It's all system go for the National Finals of the 5th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge scheduled on Saturday January 29, 2011 at SM North EDSA, Quezon City.
If all the finalists made their confirmation, then close to 200 Sudoku puzzlers would have competed for the following categories: Sudoku Whiz Kids, Sudoku Wizards and Sudoku Grand Master. However, only less than 100 Sudoku finalists made their affirmation to participate in the national finals, then only them shall be considered as official finalists who have the opportunity to win cash prizes and gift items.
All official finalists from the selected provinces who have made their confirmation to participate in the national finals and have a 5-hour or more land travel time (for nearby provinces) will be given free hostel accommodation courtesy of our major sponsor, the Phoenix Publishing House. Coaches and companions are not included in this package.
NOTE: Those finalists who have not made their confirmation have until Monday, December 27, 2010 to do so. Furthermore, there are only 20 slots left for provincial finalists to avail of the free hostel accommodation.
Please be reminded of the following guidelines for your convenience and advantage:
These are the official national finalists who confirmed their participation in the forthcoming 5th Philippine Sudoku Super Challenge:
WHIZ KID Category
1 Atilano, James Christian Q. - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School
2 Carag, Xhyza Wayne P. - St. Paul University Philippines, Tuguegarao City
3. Cesista, Franz Louis T. - Can- Avid Elementary School
4. Chu, Angeline Erika - St. Therese Educational Foundation of Tacloban
5 Cuaresma, Maharanee - Clarice Angels School of Mangaldan, Dagupan City
6 Dalan, Gerald F. - Division of Olongapo City, Olongapo City
7 Enguerra II, Romeo - Colegio San Agustin, Laguna.
8 Ferrer, Vincent Jeremy T. - Ina Ng Buhay Catholic School, Quezon City,MM
9 Ho, Shannon Gail O. - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Zamboanga City
10 Junio, Jermaund Ivan G. - Olongapo Wesley School, Olongapo City
11 Illana, Bryan Pocholo Miguel A. - Divine Light Academy -Molino, Cavite
12 Locsin, Jose - St. John's Institute, Bacolod City
13 Manabay, Rhina Coleen D. - Sto. Angel Elementary School, San Pablo City, Laguna
14 Manzano, Julienne Lyra M. - Immaculate Conception Academy, Batac City
15 Ong, Sanielle Meliz H. - St. John's Institute, Bacolod City
16 Pacquing, Tom Kairo T. - St. Paul University Philippines, Tuguegarao City
17 Pajar, Hope Justin O. -West Visayas State University - Integrated Lab School, Iloilo
18 Reyes, Jonathan Gabriel SA - Pasig Catholic College, Pasig City, Metro Manila
19 Solidarios, Canoice Renee Beatrice - Integrated Montessori Center, Laguna.
20 Soria, Guineveve P. - Precious International School of Davao, Davao City
21 Tarayoa, Darylle Anne C. - St. Paul University Philippines, Tuguegarao City
22 Zamora, Sean Josef G. - West Visayas State University, Iloilo City
GRANDMASTER Category
1 Cabaro, Marcos Alexander A. - Iligan City East Central School, Iligan City
2 Chan, Alvin Ian B. Chan - Ateneo de Manila University, Quezon City, MM
3 Chua, Joseph -Bacolod City.
4 Chumacera, Ariel A. - Sto. Angel Elementary School, San Pablo City, Laguna
5 Gallano, Azenith A. - Lucena City National H.S, Lucena City
6 Kiw-isen, Leila B. - Baguio City National H S, Baguio City
7 Laderas, Vic Jomar M. - Baguio City National H S, Baguio City
8 Ong, Frederick - Bacolod City
9 Pegollo, Ma. Cristina - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
10 Rapunot, Juvenal - St. Paul College Vigan, Ilocos Sur
11 Rivera, John Michael - Villagers Montessori College, Metro Manila
12 Reyes, Stan Michelle - The Insular Life Assurance Co. Ltd, Laguna
13 Sarrosa, Ralph P. Joshua - University of the Philippines Visayas, Iloilo City
14 Solano, John Patrick - Polytechnic University of the Philippines, Manila
15 Sy, Robin Cheng - Zamboanga City
16 Tan, Timothy James Tan - Trinity Christian School, Bacolod City
WIZARD Category
1 Abubo, Jorel Blas C. - St Louis University Laboratory HS, Baguio City
2 Anchinges, Rani Aina - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
3 Calicdan, John Paul - Pangasinan Universal Institute, Dagupan City
4 Cavite, Thoe Victor A. - Phil Science H S -Eastern Visayas Campus, Iloilo City
5 Chua, Stephen - St. Paul College Vigan, Ilocos Sur
6 Coloma, Christine A. - Immaculate Conception Academy, Batac City
7 Conception, Geoemie Arrianne G. -Philippine Science H S - Main Campus
8 Cua, Mark Davidson - Pangasinan Universal Institute, Dagupan City
9 De Guzman, Gabrielle - Laguna State Polytechnic Univ., San Pablo City, Laguna
10 Dela Cruz, Maria Hannah - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
11 Dolina, Denise Angelica T. - Phil Science H S -Eastern Visayas Campus, Iloilo City
12 Dy, Mark John - Pangasinan Universal Institute, Dagupan City
13 Fabillar, Marianne Lizette Jeanine - Immaculate Conception Academy, Batac City
14 Garcia, lance S. - Baguio City National H S. Baguio City
15 Go, Genevieve - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Zamboanga City
16 Hsieh, Cheyenne - Grace Christian College, Quezon City, Manila
17 Huelar, Adrian - Trinity Christian School, Bacolod City
18 Jocson, Niel Harold A. - Maryhill College Lucena City
19 Lao, Czarina - St. Jude Catholic School, Manila
20 Layson, Charmaine Marto - Aquinas University Science H S, Legazpi City
21 Lebeng, Shawn Adam B. - Baguio City National H S, Baguio City
22 Lim, Hazel Abigail - Philippine Science HS-Main Campus, Quezon City, MM
23 Luy, Tiffany Gem - Davao Christian High School, Davao City
24 Malicsi, Jhocel - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
25 Masalunga,Brian James T. - Naga Hope Christian School, Naga City
26 Montehermoso, Jezreel Myles M. - Holy Infant College, Tacloban City.
27 Pacto, Josue - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
28 Pegollo, Colleen Ann C. - Sta. Rosa Science and Technology H S, Laguna
29 Perez, Samantha Mae - Santa Rosa Science & Technology H S, Laguna
30 Poral, Niel Philip - Philippine Science H S - Western Visayas, Iloilo City
31 Potot, Joshua Miguel - Colegio San Agustin, Laguna
32 Rana, John Michael - Aquinas University Science H S, Legazpi City
33 Rojo, Rachel - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Baguio City
34 Sarmiento, Aries T. - Zambales National High School, Zambales City
35 Sawey, Jemima A. - Baguio City National H S. Baguio City
36 Sy, Raven L. - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Zamboanga City
37 Tabeta, Christine L. - Baguio City National H S. Baguio City
38 Tan, Charina Raisa - Zamboanga Chong Hua High School, Zamboanga City
39 Tan, Sharlene - Davao Central High School, Davao City
40 Thea, Balagtas - Elizabeth Seton School - South, Cavite
41 Tsoi, Stefanie Rose C. - St. John's Institute, Bacolod City
42 Yao, Kaye Janelle - Grace Christian College, Quezon City, Metro Manila.