Another winning streak from the Philippines is no luck but a tangible proof of the Filipino whiz kids’ pure grit, tenacity and persistent style that paved the way for their resounding victory in 16th International Mathematics Competition – Singapore held online last September 5, 2020.
The Filipino mathletes bagged a total of one hundred nineteen awards making the Philippines as the powerhouse team in this year’s IMC-Singapore, which according to the organizer, our line-up captured 9 gold, 36 silver and 74 bronze awards.
The math contest drew more than a thousand five hundred math wizards from the following countries and territories: China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam.
Shining brighter than the brightest for their impressively stellar performance are the following gold awardees: Chelsea Kristanna L. Tan, Grade 5; Joshua Q. Milan, Grade 5; Patric Xamwell C. Legaspi, Grade 7; Erich A. Paredes, Grade 8, Chinese International School Manila; Jence Enrico P. Dela Fuente, Grade 8; Jacques Simon L. Timtiman, Grade 8; Enzo Rafael S. Chan, Grade 9; Lance Chrysler V. De Jesus, Grade 9; and Filbert Ephraim S. Wu, Grade 9, Victory Christian International School.
After an hour worth of calculating, figuring and solving, the Philippine math team came out dominating, this time, with one hundred ten more students wining silver and bronze awards, they are:
No. | Names | Schools | Level | Awards |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mateo Inigo Espocia | Genesis Christian Academy | Grade 3 | Silver |
2 | Mike Henry Lin | Leyte Progressive High School | Grade 3 | Silver |
3 | Ovie Gabrielle Caluya | Montessori House Of Learning | Grade 3 | Silver |
4 | Regidor Ma. Ponferrada | Xavier School San Juan | Grade 3 | Silver |
5 | Samantha Kaye Asuncion | Oro Christian Grace School | Grade 3 | Silver |
6 | Caitlin Lopingco | St. John's Institute | Grade 4 | Silver |
7 | Paul Vincent Leandrei Navarro | Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas City Campus | Grade 4 | Silver |
8 | Samuel Leonardo Jr. Zantua | Notre Dame Of Greater Manila | Grade 4 | Silver |
9 | Anika Gayle Tan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 6 | Silver |
10 | Luiz Miguel Doligosa | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas | Grade 6 | Silver |
11 | Adrian Guanson Soriaga | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 7 | Silver |
12 | Athena Gabrielle Kimwell | Philippine Science High School Main Campus | Grade 7 | Silver |
13 | Chester Aaron Sawali | Philippine Cultural College - Manila | Grade 7 | Silver |
14 | Dashell Sean Villanueva | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus | Grade 7 | Silver |
15 | Luke Sebastian Sy | Grace Christian College | Grade 7 | Silver |
16 | Mackyla Marquez | Precious International School Of Davao | Grade 7 | Silver |
17 | Mark Justin Villafuerte | Manila Science High School | Grade 7 | Silver |
18 | Miguel Cayetano | Philippine Science High School Main | Grade 7 | Silver |
19 | Sandrene Rylie Sy | International School Manila | Grade 7 | Silver |
20 | Sergei Matteo So | Victory Christian International School | Grade 7 | Silver |
21 | Ambrose James Torreon | Philippine Science High School- Main Campus | Grade 8 | Silver |
22 | Andrea Nicole Guadalquiver | Davao City National Highschool | Grade 8 | Silver |
23 | Christopher James Yap | Saint John's Institute | Grade 8 | Silver |
24 | David Matthew Dolar | Paref Westbridge School | Grade 8 | Silver |
25 | Ethan Jared Chan | British School Manila | Grade 8 | Silver |
26 | Zoe Angeli Uy | Grace Christian College | Grade 8 | Silver |
