WHAT'S NEW / NEWS

NEWS


PH TEAM WINS SCORES OF AWARDS IN AIMO

Aug 31, 2021

In one of this year's most intense international math competitions, the Philippines won a resounding victory garnering a total of 219 medals and awards in the 2021 Asia International Mathematics  Olympiad (AIMO) held online on August 1, 2021.

The AIMO’s biggest winner is Cassidy Kyler L. Tan from the Ateneo De Manila Senior High School whose stellar performance made him stand the tallest and shine the brightest for taking the champion award. He will be awarded a trophy for making a clean sweep in the contest.

Two more students, Crislin Karyzza L. Tan from Davao Christian High School and Erich Almario Paredes from International School Manila proved to be far above the rest in the competition for finishing first runner-up and second runner-up, respectively. They, too, will receive a trophy each. 

The Philippines made an unprecedented haul of 21 gold, 51 silver, 73 bronze medals, and 71 merit awards. Here is the long list of winners.

 

 

No.NameLevelSchoolAward
1Cassidy Kyler Lao TanSsAteneo De Manila ShsChampion
2Crislin Karyzza Lao TanG2Davao Christian High SchoolFirst Runner-up
3Erich Almario ParedesG9International School ManilaSecond Runner-up
4Adrian Richard Cruz SalazarSsPhilippine Science High School - Bicol Region CampusGold
5Arwin Peter Cainglet CastroG8Pasig City Science High SchoolGold
6Chelsea Kristanna Lao TanG6Davao Christian High SchoolGold
7Chloe Kimberly Lao TanG8Davao Christian High SchoolGold
8Czander Vaughn Wesley Co GoSsChiang Kai Shek CollegeGold
9Deanne Gabrielle Dizon AlgenioSsAteneo De Manila Senior High SchoolGold
10Filbert Ephraim S. WuSsVictory Christian International SchoolGold
11Ivan Gabriel Okol AsuncionG4Merryland Montessori And High School IncorporatedGold
12Janelle Caryl Woo NgG4Grace Christian CollegeGold
13Joaquin Edward Banaag CardinalG2Integrated Montessori CenterGold
14Kei Hang Derek Hao ChanG9Saint Jude Catholic SchoolGold
15Martin Johan Magtibay OchoSsDe La Salle University Integrated School - Manila CampusGold
16Mohammad Nur Guma-Os CasibG8Philippine Science High School-Central Mindanao CampusGold
17Noel Stephen Marfil DequitoSsXavier School NuvaliGold
18Ralph Moses Lacno PadillaSsPanabo City National High SchoolGold
19Rianna Marie Cruz SalazarG8University Of Santo Tomas-LegazpiGold
20Ruzh Anthony Orbe AlfonsoSsPhilippine Science High School - Western Visayas CampusGold
21Ryu Shealtiel Aguilar BertosoG3Laguna CollegeGold
22Sean Eugene G ChuaSsXavier School San JuanGold
23Shaun Lawrence Tiong Poh LeungG5Saint Stephen’S High SchoolGold
24William Matthew Madden LimG7Seton Home Study SchoolGold
25Alecxandria Mierielle Gumabay BenigayG2Peniel Integrated Christian Academy Of RizalSilver
26Alexandra Brianne Bendicion GochianG9Saint Jude Catholic SchoolSilver
27Amber Dorothy Lim CaritanG9Grace Christian CollegeSilver
28Andrew Lorenz Caunan CabigonG5Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De CebuSilver
29Aries Ariella SyG7Grace Christian CollegeSilver
30Benito Andre Lusaya YuloG9Philippine Cultural College - ManilaSilver
31Breann Jean Verde SiaSsKong Hua SchoolSilver
32Brent Anderson Chu DingG6Tarlac Living Faith AcademySilver
33Carl Matthew Agbayani CudalG9Mother Of Perpetual Help School IncSilver
34Cassidy Emira Feria VaronG6Falcon SchoolSilver
