloilo SMCS
24 Defensor, Matthew 5UP Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
25 Lao, Sebastian 5UP MGC New Life Christian Academy
26 Lomibao, Alexander-Peter 5UP MSA Whiz Kids Academy Inc
27 Sy, Zachary 5UP MGC New Life Christian Academy
28 Sze, Chael Matthew 5UP Hope Christian High School
29 Uy, Darren Angelo 5UP Ateneo de Manila Elementary School
30 Uy, Zion Skye Earl 5UP Ateneo de Manila Elementary School
31 Bernas, Jacob 6UP De La Salle Santiago Zobel School
32 Co, Sophie Jill 6UP PACE Academy
33 Felix, Reuben Joseph 6UP De La Salle Lipa
34 Gabriel, Princess Victoria 6UP Calamba Institute Halang
35 Gellido, Jhoenica 6UP Mother Goose Special School System Inc.
36 Go, Junky-Xavier 6UP Philippine Cultural College Manila 
37 Guinto, Keane Mikah 6UP Our Lady of Caysasay Academy
38 Guinto, Kyrus Noah 6UP S.V. Montessori Puerto Princesa City
39 Jang, Sean 6UP Elizabeth Seton School South
40 San Gabriel, Audrey Charlize 6UP Our Lady of Holy Rosary School
41 Sobeza, Ma Marju Jeremiah 6UP Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo
42 Tan, Anika Gayle 6UP Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
43 Tongson, Michael Gerard 6UP Stonyhurst Southville Int’l School - Batangas
44 Bautista, Ervin Joshua 7J Southville International School and Colleges
45 Casib, Mohammad Nur 7J Philippine Science High School Central - Mindanao Campus
46 Ching, Enzo Grant 7J Victory Christian International School
47 Lei, Tracy Lauren 7J St. Jude Catholic School
48 Sawali, Chester Aaron 7J Philippine Cultural College Manila 
49 So, Sergei Matteo 7J Grace Christian College
50 Dela Cruz, Rovi Gabriel 8J Pasig Catholic College
51 Dela Fuente, Jence Enrico 8J Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
52 Landicho, Juan Rafael 8J Philippine Science High School CALABARZON
53 Liao, Hashanti 8J St. Stephen's High School
54 Lopez, Martin Gabriel 8J Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
55 Magnaye, John David 8J Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
56 Paredes Dy, Alvann Walter 8J St. Jude Catholic School
57 Cruz, Evgeny 9I Manila Science High School
58 Dalida, Raphael Dylan 9I Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
59 David, Malks Mogen 9I Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
60 Tan, Cassidy Kyler 9I Davao Christian High School 
61 Teh, Kristen 9I Grace Christian College
62 Wu, Filbert Ephraim 9I Victory Christian International School
63 Martinez, Enrico Rolando 10I Philippine Scince High School Main Campus
64 Chua, Shawn Darren 10I MGC New Life Christian Academy
65 Ching, Lyonel 10I Xavier School San Juan
66 Damasco, Bedrich 10I Ateneo de Iloilo SMCS
67 Tan, Patricia 10I Chiang Kai Shek College
68 Valdres, Ralph Daniel 10I Valenzuela City School of Mathematics and Science
69 Balete, Immanuel Josiah 11S St. Stephen's High School
70 Castro, Al Patrick 11S De La Salle University Integrated School 
71 Ko, Daryll 11S St. Stephen's High School
72 Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley 11S Grace Christian College
73 Tabujara, Oniluv Troy 11S Ateneo de Manila Senior High School
74 Ty, Stephen James 11S Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
75 Gonzales, Andres Rico 12S De La Salle University Integrated School 
76 Lim, Fedrick Lance 12S Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
77 Pe, Mickel Lyle Angelo 12S Philippine Science High School - WVCampus

 






Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services