27 | Cassidy Kyler Tan | Davao Christian High School | Grade 9 | Silver |
28 | Chelsea Marie Echevarria | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 9 | Silver |
29 | Daphne Lauren Bernardo | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 9 | Silver |
30 | James Martin Young | Philippine Science High School- Western Visayas Campus | Grade 9 | Silver |
31 | Krystal Lim Tiong Soon | Grace Christian College | Grade 9 | Silver |
32 | Noel Stephen Dequito | Xavier School - Nuvali | Grade 9 | Silver |
33 | Cayenne Audrey Tan | Immaculate Conception Academy Greenhills | Grade 10 | Silver |
34 | Justin Teng Soon Khoo | Regional Science High School III | Grade 10 | Silver |
35 | Keean Nathaniel Tang | Uno High School | Grade 10 | Silver |
36 | Martin Lorenzo Bustos | Mother Goose Special School System Inc. SSHS | Grade 10 | Silver |
37 | Doreen Angela Uy | St. Theresa's College , Quezon City | Grade 3 | Bronze |
38 | Ethan Bryan See | Oro Christian Grace School | Grade 3 | Bronze |
39 | Irish Balahadia | Stonyhurst Southville International School Malarayat | Grade 3 | Bronze |
40 | Jann Drice Lorraine Abila | Our Lady Of The Holy Rosary School Gen. Trias | Grade 3 | Bronze |
41 | Juan Alfredo Asperin | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 3 | Bronze |
42 | Kenzie Timothy Ong | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 3 | Bronze |
43 | Peter Jacob Lopingco | St. John's Institute | Grade 3 | Bronze |
44 | Rafael Ethan Joseph Abas | St. Mary's School | Grade 3 | Bronze |
45 | Rexanne Iii Ygot | Cebu Roosevelt Memorial College | Grade 3 | Bronze |
46 | Robert Henrik Uy | St. JohnS Institute | Grade 3 | Bronze |
47 | Aldhred Ross Monsales | Our Lady Of The Holy Rosary School Gen Trias Cavite | Grade 4 | Bronze |
48 | Alyana Andrea Rigor | Saint Pedro Poveda College | Grade 4 | Bronze |
49 | Christopher Noah Chua | Xavier School San Juan | Grade 4 | Bronze |
50 | Ernice Madison Avante | Saint Pedro Poveda College | Grade 4 | Bronze |
51 | J Irah Sargado | Hua Siong College Of Iloilo - Ledesco Campus | Grade 4 | Bronze |
52 | Maya Karla Isabelle Castro | Palawan Hope Christian School | Grade 4 | Bronze |
53 | Miguel Justino Ladion | Paref Springdale School | Grade 4 | Bronze |
54 | Adrienne Geraldine Co | Immaculate Conception Academy | Grade 5 | Bronze |
55 | Aldrich Johan Kimwell | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
56 | Darren Angelo Uy | Ateneo De Manila Grade School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
57 | Ellison Matthew Ang | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
58 | Giovanna Jaden Buitizon | Saint Paul College Pasig | Grade 5 | Bronze |
59 | Grian Abiel Bautista | Saint Mary's Angels College Of Valenzuela | Grade 5 | Bronze |
60 | Heidrique Kristof Sumogba | Falcon School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
61 | Imran Jibril Panolong | Oro Christian Grace School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
62 | Jia Ruth Lauren Condino | Integrated Montessori Center Taguig | Grade 5 | Bronze |
63 | Joana Nicole Balopenos | Sped Integrated School For Exceptional Children | Grade 5 | Bronze |
64 | Juliana Ysabelle Pangcog | Saint Pedro Poveda College | Grade 5 | Bronze |
65 | Justine Aaron Co | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
66 | Kiersten Candice Sy | Bethany Christian School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
67 | Maria Samantha Cristobal | Ateneo De Iloilo-Santa Maria Catholic School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
68 | Miguel Olivera | Colegio San Agustin, Biñan | Grade 5 | Bronze |
69 | Railey Emmanuel Ascaño | Southville International School And Colleges | Grade 5 | Bronze |
