WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


TE LEADS THE 140 WINNERS IN AMC 8

Jan 22, 2021

A student from Jubilee Christian Academy scored 100 percent in the American Mathematics Competition (AMC) 8 conducted last November 17, 2020.

Jerome Austin Te, Grade 7, is among the few math wizards who obtained a perfect score in AMC 8 attended by 43,888 students 33 countries/territories around the world. He will receive a gold certificate.  In August last year, Te won a gold certificate in the 2020 Asia Mathematics Olympiad.

This year, the Philippines garnered a total of 141 awards, broken down into this unprecedented number of 17 gold, 47 silver, 53 bronze, and 24 merit certificates. 

The AMC 8 was participated in by Brazil, Norway, Belgium, Kenya, India, Japan, Turkey, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia, South Africa, Korea, Singapore, Netherlands, Dominican Republic, Nigeria, Afghanistan, Egypt, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Hong Kong, Macau, Vietnam, USA, Philippines and China, to mention some.

The upcoming contest is the AMC 10 and 12 which is scheduled on Friday, February 4, 2021. Registration is still open until January 30 for interested students in grade 10 or below and under 17.5 years of age on the day of the AMC 10, and students in grade 12 or below and under 19.5 years of age on the day of the AMC 12.

Here are the complete names of winners garnering gold, silver, bronze and merit certificates in the AMC 8:

 
 
