The country's top high school math wizards converged for the 2010 Young Mathematicians' In-house Intensive Training Program (YMIITP) in Balanga City, Bataan on March 21-24, 2010. The 3-day training was meant to train and select this year's qualifiers and alternates who will likely to represent the Philippines in about a dozen international math competitions.
The said training which had exposed the young Filipino mathletes to mentally exhaustive sessions and mind-boggling math problems had not only screened the trainees but also harnessed them to their fullest math potentials. Thus, from more than 500 trainess coming from a hundred schools nationwide, at least 109 qualifiers and 119 alternates are to attend the next and final phase of the training which is the, Math Olympiad Summer Training Program (MOSTP). The MOSTP is a month-long training which will start on April 12, to May 14, 2010 from 9am to 4pm, Monday to Saturday at DEECO, Sta. Maria Compound, Marcos Highway, Santolan, Pasig City. Therefore, all interested qualifiers are advised to register by email at mtgdeeco@yahoo.com.ph on or before the deadline, 6pm of April 8, 2010.
Sen. Jamby Madrigal who was the most distinguished guest of honor during the closing program and awarding ceremonies described the math wizards as the creme de la creme. She lauded them for bringing honor and distinction to the country just as she congratulated the MTG, Philippines for takings steps in training the country's best in mathematics.
Furthermore, Dr. Simon Chua, president of MTG, Philippines expressed his admiration to the qualifiers and alternates for the job well done. He also challenged those trainees who were not able to make it for the 2010 MOSTP by saying, "do not let go of your math skills for you will always have a place under the sun".
The following are the lists of high school qualifiers and alternates:
FIRST YEAR QUALIFIERS
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Brodeth, Michael P. | Philippine Science High School | Taguig City |
2 | Go, Brendon | Xavier School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
3 | Bangayan, Job Eliezek | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
4 | Yturzaeta, Justin Edric | Jubilee Christian Academy | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
5 | Uy, Mikaela Angelina Chan | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
6 | Encina, Abby | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
7 | Reyes, Karl Joshua Lorenzo Alessandre | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
8 | Tio, Dielle | St. Stephen's High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
9 | Redondo, Paolo Victor | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
10 | Ng, Seanne Daphne Ko | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
11 | Cheng, Deany Hendrick R. | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
12 | Ardon, Adrienne | Philippine Science High School | Pasig City |
13 | Tan, Jason Allan | Jubilee Christian Academy | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
14 | Ang, Nathaniel Ryan | Xavier School | Quezon City |
15 | Julio, Wilford Jason | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
16 | Ong, Daniel Christian | UNO High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
17 | Dy, Aaron Jevon Anthony | Xavier School | Pasig City |
18 | Reynoso, Reine Jiana | St. Paul College Pasig | Pasig City |
19 | Chua, Jervis | Philippine Cultural College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
20 | Celon, Marc Patrick | Philippine Science High School | Pasig City |
21 | Rojo, Rachel G. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
22 | Dy, Mark John | Pangsinan Universal Institute | Dagupan City |
23 | Marcos, Himig | Philippine Cultural College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
24 | Cordon, James Daniel | Southridge School | Taguig City |
25 | Ngo, Raenelle Ean | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
26 | Balbuena, Aljan | Sen.Rene Cayetano Mem Sci & Tech HS | Taguig City |
27 | Khow, Darren Anthony | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
28 | Canales, Anjanette | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
29 | Onglao, Peter Nicholas | Xavier School | Pasig City |
30 | Tiu, Sterling Alvin | St. Stephen's High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
31 | Lui, Charles Kenneth | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
32 | Awingan, Mark Augustine | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
33 | Koa, Martin Lewis | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
34 | Ong, Hans Bryan Geremy C. | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
35 | Yu, Keith Brian | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
36 | Vallente, Judd Riaghan A. | Xavier University High School | Cagayan de Oro City |
37 | Dy, Royce | Kong Hua School | Cagayan de Oro City |
38 | Go, Beatriz | Immaculate Concepcion Academy | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
39 | Lizarda, Philip | San Beda College Alabang | Pasay City |