35Daphne Lauren Chua BernardoSsSaint Jude Catholic SchoolSilver
36Elan Victoria Garcia TomanengG8Philippine Science High School Caraga Region CampusSilver
37Enzo Rafael Sytu ChanSsAteneo De Manila Senior High SchoolSilver
38Eunice Jaravata GaerlanG2Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.Silver
39Gabriel Ethan Troy Co GuanzonG6Colegio San Agustin - MakatiSilver
40Gadriel Symone Reyes DalanginG8Phil Science High School CalabarzonSilver
41Hanz Unira BagaSsMuntinlupa Science High SchoolSilver
42J Iah Guevara SargadoSsPhilippine Science High School Western Visayas CampusSilver
43Jaden Nathan Tanking HernandezG5St. Stephen'S High SchoolSilver
44Janzenburg Nixon ValeraG7Saint Jude Catholic SchoolSilver
45Jared Cobe Woo NgG6Grace Christian CollegeSilver
46Jayden Andrew Lee CobankiatG7Grace Christian CollegeSilver
47Jerome Aquino DinerosG4Agoo Kiddie Special SchoolSilver
48Jessie Gava Dela Cruz JrG4Saint Paul University PhilippinesSilver
49Johann Paulo Rimarim CamposG4Chair Of Saint Peter SchoolSilver
50John Ivan Barillo FloirendoG6Emmanuel Christian School-MainSilver
51Jom Riley De Silva KawG7De La Salle LipaSilver
52Julianne Ycel De Silva KawG9De La Salle LipaSilver
53Justine Aaron Siy CoG6Saint Jude Catholic SchoolSilver
54Kean Railey Fenix Chan HuanSsChiang Kai Shek CollegeSilver
55Lance Gabriel Torion MadrazoG5Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolSilver
56Lawrence Patrick Aldeguer SalongaG9Quezon City Science High SchoolSilver
57Luiz Miguel Arroyo DoligosaG7Philippine Science High School - Western Visayas CampusSilver
58Luke Sebastian Chua SyG8Grace Christian CollegeSilver
59Mark Justin Macaraeg VillafuerteG8Manila Science High SchoolSilver
60Matthew Eugene Nacague ChuaSsBritish School ManilaSilver
61Megan Marie Baga SioSsPhilippines Science High School - Western Visayas CampusSilver
62Moira Isabella San Juan SalireG5Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolSilver
63Neo Angelo Gariando GatlabayanG8The British School ManilaSilver
64Patricia Hannah Kaw LeeG8University Of Santo Tomas- LegazpiSilver
65Phylline Cristel Ortaliza CalubayanSsBhc Educational Institution, Inc.Silver
66Rafael Mikhail Pua QuizonG4Grace Christian CollegeSilver
67Ralph Uzzxyll Baqueriza BellezaG9University Of The Philippines High School In IloiloSilver
68Robert Henrik Diaz UyG4St. John’S InstituteSilver
69Samantha Lianne Lim CheongG8Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolSilver
70Sean Austin C ChanSsPhilippine Cultural College - ManilaSilver
71Sergei Matteo Sia SoG8Victory Christian International SchoolSilver
72Sigfred Kerwayne Go KwanSsDe La Salle UniversitySilver
73Steve Lowell Tiong Poh LeungG3St Stephen'S High SchoolSilver
74Walsh Nico Adrian Lao LetranG9Saint Jude Catholic SchoolSilver
75Yjasmin Olivia Tan ChenG2Sunshine International SchoolSilver
76Abdurrazzaq Gulam MarayeSsPhilippine Science High School - Central Mindanao CampusBronze
77Adrian Joren Tenorio LantinG9Philippine Science High School Calabarzon CampusBronze
78Adrian Xhaiden Arsenia NoblezaG4Little Angel Study CenterBronze
79Alec Nathan Uy RongoG8St. John'S InstituteBronze
80Andrea Hope Espinosa UySsAssumption IloiloBronze
81Angelene Erika Torion MadrazoG9Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolBronze
