Vince Jan Torres and Shaquille Wyan Que, grade 11, from Santa Rosa Science and Technology High School and Grace Christian College respectively, earned the highest possible scores in the second round International Mathematics Assessments for Schools (IMAS) conducted on February 25, 2017.
Torres and Que, both were recipients of high distinction certificates in the first round of IMAS, will receive gold medals for their outstanding performance.
Awarding ceremonies will be at St. Stephen's High School Auditorium - Elementary Building on May 19, 2017 at 8:00 am.
Along with them, ten other Filipino mathletes, belonging to the top 5th percentile of participants will also be awarded gold medal, they are the following:
Names of Participants |
Grades |
Schools |
|
1 |
Llantero, Alysa Corinne T. |
4 |
De La Salle University - Integrated School |
2 |
Letran, Walsh Nico Adrian |
5 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
3 |
Tan, Cassidy Kyler L. |
6 |
Davao Christian High School |
4 |
Reyes, Steven |
8 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
5 |
Ong, Stefan Marcus |
9 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
6 |
Lim, Fedrick Lance R. |
9 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
7 |
Marquez, John Henry |
9 |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
8 |
Simbol, Jan Vincent A. |
10 |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
9 |
Ty, Sean Anderson L. |
10 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
10 |
Wu, Farrell Eldrian |
12 |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
Of the 1080 students who took the 2nd round IMAS, only 24 whiz kids made it to the 6th - 15th percentile of participants, thus the following will receive a silver medal each:
Names of Participants |
Grades |
Schools |
|
1 |
Hong, Zachary Aiden |
5 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
2 |
Chua, Matthew Eugene N. |
6 |
British School Manila |
3 |
Lim, Reginald Cedric A. |
6 |
Grace Christian College |
4 |
Teh, Kristen Steffi S. |
6 |
Grace Christian College |
5 |
Te, Jerome Austin N. |
3 |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
6 |
Castro, Marcus |
4 |
Xavier School |
7 |
Tongcua, Hanne Margaret |
4 |
Precious International School of Davao |
8 |
Chan, Kei Hang Derek |
5 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
9 |
Dalida, Raphael Dylan T. |
6 |
St. Mary's Academy |
10 |
Gatmen, Joseph Benedict C. |
6 |
Cembo Elementary School |
11 |
Pak, Mi Jung |
6 |
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
12 |
Peña, Janssen Reign B. |
6 |
Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. - Urdaneta |
13 |
Tan-Gatue, Chiara Bernadette |
6 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
14 |
Torralba, Jeremie Keon T. |
6 |
Ateneo de Manila Grade School |
15 |
Wu, Filbert Ephraim |
6 |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
16 |
Chua, Shawn Darren S. |
7 |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
17 |
Julio, Vanessa Ryanne G. |
7 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
18 |
Tamayo, Annika Angela Mei |
7 |
Ateneo de Iloilo - SMCS |
19 |
Chua, Eion Nikolai S. |
8 |
International School Manila |
20 |
Sanchez, Bryce Ainsley A. |
8 |
Grace Christian College |
21 |
Gonzales, Andres Rico M. III |
9 |
Colegio de San Juan de Letran |
22 |
King, William Joshua G. |
9 |
Bethany Christian School |
23 |
Chong, Jinger Sia |
10 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
24 |
Melendrez, Romeo Dane |
11 |
Regional Science High School - III |
This year’s awardees of bronze medals are:
Names of Participants |
Grades |
Schools |
|
1 |
Magnaye, John David F. |
5 |
Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas City |
2 |
Paredes Dy, Alvann Walter |
5 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
3 |
Chua, Kian Colin |
6 |
Saint Jude Catholic School |
4 |
Consebido, Carlyne Cu |
6 |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
5 |
Dollison, Hedelito III |
6 |
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
6 |
Lim, Manuelle Christian |
6 |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
7 |
Tan, Sean Matthew G. |
6 |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
8 |
Ababon, Iris Lexi Q. |
3 |
Colegio San Agustin - Makati |
9 |
Briones, Kody |
3 |
Emmanuel Christian School - Santa Rosa |
10 |
Doromal, Reysheil Anne |
4 |
Hua Siong College of Iloilo |
11 |
Kasilag, Lorenzo Franco |
4 |
Diliman Preparatory School |
12 |
Palisoc, Andrea Zyrene P. |
4 |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
13 |
Sy, Luke Sebastian C. |
4 |
Grace Christian College |
14 |
Bulloso, Alexander Benedict C. |
5 |
De La Salle Lipa |
15 |
Cartagena, Faye Angelie |
5 |
Maasin Central Elementary School |
16 |
Rosales, Maria Jesusa |
5 |
Colegio San Agustin - Biñan |
17 |
Lopez, Martin Gabriel M. |
5 |
First Asia Institute of Technology and Humanities |
18 |
Dalumpines, Carl D. |
6 |
Statefields School, INC. |
19 |
Quintin, Jan Cedrick J. |
7 |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
20 |
Castro, Al Patrick |
8 |
Makati Science High School |
21 |
Ko, Daryll Carlsten L. |
8 |
St. Stephen's High School |
22 |
Ty, Stephen James L. |
8 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
23 |
Candano, Gabrielle Jackie C. |
9 |
Aquinas University of Legaspi Preschool and Elementary |
24 |
Ong, Dion Stephan |
9 |
Ateneo de Manila Junior High School |
25 |
San Gabriel, Andrhea |
9 |
University of Baguio of Science and Technology |
26 |
Montañez, Marjana Ysabella O. |
9 |
Philippine Science High School - Main |
27 |
Chan, Vicente Raphael C. |
10 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
28 |
Cruz, Jan Joshua P. |
10 |
Pasig Catholic College |
29 |
Fadri, Joan Lyn C. |
10 |
Makati Science High School |
30 |
Go, Albert Timothy |
10 |
Makati Science High School |
31 |
Naraval, Victor Dominic D. |
10 |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc |
32 |
Pua, Gabriel Joseph Ting |
10 |
St. Stephen's High School |
33 |
Yu, Julian Raymund |
10 |
British School Manila |
34 |
Wong, Eason |
11 |
Philippine Cultural College - Caloocan |
35 |
Abella, Alfonso Miguel |
11 |
Grace Christian College |
36 |
Lim, Jarrett Ian G. |
11 |
Philippine Academy of Sakya |