Young Filipinos bag 146 medals in 2017 China Primary Math Olympiad
Young Filipino math whiz kids once again did their country proud by amassing a total of 146 medals in the 2017 China Primary Mathematical Olympiad (CPMO) held in Zhejiang, China last July 26 to 31 2017.
The Philippines’ final medal tally read as 10 gold, 22 silver, and 41 bronze medals in the Calculation Skills category, while it took home 12 gold, 19 silver, and 42 bronze medals in the area of Problem Solving.
Winning gold medals in both calculation skills and problem solving are:
Aldevera Charlemagne III (Grade 6 Precious International School Of Davao)
Calimlim David Addison (Grade 5 De La Salle University Integrated School)
Cayetano Miguel (Grade 4 Tuguegarao West Central School)
Echevarria Chelsea Marie (Grade 6 De La Salle Santiago Zobel School)
Gabriel Princess Victoria (Grade 3 Calamba Institute)
Magpantay Davis Nicholo (Grade 5 San Beda College Alabang)
Succeeding to win one gold in either category are:
|
|
|
Calculation Skills |
Problem Solving |
Calica Lorraine Joy |
Grade 6 |
Bhc Educational Institution, Inc. |
Silver |
Gold |
Gochian Alexandra Brianne |
Grade 5 |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Silver |
Gold |
Manansala Ianne Paul Angela |
Grade 6 |
Spurgeon School Foundation Inc |
Bronze |
Gold |
Osbucan Johann Ashlee |
Grade 6 |
Baguio Sped Center |
Gold |
Silver |
Quiseo Giovanni Philip |
Grade 4 |
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu |
Silver |
Gold |
Reyes Isabella Marie |
Grade 5 |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
Gold |
Bronze |
Samson Samantha Louise |
Grade 3 |
Mothergoose Science School System In |
Silver |
Gold |
Sia Benn Jethro |
Grade 5 |
Kong Hua School |
Gold |
Bronze |
Sibal Renzterton |
Grade 5 |
Lourdes School Of Mandaluyong |
Silver |
Gold |
Viloria Joshua James |
Grade 6 |
College Of Immaculate Conception |
Gold |
Silver |
The CPMO, an annual mathematical contest for primary school students in China was participated in by invited countries which competed among each other alongside the host country.
Among the invited guest countries are the Philippines, Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia.
Completing the winning circle are the students who garnered silver and bronze medals in the aforementioned categories:
Name |
Level |
School |
Calculation Skills |
Problem Solving |
Abergos Sean Arman |
Grade 4 |
Ateneo De Naga University |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Adan Andre Craig |
Grade 4 |
Mgsssi |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Aldevera Charlemagne Iii |
Grade 6 |
Precious International School Of Davao |
Gold |
Gold |
Alejandro Rhianne Myles |
Grade 4 |
Westfield Science Oriented School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Amante Andre Jerahmy |
Grade 6 |
De La Salle Lipa |
Bronze |
Silver |
Arce Giesel |
Grade 3 |
Colegio De San Juan De Letran |
Bronze |
Silver |
Atienza Adrienne |
Grade 5 |
Montessori East Tanauan |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Atienza Lorenzo |
Grade 5 |
St. Paul College Balayan |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Barbosa Jenelle Bernice |
Grade 5 |
Ateneo De Naga University Grade School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Briones Lorenz Gabriel |
Grade 4 |
De La Salle Lipa |
Bronze |
Silver |
Caguiat Raphael Antonio |
Grade 6 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
Silver |
Bronze |
Calica Lorraine Joy |
Grade 6 |
Bhc Educational Institution, Inc. |
Silver |
Gold |
Calimlim David Addison |
Grade 5 |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
Gold |
Gold |
Cao Eljan |
Grade 5 |
St. Agnes' Academy |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Carambas Ron Chelo |
Grade 4 |
Morning Star Montessori School - Calamba |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Cayetano Miguel |
Grade 4 |
Tuguegarao West Central School |
Gold |
Gold |
Chan Huan Kean Railey |
Grade 6 |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Consebido Carlyne |
Grade 6 |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Cortez Erlkrismar |
Grade 5 |
East Rembo Elementary School |
Bronze |
Silver |
Cruz Julia Isabelle |
Grade 6 |
St. Pedro Poveda College |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Cruz Leinard |
Grade 6 |
Maria Montessori Holy Christian School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Cua Hans Kenneth |
Grade 6 |
Philippine Cultural College - Annex |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Dandoy John Patrick |
Grade 6 |
R.p. Cruz Elementary School |
