A total of one hundred thirteen Filipino math wizards won their deal for reaching first base, reaping prize awards and high distinction certificates in the 2017 Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC) conducted in different MTG centers and selected schools in the Philippines on August 3, 2017.
The 2017 AMC Awards Ceremony will be at St. Jude Catholic School, 327 Ycaza St., San Miguel, Manila on Thursday, 9 AM, October 19, 2017. Each awardee is only allowed to be accompanied by one parent. However, if a school has one or more winners, it is also entitled to only one representative to attend the 2017AMC Awards Ceremony.
The awardees must confirm their attendance and indicate the names of accompanying persons (parent and school representative) at this email address, mtg.amc@gmail.com with the subject header, AMC AWARD on or before September 30, 2017.
This year, twelve whiz kids stayed ahead of the pack for winning the prize awards, a recognition conferred to participants whose performance is outstanding within in a particular region/country within a year group.
The awardees that turned up trumps for hooking the prize awards are the following:
Student Name |
Grade Level |
School |
|
1 |
TE, JEROME |
4MP |
Jubilee Christian Academy |
2 |
TONGSON, MICHAEL GERARD |
4MP |
Stonyhurst Southville International School |
3 |
CASTANEDA, FRANZE MICAH |
5UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
4 |
DELA CRUZ, ROVI GABRIEL |
6UP |
Pasig Catholic College |
5 |
PAREDES DY, ALVANN WALTER |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
6 |
NOCEDA, ERIN CHRISTEN |
7J |
Philippine Science High School - CLC |
7 |
BERMUDEZ, DOMINIC LAWRENCE |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
8 |
JULIO, VANESSA RYANNE |
8J |
St. Jude Catholic School |
9 |
SANCHEZ, BRYCE AINSLEY |
9I |
Grace Christian College |
10 |
GONZALES, ANDRES RICO |
10I |
Colegio de San Juan de Letran |
11 |
ONG, DION STEPHAN |
10I |
Ateneo de Manila University JHS |
12 |
TORRES, VINCE JAN |
12S |
Sta. Rosa Science & Technology High School |
There are 101 math whiz kids who won the High Distinction Certificates in the middle and upper primary, junior, intermediate and senior divisions. This award is given to a student who has not received a higher award but is in the top 2% of their year and region. The awardees are:
Student Name |
Grade Level |
School |
|
1 |
ACOSTA, CLAIRE MITZI |
3MP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
2 |
CONDINO, JIA RUTH LAUREN |
3MP |
Integrated Montessori Center |
3 |
CRISTOBAL, MARIA SAMANTHA |
3MP |
Ateneo de iloilo - Sta. Maria Catholic School |
4 |
DIOSO, LEANDRO JEANIE |
3MP |
SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children |
5 |
GABRIEL, PRINCESS VICTORIA |
3MP |
Calamba Institute - Halang |
6 |
LOMIBAO, ALEXANDER PETER |
3MP |
Ateneo de Manila University Grade School |
7 |
SY, EVAN |
3MP |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
8 |
VALAQUIO, MA. ZOEPHIA |
3MP |
SPED Integrated School for Exceptional Children |
9 |
ABABON, IRIS LEXI |
4MP |
Colegio San Agustin Makati |
10 |
BRIONES, KODY |
4MP |
Emmanuel Christian School - Sta. Rosa Laguna |
11 |
CO, SOPHIE-JILL |
4MP |
PACE Academy |
12 |
COBANKIAT, JAYDEN-ANDREW |
4MP |
Grace Christian College |
13 |
GO, JUNKY XAVIER |
4MP |
Philippine Cultural College Manila |
14 |
GOMEZ, MARK JR |
4MP |
Trinity Christian School |
15 |
LIM-UN, ANDREW |
4MP |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
16 |
NARIDO, JOSHUA ISAAC ISAIA |
4MP |
Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo |
17 |
SALOME, CHARLES |
4MP |
St. Francis Assisi Collge Bacoor |
18 |
SALUDO, KRISTNER-SHEYN |
4MP |
San Beda College Alabang |
19 |
TAN, ANIKA GAYLE |
4MP |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
20 |
YU, CLARE BERNICE |
4MP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
21 |
ANGELES, FRANCISCO |
5UP |
Mother Goose Special School System Inc. |
22 |
BAUTISTA, ERVIN JOSHUA |
5UP |
Southville International School and Colleges |
23 |
CHING, ENZO GRANT DY |
5UP |
CCF Life Academy Foundation |
24 |
DE LEON, KARL |
5UP |
St. Mary's College Quezon City |
25 |
GATLABAYAN, NEO |
5UP |
British School Manila |
26 |
MADRID, SID MATTHEW |
5UP |
Pasig Catholic College |
27 |
NG, TRISTAN |
5UP |
Xavier School San Juan |
28 |
PANGANIBAN, PERIEL MATTHEW |
5UP |
Ateneo de Naga University |
29 |
RAMOS, HANNAH |
5UP |
Mother Goose Special School System Inc. |
30 |
RECIO, SALVADOR |
5UP |
Spurgeon School Foundation Inc. |
31 |
SY, MATTEO |
5UP |
British School Manila |
32 |
VILLAFUERTE, MARK JUSTIN |
5UP |
Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati |
33 |
CASTILLO, MARINOELLE |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
34 |
CHAN, ETHAN |
6UP |
British School Manila |
35 |