40 | Tan, Benson Michael | Jubilee Christian Academy | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
41 | Tan, Timothy James | Trinity Christian School | Bacolod City |
42 | Co, John | Xavier School | Pasig City |
43 | Ongkiko, Mario Antonio T. | Xavier School | Pasig City |
FIRST YEAR ALTERNATES
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Guanzon, Sonny F. | Integrated Montessori Center | Taguig City |
2 | Ang, Karli | Philippine Institute of Quezon City | Quezon City |
3 | Sy, Abigail Laureen | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
4 | Co, Julie Anne A. | Philippine Science HS - Leyte | Pawing, Palo, Leyte |
5 | Chua, Eula Daphnie | Pangsinan Universal Institute | Dagupan City |
6 | Co, Kimberly Louise | Immaculate Christian Academy | Pasig City |
7 | Osis, Edgar Laurrence | Colegio San Agustin - Biñan | Biñan, Laguna |
8 | Rodriguez, Joshua | Philippine Science HS- Diliman | Dagupan City |
9 | Ong, Lu Christian S. | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
10 | David, Princess Belle Marie R. | Integrated Montessori Center | Taguig City |
11 | Betito, Dennis Jr. O. | Philippine Science High School | Taguig City |
12 | Ho, Hanna Jillian | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
13 | Batungbakal, Ana Karenina A. | Philippine Science High School | Taguig City |
14 | Ochoa, Michelle Marie | St. Paul College Pasig | Pasig City (2) |
15 | Chong, Justin Bryan C. | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
16 | Wong, Samuel | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
17 | Aman, Trisha Nicole | Naga Hope Christian School | Naga City |
18 | Belonio, Jeska Brendt J. | Xavier University High School | Cagayan de Oro City |
19 | Luna, Niccolo Roland | La Salle Greenhills | Pasig City |
20 | Tolentino, Miguel Angelo | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
21 | Khio, Hanna Sofia S. | Xavier University High School | Cagayan de Oro City |
22 | Pisano, Daniel Joseph N | UP Rural High School | Calamba City |
23 | Itang, Lowelyn Anne | Philippine Science HS - Central Visayas | Argao, Cebu |
24 | Go, Brittany | UNO High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
25 | Dela Cruz, Claire Klemaine | Integrated Montessori Center | Taguig City |
26 | Destura, Gail Denise | La Salle Academy | Iligan City |
27 | Gamboa, Jasmine Marie | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
28 | Bumanglag, Mikhail Sergei | Marist School | Pasig City |
29 | Destura, Gail Denise | La Salle Academy | Iligan City |
30 | Tadifa, Maria Lidwina Aleksei | West Visayas State University | Iloilo City (1) |
31 | Molina, Diane Marie | Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main | Iloilo City (2) |
32 | Syching, Bianca Patrice | Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main | Iloilo City (2) |
33 | Magallanes, Mark Louie | Negros Occidental Science High School | Negros Occidental |
34 | Cos, Syra Jeane | RTPM Dumaguete Science High School | Dumaguete City |
35 | Ting, Dominique Ysobel | St. Paul University of the Philippines | Tuguegarao |
36 | Chua, Stephen | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | Vigan City |
37 | Nodado, Bianca Marie G. | St. Joseph School - La Salle | Bacolod City |
SECOND YEAR QUALIFIERS
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Ong, Samuel Christian | UNO High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
2 | Morco, Henry Jefferson | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
3 | Mayoralgo, Aldrich | Xavier School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
4 | Co, Kenneth | Philippine Science High School - Main | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
5 | Manalansan, John Paul | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
6 | Milante, Richard | Chiang Kai Shek College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
7 | Del Rosario, Jasmin | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
8 | Chan, Brandon | Philippine Cultural College | Quezon City |
9 | Caguntas, Andrew Joelle | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
10 | Echaluse, Keno | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
11 | Ortiz, Raissa Athena | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
12 | Sy, Julius Vincent | St. Stephen's High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
13 | Tan, Keefe Collin | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
14 | Chan, Dale Byron | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
15 | Lim, Hazel Abigail | Philippine Science High School - Main | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
16 | Cheng, Sean Timothy A. | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
17 | Calicdan, John Paul | Francisco Q. Duque Foundation | Dagupan City |
18 | Ibrahem, Jamel | Ramon Magsaysay High School | Pasig City |
19 | Candolesas, Ramon Ian | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
20 | Mendoza, Cris Ian | Regional Science High School | Olongapo City |
21 | Lao, Audrey Celine | St. Jude Catholic School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