82Angelie Nicole Chu ChuaG6Philippine Science High School - Central Luzon CampusBronze
83Annika Justine Del Rosario LimG8Mgc New Life Christian AcademyBronze
84Annika Kaitlynn So ChongG8Mgc New Life Christian AcademyBronze
85Anton J _ ElumbaringG3Philippine Christian Gospel SchoolBronze
86Anya Taylor So ChongG4Mgc New Life Christian AcademyBronze
87Benedict Henjie Louie Santillan BedraG9San Beda College - AlabangBronze
88Benn Jethro Verde SiaG9Kong Hua SchoolBronze
89Caitlin Enrile LopingcoG5St. John'S InstituteBronze
90Casey Lauren Chua BernardoG8Saint Jude Catholic SchoolBronze
91Cayenne Audrey Chua TanSsImmaculate Conception Academy GreenhillsBronze
92Chelsea Marie Fajardo EchevarriaSsDe La Salle Santiago Zobel SchoolBronze
93Christian Xavier Dizon AlgenioG8Ateneo De Manila Junior High SchoolBronze
94Clare Bernice Dela Cruz YuG7Saint Jude Catholic SchoolBronze
95Dashell Sean Ravanes VillanuevaG8Philippine Science High School Western Visayas CampusBronze
96Djiren Riel Loneza AbdaoG6Integrated Montessori CenterBronze
97Dylan Mattews Midel LimG2Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolBronze
98Elisha John CapuleG5Cavite School Of Life - Dasmariñas CampusBronze
99Eliza Janel L. TanG9Jubilee Christian AcademyBronze
100Emerald Grace Ramirez ClerigoG4San Beda College AlabangBronze
101Enrique Alonso Merilleno PioquintoG7De La Salle Santiago Zobel SchoolBronze
102Ethan Bryan Go SeeG4Oro Christian Grace SchoolBronze
103Eunice Maegan Callano UyG8Immaculate Conception Academy GreenhillsBronze
104Feivel Nobleza PulusanG5Hope Christian High SchoolBronze
105Gabriel Royce Midel LimG5Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolBronze
106Giovanna Jaden Abarientos BuitizonG6Saint Paul College PasigBronze
107Henrick Marello Aspiras BolañosG2Kalalake Elementary SchoolBronze
108Imran Jibril Alonto PanolongG6Oro Christian Grace SchoolBronze
109Isabella Marie Alvarez ChuaG2Stonyhurst Southville International School MalarayatBronze
110J Irah Guevara SargadoG5Hua Siong College Of IloiloBronze
111Jacob Isaac Francisco RuizG9De La Salle Santiago Zobel SchoolBronze
112Jana Mei Clemente VillanuevaG8Philippine Cultural College- CaloocanBronze
113Jared Manay EligioG9Philippine Science High School - Main CampusBronze
114Arianna Yu TiuG8Immaculate Conception Academy GreenhillsBronze
115Jessa Mae Gava Dela CruzG9Saint Paul University PhilippinesBronze
116Joana Nicole Edombingo BalopenosG6Sped-Integrated School For Exceptional ChildrenBronze
117Jomico Marcus Olarte CostalesSsBhc Educational Institution Inc.Bronze
118Jose Franco De Guzman DomingoG6Xavier School NuvaliBronze
119Joshua Emmanuel Magpantay GonzalezG3Ateneo De Manila Grade SchoolBronze
120Joven Augustus Olarte CostalesG8Bhc Educational Institution Inc.Bronze
121Kenrick Nathan Xinlin Arisme DongG2Philippine Cultural College-ManilaBronze
122Kenzie Timothy Madlangbayan OngG4De La Salle Santiago Zobel SchoolBronze
123Kiersten Candice Dp SyG6Bethany Christian SchoolBronze
124Kyle Xander Flor CoSsAteneo De Manila Senior High SchoolBronze
125Maria Leianna Jala YutigSsPhilippine Science High School - Southern Mindanao CampusBronze
126Maria Martina Zamora ChiuG7St. John’S Institute - BacolodBronze
127Mary June Aubrey Cardenas San JoseSsAteneo De Manila Senior High SchoolBronze
128Miguel Sebastian Go BorbeSsXavier School San JuanBronze