Silver |
Silver |
Datorin Zynna Vien |
Grade 6 |
Philippine Normal University |
Bronze |
Silver |
De Hitta George |
Grade 5 |
Blessed Lights International Christian Academy |
Bronze |
Bronze |
De Ocampo Axel |
Grade 5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Silver |
Silver |
Dela Cruz Karl Uriel |
Grade 6 |
Saint Albert The Great School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Dolar David Matthew |
Grade 5 |
Paref - Westbridge School For Boys |
Silver |
Silver |
Duran Elijah Iñigo |
Grade 6 |
Claret School Of Quezon City |
Silver |
Bronze |
Echevarria Chelsea Marie |
Grade 6 |
De La Salle Santiago Zobel School |
Gold |
Gold |
Esquivel Ryle Benedict |
Grade 4 |
Imus Pilot Elementary School |
Bronze |
Silver |
Estabillo Agatha Bianca |
Grade 6 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Bronze |
Silver |
Fabula Lawrence Gabriel |
Grade 6 |
Immaculate Heart Of Mary College - Parañaque |
Silver |
Silver |
Gabriel Princess Victoria |
Grade 3 |
Calamba Institute |
Gold |
Gold |
Go Shawn Pierce |
Grade 5 |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Gochian Alexandra Brianne |
Grade 5 |
St. Jude Catholic School |
Silver |
Gold |
Gonzales Trishia Mariel |
Grade 6 |
St. Paul University Quezon City |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Huang Jann Denise |
Grade 3 |
Philippine Institute Of Quezon City |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Jerafusco Trisha |
Grade 4 |
Holy Rosary Academy Of Las Pinas City |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Lim Gef Eigen |
Grade 5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Lim Juliana Marie |
Grade 6 |
St. Paul University Quezon City |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Lacuata Luis Alfonso |
Grade 6 |
Elizabeth Seton School-South |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Magpantay Davis Nicholo |
Grade 5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Gold |
Gold |
Manansala Ianne Paul Angela |
Grade 6 |
Spurgeon School Foundation Inc. |
Bronze |
Gold |
Martinez Marie Emmanuelle |
Grade 4 |
Up Integrated School |
Silver |
Silver |
Mayuga Mark Glen |
Grade 5 |
Makati Elementary School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Mendez Eric Fabian Deiv |
Grade 3 |
Holy Child Educ. Center |
Silver |
Silver |
Mendez Eric Fabian Thirdy |
Grade 5 |
Holy Child Educ. Center |
Silver |
Silver |
Milan Angelo Emmanuel |
Grade 6 |
Jesus Is Lord Colleges Foundation |
Bronze |
Silver |
Oabel Oliver |
Grade 5 |
International School For Better Beginnings |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Ong John Ericson |
Grade 5 |
Philippine Academy Of Sakya |
Silver |
Bronze |
Osbucan Johann Ashlee |
Grade 6 |
Baguio Sped Center |
Gold |
Silver |
Palermo Karel Jane |
Grade 5 |
Sirang Lupa Elementary School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Palisoc Andrea Zyrene |
Grade 4 |
Bhc Educational Institution, Inc. |
Silver |
Bronze |
Panganiban Periel Matthew |
Grade 4 |
Ateneo De Naga University Grade School |
Silver |
Bronze |
Peñaflor Mikaela Eshe |
Grade 4 |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Quiseo Giovanni Philip |
Grade 4 |
Sacred Heart School - Ateneo De Cebu |
Silver |
Gold |
Reyes Isabella Marie |
Grade 5 |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
Gold |
Bronze |
Rillera Ramon Enrique |
Grade 5 |
San Beda College Alabang |
Bronze |
Silver |
Robles Maru Adrian |
Grade 3 |
De La Salle Lipa |
Silver |
Bronze |
Romasanta Sofia Kenan |
Grade 5 |
East Rembo Elementary School |
Silver |
Bronze |
Rubico Mico Xander |
Grade 5 |
Morning Star Montessori School - Calamba |
Silver |
Bronze |
Samson Samantha Louise |
Grade 3 |
Mothergoose Science School System Inc. |
Silver |
Gold |
Sia Benn Jethro |
Grade 5 |
Kong Hua School |
Gold |
Bronze |
Sia Mary Jean |
Grade 6 |
Kong Hua School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Sibal Renzterton |
Grade 5 |
Lourdes School Of Mandaluyong |
Silver |
Gold |
So Andrew Brian |
Grade 6 |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Titular John Paul |
Grade 6 |
De La Salle Lipa |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Triumfante Recsan |
Grade 6 |
Kinaadman Elementary School |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Uy Andrea Hope |
Grade 6 |
Assumption-Iloilo |
Silver |
Bronze |
Valenciano Arianna Francesca |
Grade 6 |
St. Paul College, Pasig |
Bronze |
Bronze |
Velasco Lance Benedict |
Grade 6 |
Piamont Peñafrancia Science Oriented School |
Silver |
Silver |
Viloria Joshua James |
Grade 6 |
College Of Immaculate Conception |
Gold |
Silver |