The Filipino math wizards won their deal as seventy five of them reached first base, reaping medals, and awards in the 2019 China Primary Mathematics Olympiad which was held in HangZhou, China on July 26 to 31, 2019.
This year, sixteen whiz kids stayed ahead of the pack for winning gold medals in the individual contest. On the other hand, gleaming absolutely under the sun were the twenty five mathletes for winning silver medals and thirty four others for bringing home a bronze medal each, still in the individual contest.
The winning streak continued as the Filipino primary students grabbed twelve gold, eighteen silver and twenty three bronze medals and twenty two merit awards in the team contest. Furthermore, the Pinoy whiz kids also garnered nine gold, nine silver and seventeen bronze medals plus seventeen merit awards in the relay competition.
These are the complete lists of winners in CPMO for the individual, team and relay contests.
No. | Names | Schools | Grade | Individual | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Medina, Harvey C. | Tenement Elementary School | 3 | Gold | Silver |
2 | De Sotto, Rhianna Mikaella V. | South Cembo Elementary School | 3 | Gold | Gold |
3 | Pancubila, Alexandrelle F. | Maria Montessori Holy Christian School Inc | 3 | Gold | Gold |
4 | Alan, Gabriel Sebastian M. | Tuguegarao North Central School | 3 | Silver | Gold |
5 | Lim, Gabriel Royce M. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 3 | Silver | Bronze |
6 | Mijares, Markiel Jaze M. | Kapt. Eddie T. Reyes Integrated School | 3 | Silver | Silver |
7 | Padayao, Rhian Louise | San Antonio Village Elementary School | 3 | Silver | Merit |
8 | Escalona, Bernardo Isaiah III | DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL | 3 | Silver | Merit |
9 | Aguada, John Iain Inigo V. | De La Salle Santiago Zobel School | 3 | Silver | Bronze |
10 | Madrazo, Lance Gabriel T. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 3 | Bronze | Merit |
11 | Macapodi, Sittie Reham G. | San Antonio Village Elementary School | 3 | Bronze | Merit |
12 | Dizon, Miara B. | Kapitan Eddie T. Reyes Integrated School | 3 | Bronze | Merit |
13 | Mallari, Rhyan Yuan P. | Taguig Integrated School | 3 | Bronze | Silver |
14 | Tan, Anykka Thea W. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 3 | Bronze | Bronze |
15 | Chua, Jaslene Sophia | SAINT JUDE CATHOLIC SCHOOL | 3 | Bronze | Merit |
16 | Panolong, Imran Jibril A. | Oro Christian Grace School | 4 | Gold | Gold |
17 | Gapuz, Calvin Kyler T. | Pangasinan Universal Institute | 4 | Gold | Gold |
18 | Leynes, Patricia Jhariz M. | Silangan Elementary School | 4 | Gold | Merit |
19 | David, Ma. Louise Felice M. | Putik Central School Sped Center | 4 | Silver | Silver |
20 | Tiu, Henry III | Agusan Del Sur Pilot Learning Center | 4 | Silver | Merit |
21 | Sy, Kiersten Candice D.P. | Bethany Christian School | 4 | Silver | Silver |
22 | Escobedo, Seth A. | Taguig Integrated School | 4 | Silver | Merit |
23 | Fortuna, John Liam R. | St. Paul College Of Ilocos Sur | 4 | Silver | Silver |
24 | Tan, Ayianna Therese W. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 4 | Bronze | Bronze |
25 | Uy, Selene Jia V. | Kong Hua School | 4 | Bronze | Bronze |
26 | Espenocilla, Matthew R. | Taguig Integrated School | 4 | Bronze | Merit |
27 | Autajay, Christein Allen T. | Antique Integrated School | 4 | Bronze | Merit |
28 | Dalut, Leigh Hans C. | Minglanilla Special Science Elementary School | 4 | Bronze | Bronze |
29 | Rebustes, Kyden Gabriel L. | Infant Jesus Academy Kalibo | 4 | Bronze | Gold |
30 | Aranda, Julleon Marie E. | Silangan Elementary School | 4 | Bronze | Merit |
31 | Rodriguez, Joaquin Gabriel A. | San Beda College Alabang | 5 | Gold | Gold |
32 | Plaza, Democrito Miguel V. | Butuan City Sped Center | 5 | Gold | Merit |
33 | Bagay, Hendrich Francis B. | Tabaco Northwest Central School | 5 | Gold | Bronze |
