WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


MTG DISCLOSES LINEUP FOR IMSO SCIENCE AND ADDITIONAL IMSO MATH MEMBERS

Sep 28, 2019

From the many that are eligible to join this year’s 16th International Mathematics and Science Olympiad (IMSO) - Mathematics Division for Primary School Students, the Philippine Board of Studies trimmed them to 12 students to compose the team representing the Philippines for the Science Division.

The 16th IMSO will be held in Hanoi, Vietnam from November 26 to December 2, 2019. The Olympiad is organized by Hanoi Department of Education and Training and under the permission from Hanoi People’s Committee.

The selection to join the Science group in the 16th IMSO came after the result of the students’ performance in the 2019 Science In-House Selection Program held last March. 

Moreover, some additional slots for IMSO Math has opened up. 

The prospective IMSO - Math and Science participants (in the list below) must send their confirmation of participation (indicating among others the name, birthday and passport details) not later than 5pm of Tuesday, October 1, 2019  at mtg.imso@gmail.com. Failure to do so means forfeiture of slots and will be given to next persons in line.

Weekly trainings for IMSO for both the Math and Science categories will start on October 5, 2019. Venue and timings will be announced as soon as it is finalized. 

Here are the list of 16th IMSO Science participants and Additional IMSO Math participants:

  16th IMSO - Science     
  Name School Level
1 ABGELINA, DANA FRANCESCA Colegio San Agustin-Makati 6
2 BASOBAS, ALESSANDRA Kalalake Elementary School-Centex 6
3 BUAQUEÑA, BERNICE MARIE San Beda College Alabang 6
4 CHENG, EDLEY STAN Hope Christian High School 6
5 CO, JUSTINE AARON Saint Jude Catholic School 5
6 DINOS, RON MATHEUS Mother Goose Special School System-Urdaneta 6
7 FELIX, REUBEN JOSEPH De La Salle Lipa Integrated School 6
8 JACOB, ILEINA St. Philomena Academy of Lipa 6
9 MARSON, RUPERT S.T. Sta. Maria Central School SPED Center (Zamboanga City) 6
10 PANELO, CATHERINE ANNE Immaculate Conception Academy 6
11 SALUDO, KRISTNER SHEYN  Southville International School and Colleges 6
12 TAN, ANIKA GAYLE Zamboanga Chong hua High School 6
       
  16th IMSO Mathematics - Additional    
  Name School Level
1 BOLANOS, RALPH BENEDICT Kalakake Elementary School Centex 5
2 DE VERA, KARL EMMANUEL B. Immaculate Conception School of Baliuag 6
3 LOMIBAO, ALEXANDER PETER Ateneo de Manila Grade School 5
4 MARIANO, CHARLIZE GABRIELLE D.L. Colegio San Agustin Biñan 6





Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services