DELA CRUZ, CRIS LORRAINE |
6UP |
Bolinao Integrated School |
36 |
DIMAYACYAC, ARMEA HELENA SIEN |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
37 |
DIZON, JOHN FLORENCE |
6UP |
Calamba Elementary School |
38 |
GOCHIAN, ALEXANDRA BRIANNE |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
39 |
LANDICHO, JUAN RAFAEL |
6UP |
Stonyhurst Southville International School |
40 |
LETRAN, WALSH NICO ADRIAN |
6UP |
St. Jude Catholic School |
41 |
LIM, MAYAH CHRISTINE |
6UP |
Notre Dame of Greater Manila |
42 |
LOPEZ, MARTIN GABRIEL |
6UP |
First Asia Institute of Tech & Humanities |
43 |
MAGNAYE, JOHN DAVID |
6UP |
Holy Rosary Academy of Las Piñas |
44 |
PENULLAR, KATHLEEN GABRIELLE |
6UP |
Kalalake Elementary School - Centex |
45 |
RUBICO, MICO XANDER |
6UP |
Morning Star Montessori Sch. Inc. |
46 |
TROPICALES, BERT JACOB |
6UP |
Southernside Montessori School |
47 |
BACOMO, HANNAH DENISE |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
48 |
CALUBAYAN, PHYLLINE CRISTEL |
7J |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
49 |
CHAN, ENZO RAFAEL |
7J |
Bayanihan Institute |
50 |
DALIDA, RAPHAEL DYLAN |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
51 |
PAK, MI JUNG |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
52 |
TAN, CASSIDY KYLER |
7J |
Davao Christian High School |
53 |
TAN, RICKSON |
7J |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
54 |
TEH, KRISTEN-STEFFI |
7J |
Grace Christian College |
55 |
TORRALBA, JEREMIE-KEON |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
56 |
UBANOS, FILBERT JOSEPH |
7J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
57 |
BERNARDO, JOSE MARIA II |
8J |
Ateneo de Manila University Junior High School |
58 |
CHUA, SHAWN DARREN |
8J |
MGC New Life Christian Academy |
59 |
ILAGAN, GERARD ELMER |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
60 |
MACEDA, DANELA KAYLA |
8J |
St. Jude Catholic School |
61 |
MARTINEZ, ENRICO |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
62 |
QUINTIN, JAN CEDRICK |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
63 |
TAN, FREDERICK IVAN |
8J |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
64 |
TANGOG, GWYNETH MARGAUX |
8J |
Southville International School and Colleges |
65 |
BAGSIC, ALBRIZ MOORE |
9I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
66 |
BALETE, IMMANUEL JOSIAH |
9I |
St. Stephen's High School |
67 |
CASTRO, AL PATRICK |
9I |
Makati Science High School |
68 |
CHUA, EION NIKOLAI |
9I |
International School of Manila |
69 |
DELA CRUZ, VINCENT |
9I |
Valenzuela City School of Math and Science |
70 |
GAN, JESSICA LORAINE |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
71 |
KING, NAOMI ANNE |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
72 |
LAM, JANELLE CLAIRE |
9I |
UNO High School |
73 |
REYES, STEVEN |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
74 |
SANTOS, CYD NICOLAS |
9I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
75 |
TIONG, GREGORY |
9I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
76 |
CARABBAY, MARK VINCENT |
10I |
Valenzuela City School of Math and Science |
77 |
LIM, FEDRICK LANCE |
10I |
Zamboanga Chong Hua High School |
78 |
MARQUEZ, JOHN HENRY |
10I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
79 |
MONTANEZ, MARJANA YSABELLA |
10I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
80 |
ONG, STEFAN MARCUS |
10I |
St. Jude Catholic School |
81 |
ROQUE, KARL RAYMOND |
10I |
Philippine Science High School Main Campus |
82 |
SY, RYAN JERICHO |
10I |
Chiang Kai Shek College |
83 |
TAN, AUDREY GABRIELLE |
10I |
Malayan High School of Science |
84 |
YU, JONATHAN CONRAD |
10I |
Philippine Christian Gospel School |
85 |
AERAM CLESTER, ALBO |
11S |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
86 |
CAJAYON, EMMANUEL OSBERT |
11S |
Emilio Aguinaldo College |
87 |
CHAN, VICENTE RAPHAEL |
11S |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
88 |
CHONG, JINGER |
11S |
St. Jude Catholic School |
89 |
CRUZ, JAN JOSHUA |
11S |
Pasig Catholic College |
90 |
DY, LAWRENCE GABRIEL |
11S |
CCF Life Academy Foundation |
91 |
NARAVAL, VICTOR DOMINIC |
11S |
BHC Educational Institution, Inc. |
92 |
SIMBOL, JAN VINCENT |
11S |
De La Salle University Integrated School |
93 |
YU, JULIAN |
11S |
British School Manila |
94 |
ISIDRO, MATTHEW |
12S |
St. Jude Catholic School |
95 |
MELENDREZ, ROMEO DANE |
12S |
Regional Science High School |
96 |
QUE, SHAQUILLE WYAN |
12S |
Grace Christian College |
97 |
SHI, KENNETH |
12S |
Philippine Cultural College Caloocan |
98 |
SUAREZ, ERROL JOHN |
12S |
Aquinas University of Legazpi Science High School |
99 |
WANG, STEVEN JOHN |
12S |
UNO High School |
100 |
WEE, MAKARIOS JOASH |
12S |
Philippine Christian Gospel School |
101 |
WONG, EASON |
12S |
Philippine Cultural College Caloocan |