No.LAST NAMEFIRST NAMESCHOOL NAMEGRADEAWARDS
1TeJerome AustinJubilee Christian Academy E. Rodriguez Campus7GOLD
2GatlabayanNeoBritish School Manila8GOLD
3TongsonMichael GerardPhilippine Science High School - Main Campus7GOLD
4SyLuke SebastianGrace Christian College8GOLD
5BautistaErvin JoshuaSouthville Intenational School And Colleges8GOLD
6NgWynshanelle GianeahGrace Christian College6GOLD
7AbabonIris LexiPhilippine Science High School - Main Campus7GOLD
8SoriagaAdrian GuansonSaint Jude Catholic School 8GOLD
9BrionesKodyPhilippine Science High School - Main Campus7GOLD
10DalanginGadriel SymonePhilippine Science High School - Calabarzon Region Campus8GOLD
11DoligosaLuiz MiguelPhilippine Science High School Western Visayas Campus7GOLD
12LegaspiPatric XamwellPhilippine Science High School - Main Campus8GOLD
13LiaoHashantiSt. Stephen's High School8GOLD
14NamSeanInternational School Manila7GOLD
15RustiaDominique JoySt. Theresa's College, Quezon City8GOLD
16TanAnika GayleZamboanga Chong Hua High School7GOLD
17VillanuevaJana MeiPhilippine Cultural College - Caloocan8GOLD
18ChingEnzo GrantVictory Christian International School8SILVER
19HaoNathan GabrielMGC New Life Christian Academy8SILVER
20KimwellAthena GabriellePhilippine Science High School - Main Campus8SILVER
21LaoSebastianInternational School Manila8SILVER
22LindayagFranz AchillesPhilippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao Campus8SILVER
23TanEliza JanelJubilee Christian Academy E. Rodriguez Campus8SILVER
24BellezaRalph UzzxyllUniversity Of The Philippines High School In Iloilo8SILVER
25MesiasFelinwright NiñokylePhilippine Science High School - Soccsksargen7SILVER
26NishimuraMasanobuInternational School Manila7SILVER
27RayosVinz PJSt. Bridget College6SILVER
28ChingTravis RainVictory Christian International School7SILVER
29ChiuNathan Lucas St. John's Institute8SILVER
30CostalesJoven AugustusBHC Educational Institution Inc.8SILVER
31FumeraNorton IIEmmanuel Christian School (Main Branch)6SILVER
32Manamparan Adriel LenardImmaculate Conception Academy, San Juan4SILVER
33NgJared CobeGrace Christian College6SILVER
34ParkJunwoo (William) International School Manila8SILVER
35SoSergei MatteoVictory Christian International School8SILVER
36SyZacharyMGC New Life Christian Academy6SILVER
37ValencianoGian LouisDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School6SILVER
38BlancaShealtiel JoaquinAteneo De Manila Junior High School8SILVER
39CapuleElisha JohnVictory Christian International School5SILVER
40ChanKaiser TravisMGC New Life Christian Academy5SILVER
41EncarnacionArielle VictoriaPhilippine Science High School - Calabarzon Region Campus8SILVER
42EspinoJohn WillianIloilo National High School 8SILVER
43KimJune HyungInternational School Manila7SILVER
44LermaDiegoInternational School Manila8SILVER
45RongoAlec NathanSt. John's Institute8SILVER
46SalongaLawrence PatrickQuezon City Science High School8SILVER
47SawaliChester AaronnPhilippine Cultural College - Manila8SILVER
48ValdezGabriel JamesMerryland Montessori And High School, Inc.6SILVER
49AgutoMary Janiyah KateDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School8SILVER
50BolanosRalph BenedictKalalake Elementary School - Center of Excellence6SILVER
51GuintoMikaela ReenaQuezon City Science High School8SILVER
52KoHwisung International School Manila8SILVER
53LimWilliam MatthewSeton Home Study School7SILVER
54MendozaMark ChristianSamar Colleges Incorporated6SILVER
55NamitCyra ZeleneDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School8SILVER
56SyEvanMGC New Life Christian Academy6SILVER
57SyAriesGrace Christian College7SILVER
58SySandreneInternational School Manila8SILVER
59CabigonAndrew LorenzSacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu5SILVER
60FailanzaNigelSanta Barbara Central Elementary School6SILVER
61FloirendoJohn IvanEmmanuel Christian School (Main Branch)6SILVER
62LopingcoCaitlinSt. John's Institute5SILVER
63ParugrugCarl HenrikSen. Renato Cayetano MSTHS8SILVER
64ValeraJanzenburgSaint Jude Catholic School7SILVER
65BelbaseLeeyahInternational School Manila8BRONZE
66CuaKaye Monique Chiang Kai Shek College6BRONZE
67Dela CruzJessie Jr.Saint Paul University Philippines4BRONZE
68FernandezPrince Matt JosephTaguig Science Highschool8BRONZE
69JangChaeeun De La Salle Santiago Zobel School8BRONZE
70KimwellAldrichDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School6BRONZE
71KoHwisungInternational School Manila8BRONZE
72LimJanelleMGC New Life Christian Academy8BRONZE
73MangubatMary AdelcristinSaint Theresa's College Of Cebu8BRONZE
74MartinezJehan DavePhilippine Science High School - Caraga Region Campus8BRONZE
75UygongcoAshley NicolePhilippine Science High School - Western Visayas8BRONZE
76AwinganElisha KharylTaguig Science High School7BRONZE
77ChuaBianca MarieBritish School Manila7BRONZE
78gudgadFrancheska AllysonSamar National High School7BRONZE
79SinghRudrakshInternational School Manila8BRONZE
80AlolodJon DwayneAcademia De Julia Victoria6BRONZE
81BallifHenryInternational School Manila7BRONZE
82BarrugaTrevor AchillesMaria Montessori Holy Christian School5BRONZE
83BelenJasmine RositaAteneo De Davao University6BRONZE
84BilongilotAnya GabrielleImmaculate Conception Academy, San Juan4BRONZE
85CabigonRyan TheodoreSacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu4BRONZE
86GangaramaniVincentSaint Mary's College Quezon City6BRONZE
87LeeNoah International School Manila8BRONZE
88PelicanoZach LeviWest City Exceptional Child Learning Center6BRONZE
89SalazarShaun NicoloParef Southrdige School For Boys8BRONZE
90SalazarRianna MarieUniversity Of Santo Tomas - Legazpi8BRONZE
91ShinJiwonInternational School Manila8BRONZE
92SyJose MariSt. John's Institute7BRONZE
93TanDavid LiamXavier School San Juan5BRONZE
94ZhangZhenzhenInternational School Manila7BRONZE
95ArandiaChloeSaint Pedro Poveda College8BRONZE
96Arce GieselManila Science High School7BRONZE
97BioJuan Carlos Miguel Philippine Science High School - Main Campus7BRONZE
98ChuaAndrewBritish School Manila5BRONZE
99GoMark International School Manila8BRONZE
100IlasEnrique Armando De La Salle Santiago Zobel School6BRONZE
101LadionMiguel JustinoParef Springdale School4BRONZE
102RafolsJosieButuan City Special Education Center5BRONZE
103SanguezaMax RicmondBayanihan Institute8BRONZE
104TeBelissaAteneo De Davao University6BRONZE
105WongRyan JacobKalalake Elementary School - Center Of Excellence5BRONZE
106AdrianoGyraUpper Bicutan Elementary School5BRONZE
107AguadaJohnDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School4BRONZE
108BoylesAngelSaint Francis Of Assisi College - Bayanan8BRONZE
109KumarKaavya International School Manila8BRONZE
110MangahasIrwin Chaelson Upper Bicutan Elementary School5BRONZE
111SurKarlo FranciscoCity Central School5BRONZE
112De LeonJoaquim InigoColegio San Agustin Binan6BRONZE
113King ElizabethBethany Christian School 6BRONZE
114OnquitJamillaDe La Salle University Laguna Campus5BRONZE
115PagilaganSofiaDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School6BRONZE
116SolidariosKiersten Reese Bernice Morning Star Montessori School Inc5BRONZE
117TioShermieImmaculate Conception Academy, San Juan8BRONZE
118AceretDanielle ShaneUpper Bicutan Elementary School6MERIT
119AlbanoReeseDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School6MERIT
120CelesteGabrielle RuthCebu Eastern College7MERIT
121GentugayaAnjelikaAteneo De Davao University6MERIT
122LayosMarcellaSanta Rosa Elementary School Central 36MERIT
123MagatNathanielDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School8MERIT
124ManganaanLucasMother Goose Special School System Inc. 5MERIT
125ManganaanKarlynn SeveraMother Goose Special School System Inc. 6MERIT
126SalazarSamantha Paref Woodroe School 7MERIT
127SalvadorMichael AndreiInternational School Manila8MERIT
128VIllafuerteMark JustinManila Science High School8MERIT
129AroSamantha Charlize ClaireSaint Pedro Poveda College5MERIT
130BlancaCyan PaoloHomeschool Global6MERIT
131GuadalquiverAndrea NicoleDavao City National Highschool8MERIT
132TorralbaKeenaButuan City Special Education Center5MERIT
133ArandiaElise RoseSaint Pedro Poveda College4MERIT
134EsguerraRian LoraineCollege Of The Immaculate Conception4MERIT
135GonzalesAntonDe La Salle Santiago Zobel School8MERIT
136TioZiggyXavier School San Juan8MERIT
137ValdezKhrystn AntonnettePalawan State University Laboratory High School7MERIT
138Abrigo Lance DannielMakati Science High School7MERIT
139ServañezVeniceSaint Pedro Poveda College5MERIT
140TilanoMegan EunicePhilippine Normal University Visayas 4MERIT
141MarquezMackylaPrecious International School Of Davao8MERIT





Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services