22 | Tan, Carlo Patrick | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
23 | Yao, Hubert | Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main | Iloilo City (2) |
24 | Orense, Jessica Mae C. | Colegio San Agustin - Makati | Taguig City |
SECOND YEAR ALTERNATES
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Peña, Joelle Sophia | Philippine Science High School | Makati City |
2 | Kho, Niel Benjamin | Philippine Science High School | Pasay City |
3 | Utanes, Kerwin Edfrey | Philippine Science High School | Pasay City |
4 | Teves, Hovve Jann Dominic | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
5 | Lui, Emily Ong | St. Stephen's High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
6 | Cu, Aileen Jennifer | UNO High School | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
7 | Ngo, Charles Emerson | Leyte Progressive HS, Tacloban | Pawing, Leyte |
8 | Ulep, Angelique | Makati Science High School | Makati City |
9 | Tan, Kennichi | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
10 | Turingan, Casey Oliver | San Beda College Alabang | Pasay City |
11 | Chan, Marvin Joshua | St. Paul College of Ilocos Sur | Vigan City |
12 | Co, Benedict | Xavier School | Pasig City |
13 | Lim, Ian Chesterson | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
14 | Ratilla, Daniel | Philippine Institute of Quezon City | Quezon City |
15 | Palaganas, Jerome Claude | Angelicum College | Sta. Cruz, Manila |
16 | Ong, Olsen John | Trinity Christian School | Bacolod City |
17 | Cruz, Isis Jen | Dee Hwa Liong Academy | Pasig City |
18 | Rivera, Krystel Mae | Maryhill School | Lucena City |
19 | Castillo, Angelie Roselle P. | Ferndale International School | Zamboanga City |
20 | Ramiro, Braunwald | Bohol International Learning Center | Tagbilaran City |
21 | Deligero, Reymart | St. Mary's Academy Of Carmen | Cagayan de Oro |
22 | Deypalan, Mariefel Nicole | MSU - Iligan Institute of Tech - IDS | Iligan City |
23 | Lazara, Carla Beatriz | Philippine Science HS - Davao | General Santos |
24 | Co, Christian Johanne | Center for International Education | Cebu City |
25 | Benitez, Carlo Luis | Ateneo de Iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic Schl | Iloilo City (1) |
26 | Palaganas, Katrina Mae | Negros Occidental Science High School | Negros Occidental |
27 | Shirabe, Kei | Silliman University High School | Dumaguete City |
28 | Triste, Ella Joy | Immaculate Conception Academy - Batac | Batac, Ilocos Norte |
29 | Cudo, Dorothy Louise N. | College of the Holy Spirit | Tarlac City, Tarlac |
30 | Lim Suan, Medel Jr. | Philippine Science High School- Main | Calamba City |
31 | Concepcion, Georemi Arrianne | Philippine Science High School - Main | Biñan, Laguna |
32 | Garcia, Gordon B | Statefields School Inc. | Bacoor, Cavite |
33 | Octavo, Christine Joy | Philippine Science High School | Legazpi City |
34 | Pellosis, Marylene | Philippine Science High School | Naga City |
35 | Tan, Charina Raisa | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
36 | Tabao, Lorenzo | Pasig City Science High School | Pasig City |
37 | Perania, Regine Joy | Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main | Iloilo City (2) |
38 | Barnuevo, Kristoffer Apol | Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main | Iloilo City (2) |
39 | Bisnar, Janine Caryl Odilao | Integrated Montessori Center | Taguig City |
40 | Tan, Matt Levin | Zamboanga Chong Hua HS | Zamboanga City |
THIRD YEAR QUALIFIERS
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
CENTER |
1 |
Chua Goy, Neil Jordan L. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
2 |
Kotah, Janssen Marcos |
Philippine Cultural College |
Quezon City |
3 |
Que, Shaun Wesley |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
4 |
Laohoo, John Cedric H. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
5 |
Yap, Jeremy Vance |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
6 |
Ting, Sean Johnlee Q. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
7 |
Quipit, Ananias Jr. |
Pitogo High School |
Makati City |
8 |
Molas, Kirven |
Makati Science High School |
Makati City |
9 |
Onglao, Mario Juvenal III |
Xavier School |
Pasig City |
10 |
Lao, Carmela Antoinette S. |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
11 |
Cua, Sarah Jane |
Pangsinan Universal Institute |
Dagupan City |
12 |
Uy, Geovin Dexter |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
13 |
Masaluñga, Brian James |
Naga Hope Christian School |
Naga City |
14 |
Bonamy, Kate Andrea |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
15 |
Astillero, Erik Lance |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
16 |
Ngo, Ricsson |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
17 |
Chua, Gari |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
18 |
Nuñez, Carlo |
Dee Hwa Liong Academy |
Pasig City |
19 |
Tiu, Sabrina Adabelle |
St. Stephen's High School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
20 |
Dee, Camille Tyrene |
Immaculate Christian Academy |
Pasig City |
21 |
Go, Vance Eldric |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
22 |