34 | Mendoza, Von Mark II D.V. | Mother Goose Special School System, Inc. | 5 | Gold | Merit |
35 | Luya, Aurelio Nicolas D. | San Beda College Alabang | 5 | Silver | Silver |
36 | Awingan, Elisha Kharyl D.R. | Upper Bicutan Elementary School | 5 | Silver | Silver |
37 | Perez, Jakob Immanuel | West Central Elementary School | 5 | Silver | Bronze |
38 | De Sotto, Rhianna Mikaella V. | South Cembo Elementary School | 5 | Silver | Silver |
39 | Morales, Mikailah D. | Cadiz West Ll, Elementary School | 5 | Silver | Gold |
40 | Yong, Karl Rovin Y. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 5 | Silver | Gold |
41 | Briones, Marrion Mikyle Jairo R. | Aklan Learning School | 5 | Silver | Merit |
42 | Lim, William Matthew | PAREF Springdale | 5 | Bronze | Silver |
43 | Enero, Stephen Karl P. | Silangan Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Silver |
44 | Padayao, Rafael Laurence | San Antonio Village Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
45 | Lim, Keane Timothy M. | Zamboanga Chong Hua High School | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
46 | Uy, Sam Jacob V. | Kong Hua School | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
47 | Sarza, Jaycee D.R. | East Rembo Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Bronze |
48 | Hernandez, Donn Yzachar E. | University Of Perpetual Help System Dalts | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
49 | Martinez, Cedrick Matthew H. | Butuan City Sped Center | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
50 | Arago, Sydny Ryz Cameron P. | Silangan Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Bronze |
51 | Bagalanon, Ashera Cdyne B. | Kapitan Jose Cardones Memorial Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Silver |
52 | Costes, Joedi | DE LA SALLE SANTIAGO ZOBEL SCHOOL | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
53 | Dagale, Angelo Josel D. | Rizal Elementary School | 5 | Bronze | Merit |
54 | Tomaneng, Elan Victoria G. | Butuan City Sped Center | 6 | Gold | Silver |
55 | Emata, Denise Nicole M. | Palar Integrated School | 6 | Gold | Silver |
56 | Mercado, John Paul R. | Lourdes School Of Quezon City | 6 | Gold | Gold |
57 | Galban, Arienn G. | Agoo Kiddie Special School | 6 | Gold | Gold |
58 | Gomos, Jose Ma. Alfonso | San Beda College Alabang | 6 | Gold | Bronze |
59 | Malazarte, Stephani Kyle P. | Sen. Rene Cayetano MSTHS | 6 | Gold | Bronze |
60 | Baniqued, Marky Miguel C | Lourdes School Quezon City | 6 | Silver | Bronze |
61 | Cantila, Joseph Daniel L. | Dr. Jose P. Rizal Elementary School | 6 | Silver | Silver |
62 | Bonyog, Patrick C. | Aklan Learning Center | 6 | Silver | Bronze |
63 | Paned, Hazze Laurence U. | Upper Bicutan Elementary School | 6 | Silver | Bronze |
64 | Agmata, Jolita M. | Philippine Yuh Chiau School | 6 | Silver | Bronze |
65 | Calderon, Josiah D.L. | Bacoor Elementary School | 6 | Silver | Gold |
66 | Bauan, Darling A. | Silangan Elementary School | 6 | Silver | Bronze |
67 | Tirazona, Kert Jireh N. | Silangan Elementary School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |
68 | Delumen, Markco R. | Kapt.Jose Cardones Memorial Elementary School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |
69 | Fernandez, Prince Matt Joseph P. | Taguig Integrated School | 6 | Bronze | Silver |
70 | Caranguit, Milcah Kaye R. | Tenement Elementary School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |
71 | Cuanico, Francis Maxel T. | Don Bosco Technical Institute - Victorias | 6 | Bronze | Silver |
72 | Cinco, Kyle Loeffler T. | Taguig Integrated School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |
73 | Herrera, Janamae B. | Kapitan Jose Cardones Memorial Elem School | 6 | Bronze | Silver |
74 | Pahilangco, Rhia C. | Palar Integrated School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |
75 | Chua, Sean Justin G. | St. Jude Catholic School | 6 | Bronze | Bronze |