129Mikhail G BorbeSsXavier SchoolBronze
130Nathan Lucas Zamora ChiuG8St. John'S Institute - BacolodBronze
131Nathan Mayer Que DySsPhilippine Science High School-Western Visayas CampsBronze
132Pierre Matthew Orbe AlfonsoSsAteneo De Iloilo - Santa Maria Catholic SchoolBronze
133Ralph Richard Bailon YantoSsPhilippine Science High School - Bicol Region CampusBronze
134Ramona Miekaela Siaotong LacisteSsSt. Paul College PasigBronze
135Reane Haley Marquez WeeG3Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolBronze
136Reilyn Abbigayle Dy SoG5Saint Jude Catholic SchoolBronze
137Sabino Yao Yao-BateG6International School ManilaBronze
138Sabrina Louis Lim CheongG3Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolBronze
139Samantha Kaye Piencenaves AsuncionG4Oro Christian Grace SchoolBronze
140Sean Derrick Cua ChenG7Chiang Kai Shek CollegeBronze
141Sean Raffaele Dalangin PlataG2Stonyhurst Southville International School- Batangas CampusBronze
142Shaina Delia Garcia TomanengSsPhilippine Science High School Caraga Region CampusBronze
143Shawn Garrett Ong YuenSsDe La Salle University Senior High School - Manila CampusBronze
144Sofia Uri Ysabelle Lopez GeronimoG5Stonyhurst Southville International School-Batangas CampusBronze
145Sophia Felicia Leonore Kaw LeeSsUniversity Of Santo Tomas -LegazpiBronze
146Victoria Joyce Ramos SalazarG8Notre Dame Of Greater ManilaBronze
147Yuan Rey Manabat Dela CruzG5Holy Spirit Academy Of MalolosBronze
148Zoe Angeli Go UyG9Grace Christian CollegeBronze
149Aaron Jeffrey Cabacungan AntonioG5De La Salle University Integrated School - Laguna CampusMerit
150Aaron Tyler Tiu Dy-PoG4Grace Christian CollegeMerit
151Alexa Kassidy Lim AngG4Immaculate Conception AcademyMerit
152Amanda Ira Inis PanuncialmanG7San Beda College AlabangMerit
153Angel Ria Domingo RazonG3Meridian International Learning ExperienceMerit
154Anya Gabrielle Tang BilongilotG4Immaculate Conception Academy GreenhillsMerit
155Austin Fredrik Wee DizonG2Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMerit
156Carla Marie Alis OrozcoG5Minds That Matter Tutorial And Learning Center, Inc.Merit
157Catherine Anne Santos PaneloG7Philippine Science High School Main CampusMerit
158Charlie A. ChenG3Philippine Cultural CollageMerit
159Christopher John Dublin TorreñaG6Precious International School Of DavaoMerit
160David Laurence Ines GaunaG3Champions AcademyMerit
161Devon Ezekiel Galvez AycardoG9Kong Hua SchoolMerit
162Diego Ben Pagdanganan BernardoG8Ateneo De Manila Junior High SchoolMerit
163Don Ericsson Angeles WuG6Philippine Cultural CollegeMerit
164Don Kendrick Angeles WuG5Philippine Cultural College - ManilaMerit
165Dylan Koji Co Roxas-ChuaG4Xavier School San JuanMerit
166Erich Kathrine Angeles WuG3Philippine Cultural CollegeMerit
167Erika Joy Viterbo DumangasG9Colegio San Agustin - BiñanMerit
168Ethan Jude Aca SaclamitaoG6San Beda College AlabangMerit
169Eunice Mikayla Lim ValdezG4Mgc New Life Christian AcademyMerit
170Francis Maxel Talves CuanicoG8Philippine Science High School-Western Visayas CampusMerit
171Gerard Competente AurellanoSsPhilippine Science High School - Bicol Region CampusMerit
172Gian Nicolas Quiaoit CasimiroG6De La Salle Zobel SchoolMerit
173Gio Not Applicable AlmaydaSsPhilippine Science High School-BicolMerit
174Inigo Lorenzo Lazaga KuSsKong Hua SchoolMerit