Galapon, Francis Angelo |
Regional Science High School |
Olongapo City |
23 |
Laohoo, Stephen S. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
24 |
Valles, Dianna Jane Y. |
Taguig Science High School |
Taguig City |
25 |
Cua, Hubert |
Philippine Cultural College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
26 |
Ison, Angel John |
Makati Science High School |
Makati City |
27 |
Chiu, Emmanuel Gerard |
Silliman University High School |
Dumaguete City |
28 |
So, Wai Yiu |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
29 |
Saniel, Kathrine Lorenzana |
St. Mary's School |
Cagayan de Oro City |
30 |
Yap, Jon Rubert |
Xavier School |
Pasig City |
31 |
Lim, Antonie Kyna |
Zamboanga Chong Hua HS |
Zamboanga City |
32 |
Abrera, Marvic Dale |
Ramon Magsaysay High School |
Pasig City |
33 |
Cua, Andrew |
Philippine Cultural College |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
34 |
Serafico, Alfonso Luis |
La Salle Greenhills |
Pasig City |
35 | Perez, Benhur Angelo | Dee Hwa Liong Academy | Pasig City |
36 | Bermejo, Christian | Trinity Christian School | Bacolod City |
37 | Guillermo, Ma. Celina L. | Miriam College High School | Pasig City |
38 | Ang, Michelin | Philippine Institute of QC | Quezon City |
THIRD YEAR ALTERNATES
|
NAME |
SCHOOL |
CENTER |
1 |
Ko, Alvin E. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
2 |
Uy, Maedeliene |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
3 |
Ison, Aldrin Rolf |
Makati Science High School |
Makati City |
4 |
Ang, Michelin |
Philippine Institute of Quezon City |
Quezon City |
5 |
Racho, Timothy Carlo |
Bohol Wisdom School |
Tagbilaran City |
6 |
Tan, Jarvin Enosh |
UNO High School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
7 |
Contaoi, Allan B. |
Taguig Science High School |
Taguig City |
8 |
Chiong, Meliton III |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
9 |
Chan, Janssen Lawrence |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
10 |
Siao, Ann Michelle |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
11 |
Chua, Howayne O. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
12 |
Tan, Ellaine Rose |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
13 |
Meguizo, Kyle Justin |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Sta. Cruz, Manila |
14 |
Wong, Sarah Jessica |
Philippine Institute of Quezon City |
Quezon City |
15 |
Baluyut, Arianne Angeli |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
16 |
Chiu, Samuel |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
17 |
Ang, Jennifer M. |
Grace Christian College |
Quezon City |
18 |
Tee, Hannah Elyse |
Immaculate Christian Academy |
Pasig City |
19 |
Tiu, Juliene Lindy |
Iloilo Central Commercial HS - Main |
Iloilo City (2) |
20 |
Carrillo, Michelle Grace |
Philippine Science High School - CMC |
Iligan City |
21 |
Pepito, Veincent Christian |
Philippine Science HS - Southern Mindanao |
Davao City |
22 |
Teng, Tara Denise |
Sacred Heart School - Jesuits |
Cebu City |
23 |
Escobia, John Rolie |
Negros Occidental Science High School |
Negros Occidental |
24 |
Fuentabella, Alyssa |
Philippine Science HS - Leyte |
Pawiing, Leyte |
25 |
Sapaden, Micah Jennilyn |
Immaculate Conception Academy - Batac |
Batac, Ilocos Norte |
26 |
Beltran, Rona |
St. Paul University of the Philippines |
Tuguegarao City |
27 |
Arellano, Austine King L. |
BESTCAP Career College INC. |
Tarlac City |
28 |
Tagaro, Emmanuel Jerome L |
UP Rural High School |
Calamba City |
29 |
Napilot, Eloisa |
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
Biñan, Laguna |
30 |
Quiñones, Arvin Lawrence N. |
Statefields School Inc. |
Bacoor, Cavite |
31 |
Rabe, Paul Jerzy |
Ligao National High School |
Legazpi City |
32 |
Docuyanan, Mary Ann |
St. Augustine's School |
Iba, Zambales |
33 |
Go, John Richmond |
Philippine Tong Ho Institute |
Lucena City |
34 |
Lee, Joseph Lyre |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Zamboanga City |
35 |
Paz, Patrick Lotan Katreil |
Dee Hwa Liong Academy |
Pasig City |
36 |
Aytona, Fiona Margarita |
St. Paul College Pasig |
Pasig City (2) |
37 |
Bernadas, Edmar |
St. Joseph School - La Salle |
Bacolod City |
FOURTH YEAR QUALIFIERS
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Wu, Zheng Rong | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
2 | Cabanes, Hanz Vladimir | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
3 | Zhang, Zixin | Grace Christian College | Quezon City |
4 | Iyulores, Paolo Manuel | Ateneo de Manila University - High School | Quezon City |
5 | Ong, Ostin John S. | Trinity Christian School | Bacolod City |
FOURTH YEAR ALTERNATES
NAME | SCHOOL | CENTER | |
1 | Sumayo, Kyle Jude A. | Iloilo Nat'l HS - Special Science Class | Iloilo City (1) |
2 | Gayangos, Shar Mae | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | Zamboanga City |
3 | Padilla, Vince Lambert | Ina ng Buhay Catholic School | Novaliches, QC |
4 | Paranpan, John Paul | Colegio de San Jose | Iloilo City (1) |
5 | Purisima, Angelica Nicole C. | Elizabeth Seton School - South | Bacoor, Cavite |
6 | Alarcon, Ewin | San Beda College Alabang | Pasay City |