70 | Ralph Benedict Bolaños | Kalalake Elementary School - Center Of Excellence | Grade 5 | Bronze |
71 | Shaun Jacob Cua | Xavier School - San Juan | Grade 5 | Bronze |
72 | Yuan Jericho Tizon | Calbayog East Central Elementary School | Grade 5 | Bronze |
73 | Alexandra Louis Chan | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 6 | Bronze |
74 | Catherine Anne Panelo | Philippine Science High School Main Campus | Grade 6 | Bronze |
75 | Karl Rovin Yong | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 6 | Bronze |
76 | Keane Mikah Guinto | Sv Montessori, Puerto Princesa City | Grade 6 | Bronze |
77 | Ashley Nicole Uygongco | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus | Grade 7 | Bronze |
78 | Casey Lauren Bernardo | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 7 | Bronze |
79 | Chloe Kimberly Tan | Davao Christian High School | Grade 7 | Bronze |
80 | Elaiah Asperin | Philippine Science High School - Main Campus | Grade 7 | Bronze |
81 | Enrico Miguel Aparecio | Santa Rosa Science And Technology High School | Grade 7 | Bronze |
82 | Galaena Marla Alferez | Philippine Science High School Main Campus | Grade 7 | Bronze |
83 | Joseph Daniel Cantila | Philippine Science High School Main Campus | Grade 7 | Bronze |
84 | Lia Isabelle Gutierrez | Grace Christian College | Grade 7 | Bronze |
85 | Mary Adelcristin Mangubat | Saint TheresaS College Of Cebu | Grade 7 | Bronze |
86 | Mikhos Vinzon Velez | St. John's Institute - Bacolod | Grade 7 | Bronze |
87 | Nathan Lucas Chiu | St. JohnS Institute - Bacolod | Grade 7 | Bronze |
88 | Svetlana Viktoria Roxas | Philippine Science High School-Bicol Region Campus | Grade 7 | Bronze |
89 | Christian Jacob Yap | Saint John's Institute | Grade 8 | Bronze |
90 | Jeffrey Jan Jabanes | Pangasinan Universal Institute | Grade 8 | Bronze |
91 | John Ericson Ong | Hope Christian High School | Grade 8 | Bronze |
92 | Julianna Pauline Layese | Saint TheresaS College Of Cebu | Grade 8 | Bronze |
93 | Kim Valerie Sy | Saint Jude Catholic School | Grade 8 | Bronze |
94 | Lorenzo Garcia | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus | Grade 8 | Bronze |
95 | Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza | University Of The Philippines High School In Iloilo | Grade 8 | Bronze |
96 | J Iah Sargado | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus | Grade 9 | Bronze |
97 | Jaden Coen Reyes | Philippine Science High School-Main Campus | Grade 9 | Bronze |
98 | Jessy Jewel Manuel | Regional Science High School Iii | Grade 9 | Bronze |
99 | Jose Carlo Salazar | Philippine Science High School - Bicol Region Campus | Grade 9 | Bronze |
100 | Leonardo Florenz Eugenio | Philippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus | Grade 9 | Bronze |
101 | Lineth Julia Muldez | Manila Science High School | Grade 9 | Bronze |
102 | Margrethe Ann Jelena Castaneda | Tarlac Living Faith Academy | Grade 9 | Bronze |
103 | Maria Anezka Rivera | La Immaculada Concepcion School | Grade 9 | Bronze |
104 | Martin Johan Ocho | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | Grade 9 | Bronze |
105 | Matthew Chua | British School Manila | Grade 9 | Bronze |
106 | Phylline Cristel Calubayan | Bhc Educational Institution, Inc. | Grade 9 | Bronze |
107 | Rania Himpon | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Grade 9 | Bronze |
108 | R-Jahn Ralf Artates | Lagro High School | Grade 9 | Bronze |
109 | Ruzh Anthony Alfonso | Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas Campus | Grade 9 | Bronze |
110 | Sean Matthew Tan | Jubilee Christian Academy | Grade 9 | Bronze |