175Irish Pasco BalahadiaG4Stonyhurst Southville International School - Malarayat CampusMerit
176Ishmael Davi Ines GaunaG8Bhc Educational Institution Inc.Merit
177Ishwa Rya Lacdao GamosoG2Stonyhurst Southville International School MalarayatMerit
178Janet Avergonzado PeñaflorG7Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMerit
179Jasmine Rosita Gentugaya BelenG6Jasmine Rosita BelenMerit
180Jenelle Bernice Rivero BarbosaG9Ateneo De Naga University - Junior High SchoolMerit
181Jenz Nielsen Vigo AgujitasSsFilamer Christian UniversityMerit
182Joaquin Carlos Perez GarciaG8Lourdes School Quezon CityMerit
183John Christopher Santos EdillorG8Las Pinas City National Science High SchoolMerit
184John Iain Iñigo Viojan AguadaG5De La Salle Santiago Zobel SchoolMerit
185Joseph Mitchell S LiG2Philippine Cultural CollegeMerit
186Josephine Joy Dublin TorreñaG4Precious International School Of DavaoMerit
187Juliana Ysabelle Marasigan PangcogG5Saint Pedro Poveda CollegeMerit
188Karl Alrick Zuriel Sulit BilogG5Claret School Of Quezon CityMerit
189Keane Timothy Midel LimG7Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMerit
190Kenneth Villafranca SecoG7Philippine Cultural College ManilaMerit
191Kevin Nathaniel Yulin Arisme DongG2Philippine Cultural College-ManilaMerit
192Layna Bree Torralba HungG2Zamboanga Chong Hua High SchoolMerit
193Leanne Cathleen Ho WangG9Grace Christian CollegeMerit
194Leoni Krys Liu NatividadG2Philippine Cultural CollegeMerit
195Leslie Adrienne Vargas RillonG5St. Paul College PasigMerit
196Luchielle Grace Jose MortaG6Pasig City Science High SchoolMerit
197Ma. Graciella Agatha Pastrano VedarG5De La Salle University Integrated SchoolMerit
198Ma. Theresa Paras PaclebSsLa Union National High SchoolMerit
199Ma.Almira Abigail Quibido RibayaG5Saint Pedro Poveda CollegeMerit
200Mackyla Llanos MarquezG8Precious International School Of DavaoMerit
201Mark Jason S. SumalinogG7La Salle Green HillsMerit
202Matthew James Macaraeg VillafuerteG3Don Bosco Technical Institute Of MakatiMerit
203Maverick Angeles WuG4Philippine Cultural College - ManilaMerit
204Max Ricmond Reyes SanguezaG9Bayanihan InstituteMerit
205Melen Dyanne Padilla HermosuraG4Bhc Educational Institution, Inc.Merit
206Naohmie Eshee Freyra DuranteSsSanta Rosa Science And Technology High SchoolMerit
207Nathan Earendil Ponce BatnagSsAteneo De Manila Junior High SchoolMerit
208Patricia Anne Vila MacapagalG4Immaculate Conception Academy - GreenhillsMerit
209Peter Jacob Enrile LopingcoG4St. John'S InstituteMerit
210Railey Emmanuel Palaganas AscañoG6Southville International School And CollegesMerit
211Rain Centeno TorranoG5Miriam CollegeMerit
212Ramiex Brylle Dalisay EstudilloSsParef Westbridge School Inc.Merit
213Regidor Ma. Enriquez PonferradaG4Xavier School San JuanMerit
214Renee Therese Dela Cruz YuG7Saint Jude Catholic SchoolMerit
215Sabrina Gamad MagpantayG5Saint Paul College PasigMerit
216Siegfrid Joaquin Marallag CajucomG6Ateneo De Manila Grade SchoolMerit
217Tristha Ayischa Barreo TolentinoG4Saint Paul UniversityMerit
218Yelena Vitoria Salonga GonzalesG5San Fernando Elementary SchoolMerit
219Zachary Austin Yu CueG5Oro Christian Grace SchoolMerit





Copyright 2008 Mathematics Trainers' Guild, Philippines. All Rights Reserved
Powered by Cid Systems Solution Services